United Kingdom 2004 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 2004 European Parliament election in the United Kingdom?
Conservative Party won 27 of 78 seats with 26.7% of the vote. 38.5% of registered voters cast a ballot.
United Kingdom
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Conservative Party won 27 of 78 seats with 26.7% of the vote; 38.5% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 14.5 points on 1999.
- Conservative Party 27 −9 seats 26.7% −6.8 points
- Labour Party 19 −10 seats 22.6% −3.6 points
- UK Independence Party 12 +9 seats 16.2% +9.7 points
- Liberal Democrats 12 +2 seats 14.9% +3.0 points
- Green Party of England and Wales 2 0 seats 6.1% +0.2 points
- British National Party 0 0 seats 4.9% +3.9 points
- Respect -- The Unity Coalition 0 1.5%
- Scottish National Party 2 0 seats 1.4% −1.1 points
- Democratic Unionist Party 1 0 seats 1.0% −0.8 points
- Plaid Cymru 1 −1 seat 1.0% −0.7 points
- Sinn Féin 1 +1 seat 0.8% −0.3 points
- Ulster Unionist Party 1 0 seats 0.5% −0.6 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the United Kingdom 1999 European Parliament election, party by party.
Key numbers
26.7%
Share of the vote won by Conservative Party
It led Labour Party by 4.1 points of the vote.
+9 seats
Seats gained by UK Independence Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 1999. Labour Party lost 10 seats.
38.5%
Voter turnout
Up 14.5 points on 1999.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 27 | −9 | 26.7 | −6.8 | 4,397,087 |
| Labour Party | 19 | −10 | 22.6 | −3.6 | 3,718,683 |
| UK Independence Party | 12 | +9 | 16.2 | +9.7 | 2,660,768 |
| Liberal Democrats | 12 | +2 | 14.9 | +3.0 | 2,452,327 |
| Green Party of England and Wales | 2 | 0 | 6.1 | +0.2 | 1,033,093 |
| British National Party | 0 | 0 | 4.9 | +3.9 | 808,201 |
| Respect -- The Unity Coalition | 0 | 1.5 | 252,216 | ||
| Scottish National Party | 2 | 0 | 1.4 | −1.1 | 231,505 |
| Democratic Unionist Party | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | −0.8 | 175,761 |
| Plaid Cymru | 1 | −1 | 1.0 | −0.7 | 159,888 |
| Sinn Féin | 1 | +1 | 0.8 | −0.3 | 144,541 |
| Ulster Unionist Party | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | −0.6 | 91,164 |
± is the change against the United Kingdom 1999 European Parliament election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Conservative Party 4,397,087
- Labour Party 3,718,683
- UK Independence Party 2,660,768
- Liberal Democrats 2,452,327
- Green Party of England and Wales 1,033,093
- British National Party 808,201
- Respect -- The Unity Coalition 252,216
- Scottish National Party 231,505
- Democratic Unionist Party 175,761
- Plaid Cymru 159,888
- Sinn Féin 144,541
- Ulster Unionist Party 91,164
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
38.5% of the 44,157,267 registered voters cast a ballot (17,007,880 ballots), up 14.5 points on 1999. 16,869,020 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1979.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Conservative Party26.7% of votes34.6% of seats
- Labour Party22.6% of votes24.4% of seats
- UK Independence Party16.2% of votes15.4% of seats
- Liberal Democrats14.9% of votes15.4% of seats
- Green Party of England and Wales6.1% of votes2.6% of seats
- Scottish National Party1.4% of votes2.6% of seats
- Democratic Unionist Party1.0% of votes1.3% of seats
- Plaid Cymru1.0% of votes1.3% of seats
- Sinn Féin0.8% of votes1.3% of seats
- Ulster Unionist Party0.5% of votes1.3% of seats
- British National Party4.9% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 7.3 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.6 by votes and 4.4 by seats; Conservative Party led Labour Party by 4.1 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of