electionstracker

Spain 1994 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 1994 European Parliament election in Spain?

People's Party won 28 of 64 seats with 40.6% of the vote. 59.1% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Spain
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : People's Party won 28 of 64 seats with 40.6% of the vote; 59.1% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 4.4 points on 1989.

  • People's Party 28 +13 seats 40.6% +18.9 points
  • Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 22 −5 seats 31.1% −8.9 points
  • Communist Party / United Left 9 +5 seats 13.6% +7.5 points
  • Convergence and Union 3 +1 seat 4.7% +0.5 points
  • European Coalition 2 +1 seat 2.8% +0.9 points
  • Coalition for the Europe of the Peoples 0 −1 seat 1.3% −0.2 points
  • Democratic and Social Centre 0 −5 seats 1.0% −6.2 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Spain 1989 European Parliament election, party by party.

Key numbers

  1. 40.6%

    Share of the vote won by People's Party

    It led Spanish Socialist Workers' Party by 9.4 points of the vote.

  2. +13 seats

    Seats gained by People's Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1989. Democratic and Social Centre lost 5 seats.

  3. 59.1%

    Voter turnout

    Up 4.4 points on 1989.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
People's Party28+1340.6+18.97,453,900
Spanish Socialist Workers' Party22−531.1−8.95,719,707
Communist Party / United Left9+513.6+7.52,497,671
Convergence and Union3+14.7+0.5865,913
European Coalitionwith Basque Nationalist Party2+12.8+0.9518,532
Coalition for the Europe of the Peoples0−11.3−0.2239,339
Democratic and Social Centre0−51.0−6.2183,418

± is the change against the Spain 1989 European Parliament election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • People's Party 7,453,900
  • Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 5,719,707
  • Communist Party / United Left 2,497,671
  • Convergence and Union 865,913
  • European Coalition 518,532
  • Coalition for the Europe of the Peoples 239,339
  • Democratic and Social Centre 183,418

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

59.1% of the 31,558,999 registered voters cast a ballot (18,664,055 ballots), up 4.4 points on 1989. 18,364,794 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • People's Party40.6% of votes43.8% of seats
  • Spanish Socialist Workers' Party31.1% of votes34.4% of seats
  • Communist Party / United Left13.6% of votes14.1% of seats
  • Convergence and Union4.7% of votes4.7% of seats
  • European Coalition2.8% of votes3.1% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.4 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.5 by votes and 3.0 by seats; People's Party led Spanish Socialist Workers' Party by 9.4 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of