electionstracker

United Kingdom 2024 general election

What was the result of the 2024 general election in the United Kingdom?

Labour won 411 of 650 seats with 33.7% of the vote. 60.0% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • United Kingdom
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • House of Commons Library, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from the House of Commons Library, read : Labour won 411 of 650 seats with 33.7% of the vote; 60.0% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 7.6 points on 2019.

  • Labour 411 +209 seats 33.7% +1.6 points
  • Conservative 121 −244 seats 23.7% −19.9 points
  • Reform UK 5 +5 seats 14.3% +12.3 points
  • Liberal Democrat 72 +61 seats 12.2% +0.7 points
  • Green Party 4 +3 seats 6.4% +3.8 points
  • Scottish National Party 9 −39 seats 2.5% −1.4 points
  • Sinn Féin 7 0 seats 0.7% +0.2 points
  • Workers Party of Britain 0 0.7%
  • Plaid Cymru 4 0 seats 0.7% +0.2 points
  • Democratic Unionist Party 5 −3 seats 0.6% −0.2 points
  • Alliance 1 0 seats 0.4% 0.0 points
  • Ulster Unionist Party 1 +1 seat 0.3% 0.0 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the United Kingdom 2019 general election, party by party.

326 of 650 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 33.7%

    Share of the vote won by Labour

    Labour won 411 of 650 seats. A majority needs 326.

  2. +209 seats

    Seats gained by Labour

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2019. Conservative lost 244 seats.

  3. 60.0%

    Voter turnout

    Down 7.6 points on 2019.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Labour411+20933.7+1.69,708,716
Conservative121−24423.7−19.96,828,925
Reform UK5+514.3+12.34,117,610
Liberal Democrat72+6112.2+0.73,519,143
Green Party4+36.4+3.81,843,124
Scottish National Party9−392.5−1.4724,758
Independent6+62.0+1.3564,042
Sinn Féin700.7+0.2210,891
Workers Party of Britain00.7210,252
Plaid Cymru400.7+0.2194,811
Democratic Unionist Party5−30.6−0.2172,058
Alliance100.40.0117,191
The other parties and groups
PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Ulster Unionist Party1+10.30.094,779
Scottish Green Party000.3+0.292,685
Social Democratic & Labour Party200.3−0.186,861
Traditional Unionist Voice10.248,685
Social Democratic Party000.1+0.133,811
Speaker100.10.025,238
The Yorkshire Party000.10.017,236
Independent Network000.00.013,663
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition00.012,901
Alba Party00.011,784
Rejoin EU00.09,288
Green Party Northern Ireland000.00.08,692
People Before Profit Alliance000.00.08,438
Aontú000.00.07,466
Newham Independents Party00.07,180
Heritage Party00.06,597
UK Independence Party000.00.06,530
Liberal000.00.06,375
Ashfield Independents000.00.06,276
Official Monster Raving Loony Party000.00.05,814
Christian Peoples Alliance000.00.05,604
Scottish Family Party000.00.05,425
English Democrats000.00.05,182
Party of Women00.05,077
Lincolnshire Independents Lincolnshire First000.00.04,277
One Leicester00.04,008
Socialist Labour Party000.00.03,609
Liverpool Community Independents00.03,294

± is the change against the United Kingdom 2019 general election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Labour 9,708,716
  • Conservative 6,828,925
  • Reform UK 4,117,610
  • Liberal Democrat 3,519,143
  • Green Party 1,843,124
  • Scottish National Party 724,758
  • Independent 564,042
  • Sinn Féin 210,891
  • Workers Party of Britain 210,252
  • Plaid Cymru 194,811
  • Democratic Unionist Party 172,058
  • Alliance 117,191
  • Ulster Unionist Party 94,779
  • Scottish Green Party 92,685
  • Social Democratic & Labour Party 86,861
  • Traditional Unionist Voice 48,685
  • Social Democratic Party 33,811
  • Speaker 25,238
  • The Yorkshire Party 17,236
  • Independent Network 13,663
  • Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 12,901
  • Alba Party 11,784
  • Rejoin EU 9,288
  • Green Party Northern Ireland 8,692
  • People Before Profit Alliance 8,438
  • Aontú 7,466
  • Newham Independents Party 7,180
  • Heritage Party 6,597
  • UK Independence Party 6,530
  • Liberal 6,375
  • Ashfield Independents 6,276
  • Official Monster Raving Loony Party 5,814
  • Christian Peoples Alliance 5,604
  • Scottish Family Party 5,425
  • English Democrats 5,182
  • Party of Women 5,077
  • Lincolnshire Independents Lincolnshire First 4,277
  • One Leicester 4,008
  • Socialist Labour Party 3,609
  • Liverpool Community Independents 3,294

59 smaller parties are not shown.

How many people voted?

60.0% of the 48,224,212 registered voters cast a ballot (28,925,593 ballots), down 7.6 points on 2019. 28,809,340 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout since 2001 in our data.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Labour33.7% of votes63.2% of seats
  • Conservative23.7% of votes18.6% of seats
  • Liberal Democrat12.2% of votes11.1% of seats
  • Scottish National Party2.5% of votes1.4% of seats
  • Sinn Féin0.7% of votes1.1% of seats
  • Reform UK14.3% of votes0.8% of seats
  • Democratic Unionist Party0.6% of votes0.8% of seats
  • Green Party6.4% of votes0.6% of seats
  • Plaid Cymru0.7% of votes0.6% of seats
  • Social Democratic & Labour Party0.3% of votes0.3% of seats
  • Alliance0.4% of votes0.2% of seats
  • Ulster Unionist Party0.3% of votes0.2% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 23.7 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.8 by votes and 2.2 by seats; Labour led Conservative by 10.0 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of

Sources