electionstracker

Germany 2013 federal election

What was the result of the 2013 federal election in Germany?

CDU/CSU won 311 of 631 seats with 41.5% of the vote. 71.5% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Germany
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : CDU/CSU won 311 of 631 seats with 41.5% of the vote; 71.5% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 0.7 points on 2009.

  • Christian Democratic Union of Germany 255 +61 seats 34.1% +6.8 points
  • Social Democratic Party of Germany 193 +47 seats 25.7% +2.7 points
  • PDS / The Left 64 −12 seats 8.6% −3.3 points
  • Alliance 90/The Greens 63 −5 seats 8.4% −2.3 points
  • Christian Social Union in Bavaria 56 +11 seats 7.4% +0.9 points
  • Free Democratic Party 0 −93 seats 4.8% −9.8 points
  • Alternative for Germany 0 4.7%
  • Pirate Party Germany 0 0 seats 2.2% +0.2 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Germany 2009 federal election, party by party.

316 of 631 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 41.5%

    Combined share of the vote of CDU/CSU

    CDU/CSU won 311 of 631 seats. A majority needs 316.

  2. +72 seats

    Seats gained by CDU/CSU

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2009. Free Democratic Party lost 93 seats.

  3. 71.5%

    Voter turnout

    Up 0.7 points on 2009.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Christian Democratic Union of Germany255+6134.1+6.814,921,877
Social Democratic Party of Germany193+4725.7+2.711,252,215
PDS / The Left64−128.6−3.33,755,699
Alliance 90/The Greens63−58.4−2.33,694,057
Christian Social Union in Bavaria56+117.4+0.93,243,569
Free Democratic Party0−934.8−9.82,083,533
Alternative for Germany04.72,056,985
Pirate Party Germany002.2+0.2959,177
National Democratic Party001.3−0.2560,828

± is the change against the Germany 2009 federal election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Christian Democratic Union of Germany 14,921,877
  • Social Democratic Party of Germany 11,252,215
  • PDS / The Left 3,755,699
  • Alliance 90/The Greens 3,694,057
  • Christian Social Union in Bavaria 3,243,569
  • Free Democratic Party 2,083,533
  • Alternative for Germany 2,056,985
  • Pirate Party Germany 959,177
  • National Democratic Party 560,828

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

71.5% of the 61,946,900 registered voters cast a ballot (44,309,925 ballots), up 0.7 points on 2009. 43,726,856 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • CDU/CSU41.5% of votes49.3% of seats
  • Social Democratic Party of Germany25.7% of votes30.6% of seats
  • PDS / The Left8.6% of votes10.1% of seats
  • Alliance 90/The Greens8.4% of votes10.0% of seats
  • Free Democratic Party4.8% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Alternative for Germany4.7% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Pirate Party Germany2.2% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 8.4 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.9 by votes and 2.8 by seats; CDU/CSU led Social Democratic Party of Germany by 15.8 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of