electionstracker

Malta 2014 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 2014 European Parliament election in Malta?

Labour Party and Nationalist Party each won 3 of 6 seats. 74.8% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Malta
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which parties won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Labour Party and Nationalist Party each won 3 of 6 seats, more than any other party; 74.8% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 4.0 points on 2009.

  • Labour Party 3 0 seats 53.4% −1.4 points
  • Nationalist Party 3 +1 seat 40.0% −0.5 points
  • Democratic Alternative 0 0 seats 3.0% +0.6 points
  • Imperium Europa 0 0 seats 2.7% +1.2 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Malta 2009 European Parliament election, party by party.

Key numbers

  1. +1 seats

    Seats gained by Nationalist Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2009.

  2. 74.8%

    Voter turnout

    Down 4.0 points on 2009.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Labour Party3053.4−1.4134,462
Nationalist Party3+140.0−0.5100,785
Democratic Alternative003.0+0.67,418
Imperium Europa002.7+1.26,761

± is the change against the Malta 2009 European Parliament election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Labour Party 134,462
  • Nationalist Party 100,785
  • Democratic Alternative 7,418
  • Imperium Europa 6,761

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

74.8% of the 344,356 registered voters cast a ballot (257,588 ballots), down 4.0 points on 2009. 251,851 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Labour Party53.4% of votes50.0% of seats
  • Nationalist Party40.0% of votes50.0% of seats
  • Democratic Alternative3.0% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Imperium Europa2.7% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 8.0 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 2.2 by votes and 2.0 by seats; Labour Party led Nationalist Party by 13.4 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of