electionstracker

Belgium 1994 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 1994 European Parliament election in Belgium?

Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish won 4 of 25 seats with 17.0% of the vote. 90.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Belgium
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish won 4 of 25 seats with 17.0% of the vote; 90.7% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 0.1 points on 1989.

  • Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish 4 −1 seat 17.0% −4.2 points
  • Socialist Party 3 −2 seats 11.4% −3.1 points
  • Party of Liberty and Progress / Flemish Liberals and Democrats 3 +1 seat 11.4% +0.8 points
  • Socialist Party 3 0 seats 10.9% −1.5 points
  • Liberal Reformist Party 3 +1 seat 9.1% +1.9 points
  • Flemish Block / Flemish Interest 2 +1 seat 7.8% +3.7 points
  • Humanist Democratic Centre 2 0 seats 7.0% −1.0 points
  • Groen 1 0 seats 6.6% −0.9 points
  • Ecolo 1 −1 seat 4.9% −1.4 points
  • People's Union 1 0 seats 4.4% −1.0 points
  • National Front 1 3.0%
  • Christian Social Party 1 0.2%
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Belgium 1989 European Parliament election, party by party.

Key numbers

  1. 17.0%

    Share of the vote won by Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish

    It led Socialist Party by 5.6 points of the vote.

  2. +1 seats

    Seats gained by Party of Liberty and Progress / Flemish Liberals and Democrats

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1989. Socialist Party lost 2 seats.

  3. 90.7%

    Voter turnout

    Down 0.1 points on 1989.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish4−117.0−4.21,013,266
Socialist Party3−211.4−3.1680,142
Party of Liberty and Progress / Flemish Liberals and Democrats3+111.4+0.8678,421
Socialist Party3010.9−1.5651,371
Liberal Reformist Partywith Francophone Democratic Front3+19.1+1.9541,724
Flemish Block / Flemish Interest2+17.8+3.7463,919
Humanist Democratic Centre207.0−1.0420,198
Groen106.6−0.9396,198
Ecolo1−14.9−1.4290,589
People's Union104.4−1.0262,043
National Front13.0175,732
Growing Old in Dignity02.1127,504
Christian Social Party10.211,999

± is the change against the Belgium 1989 European Parliament election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish 1,013,266
  • Socialist Party 680,142
  • Party of Liberty and Progress / Flemish Liberals and Democrats 678,421
  • Socialist Party 651,371
  • Liberal Reformist Party 541,724
  • Flemish Block / Flemish Interest 463,919
  • Humanist Democratic Centre 420,198
  • Groen 396,198
  • Ecolo 290,589
  • People's Union 262,043
  • National Front 175,732
  • Growing Old in Dignity 127,504
  • Christian Social Party 11,999

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

90.7% of the 7,211,311 registered voters cast a ballot (6,537,968 ballots), down 0.1 points on 1989. 5,966,755 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1979.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish17.0% of votes16.0% of seats
  • Socialist Party11.4% of votes12.0% of seats
  • Party of Liberty and Progress / Flemish Liberals and Democrats11.4% of votes12.0% of seats
  • Socialist Party10.9% of votes12.0% of seats
  • Liberal Reformist Party9.1% of votes12.0% of seats
  • Flemish Block / Flemish Interest7.8% of votes8.0% of seats
  • Humanist Democratic Centre7.0% of votes8.0% of seats
  • Groen6.6% of votes4.0% of seats
  • Ecolo4.9% of votes4.0% of seats
  • People's Union4.4% of votes4.0% of seats
  • National Front3.0% of votes4.0% of seats
  • Christian Social Party0.2% of votes4.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 4.5 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 10.4 by votes and 9.6 by seats; Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish led Socialist Party by 5.6 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of