electionstracker

Germany 1987 federal election

What was the result of the 1987 federal election in Germany?

CDU/CSU won 223 of 497 seats with 44.3% of the vote. 84.3% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Germany
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : CDU/CSU won 223 of 497 seats with 44.3% of the vote; 84.3% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 4.8 points on 1983.

  • Social Democratic Party of Germany 186 −7 seats 37.2% −1.0 points
  • Christian Democratic Union of Germany 174 −17 seats 34.5% −3.7 points
  • Christian Social Union in Bavaria 49 −4 seats 9.8% −0.8 points
  • Free Democratic Party 46 +12 seats 9.1% +2.1 points
  • Alliance 90/The Greens 42 +15 seats 8.3% +2.7 points
  • National Democratic Party 0 0 seats 0.6% +0.4 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Germany 1983 federal election, party by party.

249 of 497 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 44.3%

    Combined share of the vote of CDU/CSU

    CDU/CSU won 223 of 497 seats. A majority needs 249.

  2. +15 seats

    Seats gained by Alliance 90/The Greens

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1983. CDU/CSU lost 21 seats.

  3. 84.3%

    Voter turnout

    Down 4.8 points on 1983.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Social Democratic Party of Germany186−737.2−1.014,025,763
Christian Democratic Union of Germany174−1734.5−3.713,045,745
Christian Social Union in Bavaria49−49.8−0.83,715,827
Free Democratic Party46+129.1+2.13,440,911
Alliance 90/The Greens42+158.3+2.73,126,256
National Democratic Party000.6+0.4227,054

± is the change against the Germany 1983 federal election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Social Democratic Party of Germany 14,025,763
  • Christian Democratic Union of Germany 13,045,745
  • Christian Social Union in Bavaria 3,715,827
  • Free Democratic Party 3,440,911
  • Alliance 90/The Greens 3,126,256
  • National Democratic Party 227,054

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

84.3% of the 45,327,982 registered voters cast a ballot (38,225,294 ballots), down 4.8 points on 1983. 37,867,319 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout since 1949 in our data.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • CDU/CSU44.3% of votes44.9% of seats
  • Social Democratic Party of Germany37.2% of votes37.4% of seats
  • Free Democratic Party9.1% of votes9.3% of seats
  • Alliance 90/The Greens8.3% of votes8.5% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 0.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 2.9 by votes and 2.8 by seats; CDU/CSU led Social Democratic Party of Germany by 7.1 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of