electionstracker

Estonia 1999 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 1999 parliamentary election in Estonia?

Estonian Centre Party won 28 of 101 seats with 23.4% of the vote. 57.4% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Estonia
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Estonian Centre Party won 28 of 101 seats with 23.4% of the vote; 57.4% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 11.6 points on 1995.

  • Estonian Centre Party 28 +12 seats 23.4% +9.2 points
  • Pro Patria Union 18 16.1%
  • Estonian Reform Party 18 −1 seat 15.9% −0.3 points
  • Social Democratic Party / Moderates 17 +11 seats 15.2% +9.2 points
  • Estonian Coalition Party 7 −34 seats 7.6% −24.6 points
  • People's Union of Estonia 7 7.3%
  • Constitution Party 6 0 seats 6.1% +0.3 points
  • Party of Estonian Christian Democrats 0 2.4%
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Estonia 1995 parliamentary election, party by party.

51 of 101 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 23.4%

    Share of the vote won by Estonian Centre Party

    Estonian Centre Party won 28 of 101 seats. A majority needs 51.

  2. +12 seats

    Seats gained by Estonian Centre Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1995. Estonian Reform Party lost 1 seat.

  3. 57.4%

    Voter turnout

    Down 11.6 points on 1995.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Estonian Centre Party28+1223.4+9.2113,378
Pro Patria Union1816.177,917
Estonian Reform Party18−115.9−0.377,088
Social Democratic Party / Moderateswith People's Party of Republicans and Conservatives17+1115.2+9.273,630
Estonian Coalition Partywith Estonian Party of Pensioners and Families7−347.6−24.636,692
People's Union of Estoniawith Estonian Country Union77.335,204
Constitution Party606.1+0.329,682
Party of Estonian Christian Democrats02.411,745
Russian Party in Estonia02.09,825
Estonian Blue Party -- Democrats01.67,745

± is the change against the Estonia 1995 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Estonian Centre Party 113,378
  • Pro Patria Union 77,917
  • Estonian Reform Party 77,088
  • Social Democratic Party / Moderates 73,630
  • Estonian Coalition Party 36,692
  • People's Union of Estonia 35,204
  • Constitution Party 29,682
  • Party of Estonian Christian Democrats 11,745
  • Russian Party in Estonia 9,825
  • Estonian Blue Party -- Democrats 7,745

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

57.4% of the 857,270 registered voters cast a ballot (492,356 ballots), down 11.6 points on 1995. 484,239 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Estonian Centre Party23.4% of votes27.7% of seats
  • Pro Patria Union16.1% of votes17.8% of seats
  • Estonian Reform Party15.9% of votes17.8% of seats
  • Social Democratic Party / Moderates15.2% of votes16.8% of seats
  • Estonian Coalition Party7.6% of votes6.9% of seats
  • People's Union of Estonia7.3% of votes6.9% of seats
  • Constitution Party6.1% of votes5.9% of seats
  • Party of Estonian Christian Democrats2.4% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Russian Party in Estonia2.0% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 4.5 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 6.9 by votes and 5.5 by seats; Estonian Centre Party led Pro Patria Union by 7.3 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of