electionstracker

Spain 1986 general election

What was the result of the 1986 general election in Spain?

Spanish Socialist Workers' Party won 184 of 350 seats with 44.3% of the vote. 70.5% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Spain
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Spanish Socialist Workers' Party won 184 of 350 seats with 44.3% of the vote; 70.5% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 9.5 points on 1982.

  • Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 184 −18 seats 44.3% −4.0 points
  • People's Party 105 −2 seats 26.1% −0.3 points
  • Democratic and Social Centre 19 +17 seats 9.3% +6.4 points
  • Convergence and Union 18 +6 seats 5.0% +1.4 points
  • Communist Party / United Left 7 +3 seats 4.7% +0.6 points
  • Basque Nationalist Party 6 −2 seats 1.5% −0.3 points
  • Batasuna 5 +3 seats 1.1% +0.1 points
  • Workers' Party of Spain–Communist Unity 0 1.1%
  • Euskadiko Ezkerra 2 +1 seat 0.5% +0.1 points
  • Aragonese Party 1 0.4%
  • Canary Islands Group 1 0.3%
  • Valencian Union 1 0.3%
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Spain 1982 general election, party by party.

176 of 350 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 44.3%

    Share of the vote won by Spanish Socialist Workers' Party

    Spanish Socialist Workers' Party won 184 of 350 seats. A majority needs 176.

  2. +17 seats

    Seats gained by Democratic and Social Centre

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1982. Spanish Socialist Workers' Party lost 18 seats.

  3. 70.5%

    Voter turnout

    Down 9.5 points on 1982.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Spanish Socialist Workers' Party184−1844.3−4.08,901,718
People's Partywith Popular Democratic Party and Liberal Party105−226.1−0.35,247,677
Democratic and Social Centre19+179.3+6.41,861,912
Convergence and Union18+65.0+1.41,014,258
Communist Party / United Left7+34.7+0.6935,504
Basque Nationalist Party6−21.5−0.3309,610
Batasuna5+31.1+0.1231,722
Workers' Party of Spain–Communist Unity01.1229,695
Euskadiko Ezkerra2+10.5+0.1107,053
Unnamed party with one seat10.479,972
Aragonese Party10.473,004
Canary Islands Group10.365,664
Valencian Union10.364,403

± is the change against the Spain 1982 general election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 8,901,718
  • People's Party 5,247,677
  • Democratic and Social Centre 1,861,912
  • Convergence and Union 1,014,258
  • Communist Party / United Left 935,504
  • Basque Nationalist Party 309,610
  • Batasuna 231,722
  • Workers' Party of Spain–Communist Unity 229,695
  • Euskadiko Ezkerra 107,053
  • Unnamed party with one seat 79,972
  • Aragonese Party 73,004
  • Canary Islands Group 65,664
  • Valencian Union 64,403

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

70.5% of the 29,117,613 registered voters cast a ballot (20,524,858 ballots), down 9.5 points on 1982. 20,081,733 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Spanish Socialist Workers' Party44.3% of votes52.6% of seats
  • People's Party26.1% of votes30.0% of seats
  • Democratic and Social Centre9.3% of votes5.4% of seats
  • Convergence and Union5.0% of votes5.1% of seats
  • Communist Party / United Left4.7% of votes2.0% of seats
  • Basque Nationalist Party1.5% of votes1.7% of seats
  • Batasuna1.1% of votes1.4% of seats
  • Euskadiko Ezkerra0.5% of votes0.6% of seats
  • Aragonese Party0.4% of votes0.3% of seats
  • Canary Islands Group0.3% of votes0.3% of seats
  • Valencian Union0.3% of votes0.3% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 7.3 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.6 by votes and 2.7 by seats; Spanish Socialist Workers' Party led People's Party by 18.2 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of