electionstracker

Spain 1982 general election

What was the result of the 1982 general election in Spain?

Spanish Socialist Workers' Party won 202 of 350 seats with 48.3% of the vote. 80.0% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Spain
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Spanish Socialist Workers' Party won 202 of 350 seats with 48.3% of the vote; 80.0% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 11.9 points on 1979.

  • Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 202 +81 seats 48.3% +17.8 points
  • People's Party 107 +98 seats 26.5% +20.6 points
  • Union of the Democratic Centre 11 −157 seats 6.8% −28.1 points
  • Communist Party / United Left 4 −19 seats 4.0% −6.8 points
  • Convergence and Union 12 +4 seats 3.7% +1.0 points
  • Democratic and Social Centre 2 2.9%
  • Basque Nationalist Party 8 +1 seat 1.9% +0.2 points
  • Batasuna 2 −1 seat 1.0% +0.1 points
  • Republican Left of Catalonia 1 0 seats 0.7% 0.0 points
  • Euskadiko Ezkerra 1 0 seats 0.5% 0.0 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Spain 1979 general election, party by party.

176 of 350 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 48.3%

    Share of the vote won by Spanish Socialist Workers' Party

    Spanish Socialist Workers' Party won 202 of 350 seats. A majority needs 176.

  2. +81 seats

    Seats gained by Spanish Socialist Workers' Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1979. Union of the Democratic Centre and its allies lost 157 seats.

  3. 80.0%

    Voter turnout

    Up 11.9 points on 1979.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Spanish Socialist Workers' Party202+8148.3+17.810,127,392
People's Partywith Popular Democratic Party107+9826.5+20.65,548,107
Union of the Democratic Centrewith Liberal Party11−1576.8−28.11,425,093
Communist Party / United Left4−194.0−6.8846,515
Convergence and Union12+43.7+1.0772,726
Democratic and Social Centre22.9604,309
Basque Nationalist Party8+11.9+0.2395,656
Batasuna2−11.0+0.1210,601
Republican Left of Catalonia100.70.0138,118
Largest party without seats00.5108,746
Euskadiko Ezkerra100.50.0100,326

± is the change against the Spain 1979 general election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 10,127,392
  • People's Party 5,548,107
  • Union of the Democratic Centre 1,425,093
  • Communist Party / United Left 846,515
  • Convergence and Union 772,726
  • Democratic and Social Centre 604,309
  • Basque Nationalist Party 395,656
  • Batasuna 210,601
  • Republican Left of Catalonia 138,118
  • Largest party without seats 108,746
  • Euskadiko Ezkerra 100,326

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

80.0% of the 26,846,940 registered voters cast a ballot (21,469,274 ballots), up 11.9 points on 1979. 20,951,600 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Spanish Socialist Workers' Party48.3% of votes57.7% of seats
  • People's Party26.5% of votes30.6% of seats
  • Convergence and Union3.7% of votes3.4% of seats
  • Union of the Democratic Centre6.8% of votes3.1% of seats
  • Basque Nationalist Party1.9% of votes2.3% of seats
  • Communist Party / United Left4.0% of votes1.1% of seats
  • Democratic and Social Centre2.9% of votes0.6% of seats
  • Batasuna1.0% of votes0.6% of seats
  • Republican Left of Catalonia0.7% of votes0.3% of seats
  • Euskadiko Ezkerra0.5% of votes0.3% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 8.1 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.2 by votes and 2.3 by seats; Spanish Socialist Workers' Party led People's Party by 21.9 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of