Spain 1987 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 1987 European Parliament election in Spain?
Spanish Socialist Workers' Party won 28 of 60 seats with 39.4% of the vote. 68.5% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Spain- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Spanish Socialist Workers' Party won 28 of 60 seats with 39.4% of the vote; 68.5% of registered voters cast a ballot.
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 28 39.4%
- People's Party 17 24.9%
- Democratic and Social Centre 7 10.4%
- Communist Party / United Left 3 5.3%
- Convergence and Union 3 4.5%
- Batasuna 1 1.9%
- Coalition for the Europe of the Peoples 1 1.7%
- Left of the Peoples 0 1.4%
- Seats won
- Share of the vote
Key numbers
39.4%
Share of the vote won by Spanish Socialist Workers' Party
It led People's Party by 14.6 points of the vote.
68.5%
Voter turnout
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | % | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party | 28 | 39.4 | 7,522,706 |
| People's Party | 17 | 24.9 | 4,747,283 |
| Democratic and Social Centre | 7 | 10.4 | 1,976,093 |
| Communist Party / United Left | 3 | 5.3 | 1,011,830 |
| Convergence and Union | 3 | 4.5 | 853,603 |
| Batasuna | 1 | 1.9 | 360,952 |
| Coalition for the Europe of the Peoples | 1 | 1.7 | 326,911 |
| Left of the Peoples | 0 | 1.4 | 261,328 |
| Basque Nationalist Party | 0 | 1.2 | 226,570 |
| Workers' Party of Spain–Communist Unity | 0 | 1.2 | 222,680 |
| Andalusian Party | 0 | 1.0 | 185,550 |
Votes by party
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 7,522,706
- People's Party 4,747,283
- Democratic and Social Centre 1,976,093
- Communist Party / United Left 1,011,830
- Convergence and Union 853,603
- Batasuna 360,952
- Coalition for the Europe of the Peoples 326,911
- Left of the Peoples 261,328
- Basque Nationalist Party 226,570
- Workers' Party of Spain–Communist Unity 222,680
- Andalusian Party 185,550
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
68.5% of the 28,450,491 registered voters cast a ballot (19,494,098 ballots). 19,071,497 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party39.4% of votes46.7% of seats
- People's Party24.9% of votes28.3% of seats
- Democratic and Social Centre10.4% of votes11.7% of seats
- Communist Party / United Left5.3% of votes5.0% of seats
- Convergence and Union4.5% of votes5.0% of seats
- Batasuna1.9% of votes1.7% of seats
- Coalition for the Europe of the Peoples1.7% of votes1.7% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 6.0 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.3 by votes and 3.2 by seats; Spanish Socialist Workers' Party led People's Party by 14.6 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of