electionstracker

Spain 1989 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 1989 European Parliament election in Spain?

Spanish Socialist Workers' Party won 27 of 60 seats with 40.1% of the vote. 54.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Spain
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Spanish Socialist Workers' Party won 27 of 60 seats with 40.1% of the vote; 54.7% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 13.8 points on 1987.

  • Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 27 −1 seat 40.1% +0.6 points
  • People's Party 15 −2 seats 21.7% −3.2 points
  • Democratic and Social Centre 5 −2 seats 7.2% −3.1 points
  • Communist Party / United Left 4 +1 seat 6.1% +0.8 points
  • Convergence and Union 2 −1 seat 4.3% −0.2 points
  • Ruiz-Mateos Group 2 3.9%
  • European Coalition 1 1.9%
  • Andalusian Party 1 +1 seat 1.9% +0.9 points
  • Left of the Peoples 1 +1 seat 1.9% +0.5 points
  • Batasuna 1 0 seats 1.7% −0.2 points
  • Coalition for the Europe of the Peoples 1 0 seats 1.5% −0.2 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Spain 1987 European Parliament election, party by party.

Key numbers

  1. 40.1%

    Share of the vote won by Spanish Socialist Workers' Party

    It led People's Party by 18.4 points of the vote.

  2. +1 seats

    Seats gained by Communist Party / United Left

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1987. Democratic and Social Centre lost 2 seats.

  3. 54.7%

    Voter turnout

    Down 13.8 points on 1987.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Spanish Socialist Workers' Party27−140.1+0.66,275,552
People's Party15−221.7−3.23,395,015
Democratic and Social Centre5−27.2−3.11,133,429
Communist Party / United Left4+16.1+0.8961,742
Convergence and Union2−14.3−0.2666,602
Ruiz-Mateos Group23.9608,560
European Coalitionwith Basque Nationalist Party11.9303,038
Andalusian Party1+11.9+0.9295,047
Left of the Peoples1+11.9+0.5290,286
Batasuna101.7−0.2269,094
Coalition for the Europe of the Peoples101.5−0.2238,909
Workers' Party of Spain–Communist Unity001.3+0.1197,095
Confederation of the Greens01.1164,524
The Ecologist Greens01.0161,903

± is the change against the Spain 1987 European Parliament election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 6,275,552
  • People's Party 3,395,015
  • Democratic and Social Centre 1,133,429
  • Communist Party / United Left 961,742
  • Convergence and Union 666,602
  • Ruiz-Mateos Group 608,560
  • European Coalition 303,038
  • Andalusian Party 295,047
  • Left of the Peoples 290,286
  • Batasuna 269,094
  • Coalition for the Europe of the Peoples 238,909
  • Workers' Party of Spain–Communist Unity 197,095
  • Confederation of the Greens 164,524
  • The Ecologist Greens 161,903

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

54.7% of the 29,283,982 registered voters cast a ballot (16,022,276 ballots), down 13.8 points on 1987. 15,657,676 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Spanish Socialist Workers' Party40.1% of votes45.0% of seats
  • People's Party21.7% of votes25.0% of seats
  • Democratic and Social Centre7.2% of votes8.3% of seats
  • Communist Party / United Left6.1% of votes6.7% of seats
  • Convergence and Union4.3% of votes3.3% of seats
  • Ruiz-Mateos Group3.9% of votes3.3% of seats
  • European Coalition1.9% of votes1.7% of seats
  • Andalusian Party1.9% of votes1.7% of seats
  • Left of the Peoples1.9% of votes1.7% of seats
  • Batasuna1.7% of votes1.7% of seats
  • Coalition for the Europe of the Peoples1.5% of votes1.7% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 4.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.5 by votes and 3.6 by seats; Spanish Socialist Workers' Party led People's Party by 18.4 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of