electionstracker

Spain 1987 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 1987 European Parliament election in Spain?

Spanish Socialist Workers' Party won 28 of 60 seats with 39.4% of the vote. 68.5% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Spain
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Spanish Socialist Workers' Party won 28 of 60 seats with 39.4% of the vote; 68.5% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 28 39.4%
  • People's Party 17 24.9%
  • Democratic and Social Centre 7 10.4%
  • Communist Party / United Left 3 5.3%
  • Convergence and Union 3 4.5%
  • Batasuna 1 1.9%
  • Coalition for the Europe of the Peoples 1 1.7%
  • Left of the Peoples 0 1.4%
  • Seats won
  • Share of the vote

Key numbers

  1. 39.4%

    Share of the vote won by Spanish Socialist Workers' Party

    It led People's Party by 14.6 points of the vote.

  2. 68.5%

    Voter turnout

Seats and votes by party

Votes by party
  • Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 7,522,706
  • People's Party 4,747,283
  • Democratic and Social Centre 1,976,093
  • Communist Party / United Left 1,011,830
  • Convergence and Union 853,603
  • Batasuna 360,952
  • Coalition for the Europe of the Peoples 326,911
  • Left of the Peoples 261,328
  • Basque Nationalist Party 226,570
  • Workers' Party of Spain–Communist Unity 222,680
  • Andalusian Party 185,550

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

68.5% of the 28,450,491 registered voters cast a ballot (19,494,098 ballots). 19,071,497 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Spanish Socialist Workers' Party39.4% of votes46.7% of seats
  • People's Party24.9% of votes28.3% of seats
  • Democratic and Social Centre10.4% of votes11.7% of seats
  • Communist Party / United Left5.3% of votes5.0% of seats
  • Convergence and Union4.5% of votes5.0% of seats
  • Batasuna1.9% of votes1.7% of seats
  • Coalition for the Europe of the Peoples1.7% of votes1.7% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 6.0 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.3 by votes and 3.2 by seats; Spanish Socialist Workers' Party led People's Party by 14.6 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of