Spain 1989 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 1989 European Parliament election in Spain?
Spanish Socialist Workers' Party won 27 of 60 seats with 40.1% of the vote. 54.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Spain- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Spanish Socialist Workers' Party won 27 of 60 seats with 40.1% of the vote; 54.7% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 13.8 points on 1987.
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 27 −1 seat 40.1% +0.6 points
- People's Party 15 −2 seats 21.7% −3.2 points
- Democratic and Social Centre 5 −2 seats 7.2% −3.1 points
- Communist Party / United Left 4 +1 seat 6.1% +0.8 points
- Convergence and Union 2 −1 seat 4.3% −0.2 points
- Ruiz-Mateos Group 2 3.9%
- European Coalition 1 1.9%
- Andalusian Party 1 +1 seat 1.9% +0.9 points
- Left of the Peoples 1 +1 seat 1.9% +0.5 points
- Batasuna 1 0 seats 1.7% −0.2 points
- Coalition for the Europe of the Peoples 1 0 seats 1.5% −0.2 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Spain 1987 European Parliament election, party by party.
Key numbers
40.1%
Share of the vote won by Spanish Socialist Workers' Party
It led People's Party by 18.4 points of the vote.
+1 seats
Seats gained by Communist Party / United Left
The largest gain in seats compared with 1987. Democratic and Social Centre lost 2 seats.
54.7%
Voter turnout
Down 13.8 points on 1987.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party | 27 | −1 | 40.1 | +0.6 | 6,275,552 |
| People's Party | 15 | −2 | 21.7 | −3.2 | 3,395,015 |
| Democratic and Social Centre | 5 | −2 | 7.2 | −3.1 | 1,133,429 |
| Communist Party / United Left | 4 | +1 | 6.1 | +0.8 | 961,742 |
| Convergence and Union | 2 | −1 | 4.3 | −0.2 | 666,602 |
| Ruiz-Mateos Group | 2 | 3.9 | 608,560 | ||
| European Coalitionwith Basque Nationalist Party | 1 | 1.9 | 303,038 | ||
| Andalusian Party | 1 | +1 | 1.9 | +0.9 | 295,047 |
| Left of the Peoples | 1 | +1 | 1.9 | +0.5 | 290,286 |
| Batasuna | 1 | 0 | 1.7 | −0.2 | 269,094 |
| Coalition for the Europe of the Peoples | 1 | 0 | 1.5 | −0.2 | 238,909 |
| Workers' Party of Spain–Communist Unity | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | +0.1 | 197,095 |
| Confederation of the Greens | 0 | 1.1 | 164,524 | ||
| The Ecologist Greens | 0 | 1.0 | 161,903 |
± is the change against the Spain 1987 European Parliament election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 6,275,552
- People's Party 3,395,015
- Democratic and Social Centre 1,133,429
- Communist Party / United Left 961,742
- Convergence and Union 666,602
- Ruiz-Mateos Group 608,560
- European Coalition 303,038
- Andalusian Party 295,047
- Left of the Peoples 290,286
- Batasuna 269,094
- Coalition for the Europe of the Peoples 238,909
- Workers' Party of Spain–Communist Unity 197,095
- Confederation of the Greens 164,524
- The Ecologist Greens 161,903
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
54.7% of the 29,283,982 registered voters cast a ballot (16,022,276 ballots), down 13.8 points on 1987. 15,657,676 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party40.1% of votes45.0% of seats
- People's Party21.7% of votes25.0% of seats
- Democratic and Social Centre7.2% of votes8.3% of seats
- Communist Party / United Left6.1% of votes6.7% of seats
- Convergence and Union4.3% of votes3.3% of seats
- Ruiz-Mateos Group3.9% of votes3.3% of seats
- European Coalition1.9% of votes1.7% of seats
- Andalusian Party1.9% of votes1.7% of seats
- Left of the Peoples1.9% of votes1.7% of seats
- Batasuna1.7% of votes1.7% of seats
- Coalition for the Europe of the Peoples1.5% of votes1.7% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 4.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.5 by votes and 3.6 by seats; Spanish Socialist Workers' Party led People's Party by 18.4 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of