Spain 1989 general election
What was the result of the 1989 general election in Spain?
Spanish Socialist Workers' Party won 175 of 350 seats with 39.9% of the vote. 69.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Spain- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Spanish Socialist Workers' Party won 175 of 350 seats with 39.9% of the vote; 69.7% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 0.7 points on 1986.
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 175 −9 seats 39.9% −4.5 points
- People's Party 107 +2 seats 26.0% −0.2 points
- Communist Party / United Left 17 +10 seats 9.1% +4.5 points
- Democratic and Social Centre 14 −5 seats 8.0% −1.3 points
- Convergence and Union 18 0 seats 5.1% 0.0 points
- Basque Nationalist Party 5 −1 seat 1.3% −0.3 points
- Ruiz-Mateos Group 0 1.1%
- Batasuna 4 −1 seat 1.1% −0.1 points
- Andalusian Party 2 1.1%
- Valencian Union 2 +1 seat 0.7% +0.4 points
- Eusko Alkartasuna 2 0.7%
- Euskadiko Ezkerra 2 0 seats 0.5% 0.0 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Spain 1986 general election, party by party.
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party175
- People's Party107
- Convergence and Union18
- Communist Party / United Left17
- Democratic and Social Centre14
- Basque Nationalist Party5
- Batasuna4
- Andalusian Party2
- Euskadiko Ezkerra2
- Eusko Alkartasuna2
- Valencian Union2
- Aragonese Party1
- Canary Islands Group1
Key numbers
39.9%
Share of the vote won by Spanish Socialist Workers' Party
Spanish Socialist Workers' Party won 175 of 350 seats. A majority needs 176.
+10 seats
Seats gained by Communist Party / United Left
The largest gain in seats compared with 1986. Spanish Socialist Workers' Party lost 9 seats.
69.7%
Voter turnout
Down 0.7 points on 1986.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party | 175 | −9 | 39.9 | −4.5 | 8,115,568 |
| People's Party | 107 | +2 | 26.0 | −0.2 | 5,285,972 |
| Communist Party / United Left | 17 | +10 | 9.1 | +4.5 | 1,858,588 |
| Democratic and Social Centre | 14 | −5 | 8.0 | −1.3 | 1,617,716 |
| Convergence and Union | 18 | 0 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 1,032,243 |
| Basque Nationalist Party | 5 | −1 | 1.3 | −0.3 | 254,681 |
| Ruiz-Mateos Group | 0 | 1.1 | 219,883 | ||
| Batasuna | 4 | −1 | 1.1 | −0.1 | 217,278 |
| Andalusian Party | 2 | 1.1 | 212,687 | ||
| Valencian Union | 2 | +1 | 0.7 | +0.4 | 144,924 |
| Eusko Alkartasuna | 2 | 0.7 | 136,955 | ||
| Euskadiko Ezkerra | 2 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 105,238 |
| Aragonese Party | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 71,733 |
| Canary Islands Group | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 64,767 |
± is the change against the Spain 1986 general election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 8,115,568
- People's Party 5,285,972
- Communist Party / United Left 1,858,588
- Democratic and Social Centre 1,617,716
- Convergence and Union 1,032,243
- Basque Nationalist Party 254,681
- Ruiz-Mateos Group 219,883
- Batasuna 217,278
- Andalusian Party 212,687
- Valencian Union 144,924
- Eusko Alkartasuna 136,955
- Euskadiko Ezkerra 105,238
- Aragonese Party 71,733
- Canary Islands Group 64,767
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
69.7% of the 29,604,055 registered voters cast a ballot (20,646,365 ballots), down 0.7 points on 1986. 20,351,887 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout since 1979 in our data.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party39.9% of votes50.0% of seats
- People's Party26.0% of votes30.6% of seats
- Convergence and Union5.1% of votes5.1% of seats
- Communist Party / United Left9.1% of votes4.9% of seats
- Democratic and Social Centre8.0% of votes4.0% of seats
- Basque Nationalist Party1.3% of votes1.4% of seats
- Batasuna1.1% of votes1.1% of seats
- Andalusian Party1.1% of votes0.6% of seats
- Valencian Union0.7% of votes0.6% of seats
- Eusko Alkartasuna0.7% of votes0.6% of seats
- Euskadiko Ezkerra0.5% of votes0.6% of seats
- Aragonese Party0.3% of votes0.3% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 8.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.1 by votes and 2.9 by seats; Spanish Socialist Workers' Party led People's Party by 13.9 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of