Spain 1994 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 1994 European Parliament election in Spain?
People's Party won 28 of 64 seats with 40.6% of the vote. 59.1% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Spain- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : People's Party won 28 of 64 seats with 40.6% of the vote; 59.1% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 4.4 points on 1989.
- People's Party 28 +13 seats 40.6% +18.9 points
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 22 −5 seats 31.1% −8.9 points
- Communist Party / United Left 9 +5 seats 13.6% +7.5 points
- Convergence and Union 3 +1 seat 4.7% +0.5 points
- European Coalition 2 +1 seat 2.8% +0.9 points
- Coalition for the Europe of the Peoples 0 −1 seat 1.3% −0.2 points
- Democratic and Social Centre 0 −5 seats 1.0% −6.2 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Spain 1989 European Parliament election, party by party.
Key numbers
40.6%
Share of the vote won by People's Party
It led Spanish Socialist Workers' Party by 9.4 points of the vote.
+13 seats
Seats gained by People's Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 1989. Democratic and Social Centre lost 5 seats.
59.1%
Voter turnout
Up 4.4 points on 1989.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People's Party | 28 | +13 | 40.6 | +18.9 | 7,453,900 |
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party | 22 | −5 | 31.1 | −8.9 | 5,719,707 |
| Communist Party / United Left | 9 | +5 | 13.6 | +7.5 | 2,497,671 |
| Convergence and Union | 3 | +1 | 4.7 | +0.5 | 865,913 |
| European Coalitionwith Basque Nationalist Party | 2 | +1 | 2.8 | +0.9 | 518,532 |
| Coalition for the Europe of the Peoples | 0 | −1 | 1.3 | −0.2 | 239,339 |
| Democratic and Social Centre | 0 | −5 | 1.0 | −6.2 | 183,418 |
± is the change against the Spain 1989 European Parliament election, party by party.
Votes by party
- People's Party 7,453,900
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 5,719,707
- Communist Party / United Left 2,497,671
- Convergence and Union 865,913
- European Coalition 518,532
- Coalition for the Europe of the Peoples 239,339
- Democratic and Social Centre 183,418
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
59.1% of the 31,558,999 registered voters cast a ballot (18,664,055 ballots), up 4.4 points on 1989. 18,364,794 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- People's Party40.6% of votes43.8% of seats
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party31.1% of votes34.4% of seats
- Communist Party / United Left13.6% of votes14.1% of seats
- Convergence and Union4.7% of votes4.7% of seats
- European Coalition2.8% of votes3.1% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.4 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.5 by votes and 3.0 by seats; People's Party led Spanish Socialist Workers' Party by 9.4 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of