Spain 1982 general election
What was the result of the 1982 general election in Spain?
Spanish Socialist Workers' Party won 202 of 350 seats with 48.3% of the vote. 80.0% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Spain- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Spanish Socialist Workers' Party won 202 of 350 seats with 48.3% of the vote; 80.0% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 11.9 points on 1979.
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 202 +81 seats 48.3% +17.8 points
- People's Party 107 +98 seats 26.5% +20.6 points
- Union of the Democratic Centre 11 −157 seats 6.8% −28.1 points
- Communist Party / United Left 4 −19 seats 4.0% −6.8 points
- Convergence and Union 12 +4 seats 3.7% +1.0 points
- Democratic and Social Centre 2 2.9%
- Basque Nationalist Party 8 +1 seat 1.9% +0.2 points
- Batasuna 2 −1 seat 1.0% +0.1 points
- Republican Left of Catalonia 1 0 seats 0.7% 0.0 points
- Euskadiko Ezkerra 1 0 seats 0.5% 0.0 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Spain 1979 general election, party by party.
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party202
- People's Party107
- Convergence and Union12
- Union of the Democratic Centre11
- Basque Nationalist Party8
- Communist Party / United Left4
- Batasuna2
- Democratic and Social Centre2
- Euskadiko Ezkerra1
- Republican Left of Catalonia1
Key numbers
48.3%
Share of the vote won by Spanish Socialist Workers' Party
Spanish Socialist Workers' Party won 202 of 350 seats. A majority needs 176.
+81 seats
Seats gained by Spanish Socialist Workers' Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 1979. Union of the Democratic Centre and its allies lost 157 seats.
80.0%
Voter turnout
Up 11.9 points on 1979.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party | 202 | +81 | 48.3 | +17.8 | 10,127,392 |
| People's Partywith Popular Democratic Party | 107 | +98 | 26.5 | +20.6 | 5,548,107 |
| Union of the Democratic Centrewith Liberal Party | 11 | −157 | 6.8 | −28.1 | 1,425,093 |
| Communist Party / United Left | 4 | −19 | 4.0 | −6.8 | 846,515 |
| Convergence and Union | 12 | +4 | 3.7 | +1.0 | 772,726 |
| Democratic and Social Centre | 2 | 2.9 | 604,309 | ||
| Basque Nationalist Party | 8 | +1 | 1.9 | +0.2 | 395,656 |
| Batasuna | 2 | −1 | 1.0 | +0.1 | 210,601 |
| Republican Left of Catalonia | 1 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 138,118 |
| Largest party without seats | 0 | 0.5 | 108,746 | ||
| Euskadiko Ezkerra | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 100,326 |
± is the change against the Spain 1979 general election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 10,127,392
- People's Party 5,548,107
- Union of the Democratic Centre 1,425,093
- Communist Party / United Left 846,515
- Convergence and Union 772,726
- Democratic and Social Centre 604,309
- Basque Nationalist Party 395,656
- Batasuna 210,601
- Republican Left of Catalonia 138,118
- Largest party without seats 108,746
- Euskadiko Ezkerra 100,326
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
80.0% of the 26,846,940 registered voters cast a ballot (21,469,274 ballots), up 11.9 points on 1979. 20,951,600 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party48.3% of votes57.7% of seats
- People's Party26.5% of votes30.6% of seats
- Convergence and Union3.7% of votes3.4% of seats
- Union of the Democratic Centre6.8% of votes3.1% of seats
- Basque Nationalist Party1.9% of votes2.3% of seats
- Communist Party / United Left4.0% of votes1.1% of seats
- Democratic and Social Centre2.9% of votes0.6% of seats
- Batasuna1.0% of votes0.6% of seats
- Republican Left of Catalonia0.7% of votes0.3% of seats
- Euskadiko Ezkerra0.5% of votes0.3% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 8.1 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.2 by votes and 2.3 by seats; Spanish Socialist Workers' Party led People's Party by 21.9 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of