Malta 2014 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 2014 European Parliament election in Malta?
Labour Party and Nationalist Party each won 3 of 6 seats. 74.8% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Malta- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which parties won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Labour Party and Nationalist Party each won 3 of 6 seats, more than any other party; 74.8% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 4.0 points on 2009.
- Labour Party 3 0 seats 53.4% −1.4 points
- Nationalist Party 3 +1 seat 40.0% −0.5 points
- Democratic Alternative 0 0 seats 3.0% +0.6 points
- Imperium Europa 0 0 seats 2.7% +1.2 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Malta 2009 European Parliament election, party by party.
Key numbers
+1 seats
Seats gained by Nationalist Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 2009.
74.8%
Voter turnout
Down 4.0 points on 2009.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 3 | 0 | 53.4 | −1.4 | 134,462 |
| Nationalist Party | 3 | +1 | 40.0 | −0.5 | 100,785 |
| Democratic Alternative | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | +0.6 | 7,418 |
| Imperium Europa | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | +1.2 | 6,761 |
± is the change against the Malta 2009 European Parliament election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Labour Party 134,462
- Nationalist Party 100,785
- Democratic Alternative 7,418
- Imperium Europa 6,761
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
74.8% of the 344,356 registered voters cast a ballot (257,588 ballots), down 4.0 points on 2009. 251,851 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Labour Party53.4% of votes50.0% of seats
- Nationalist Party40.0% of votes50.0% of seats
- Democratic Alternative3.0% of votes0.0% of seats
- Imperium Europa2.7% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 8.0 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 2.2 by votes and 2.0 by seats; Labour Party led Nationalist Party by 13.4 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of