Germany 2013 federal election
What was the result of the 2013 federal election in Germany?
CDU/CSU won 311 of 631 seats with 41.5% of the vote. 71.5% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Germany
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : CDU/CSU won 311 of 631 seats with 41.5% of the vote; 71.5% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 0.7 points on 2009.
- Christian Democratic Union of Germany 255 +61 seats 34.1% +6.8 points
- Social Democratic Party of Germany 193 +47 seats 25.7% +2.7 points
- PDS / The Left 64 −12 seats 8.6% −3.3 points
- Alliance 90/The Greens 63 −5 seats 8.4% −2.3 points
- Christian Social Union in Bavaria 56 +11 seats 7.4% +0.9 points
- Free Democratic Party 0 −93 seats 4.8% −9.8 points
- Alternative for Germany 0 4.7%
- Pirate Party Germany 0 0 seats 2.2% +0.2 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Germany 2009 federal election, party by party.
- Christian Democratic Union of Germany255
- Christian Social Union in Bavaria56
- Social Democratic Party of Germany193
- PDS / The Left64
- Alliance 90/The Greens63
Key numbers
41.5%
Combined share of the vote of CDU/CSU
CDU/CSU won 311 of 631 seats. A majority needs 316.
+72 seats
Seats gained by CDU/CSU
The largest gain in seats compared with 2009. Free Democratic Party lost 93 seats.
71.5%
Voter turnout
Up 0.7 points on 2009.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Democratic Union of Germany | 255 | +61 | 34.1 | +6.8 | 14,921,877 |
| Social Democratic Party of Germany | 193 | +47 | 25.7 | +2.7 | 11,252,215 |
| PDS / The Left | 64 | −12 | 8.6 | −3.3 | 3,755,699 |
| Alliance 90/The Greens | 63 | −5 | 8.4 | −2.3 | 3,694,057 |
| Christian Social Union in Bavaria | 56 | +11 | 7.4 | +0.9 | 3,243,569 |
| Free Democratic Party | 0 | −93 | 4.8 | −9.8 | 2,083,533 |
| Alternative for Germany | 0 | 4.7 | 2,056,985 | ||
| Pirate Party Germany | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | +0.2 | 959,177 |
| National Democratic Party | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | −0.2 | 560,828 |
± is the change against the Germany 2009 federal election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Christian Democratic Union of Germany 14,921,877
- Social Democratic Party of Germany 11,252,215
- PDS / The Left 3,755,699
- Alliance 90/The Greens 3,694,057
- Christian Social Union in Bavaria 3,243,569
- Free Democratic Party 2,083,533
- Alternative for Germany 2,056,985
- Pirate Party Germany 959,177
- National Democratic Party 560,828
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
71.5% of the 61,946,900 registered voters cast a ballot (44,309,925 ballots), up 0.7 points on 2009. 43,726,856 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- CDU/CSU41.5% of votes49.3% of seats
- Social Democratic Party of Germany25.7% of votes30.6% of seats
- PDS / The Left8.6% of votes10.1% of seats
- Alliance 90/The Greens8.4% of votes10.0% of seats
- Free Democratic Party4.8% of votes0.0% of seats
- Alternative for Germany4.7% of votes0.0% of seats
- Pirate Party Germany2.2% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 8.4 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.9 by votes and 2.8 by seats; CDU/CSU led Social Democratic Party of Germany by 15.8 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of