Estonia 1999 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 1999 parliamentary election in Estonia?
Estonian Centre Party won 28 of 101 seats with 23.4% of the vote. 57.4% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Estonia
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Estonian Centre Party won 28 of 101 seats with 23.4% of the vote; 57.4% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 11.6 points on 1995.
- Estonian Centre Party 28 +12 seats 23.4% +9.2 points
- Pro Patria Union 18 16.1%
- Estonian Reform Party 18 −1 seat 15.9% −0.3 points
- Social Democratic Party / Moderates 17 +11 seats 15.2% +9.2 points
- Estonian Coalition Party 7 −34 seats 7.6% −24.6 points
- People's Union of Estonia 7 7.3%
- Constitution Party 6 0 seats 6.1% +0.3 points
- Party of Estonian Christian Democrats 0 2.4%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Estonia 1995 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Estonian Centre Party28
- Estonian Reform Party18
- Pro Patria Union18
- Social Democratic Party / Moderates17
- Estonian Coalition Party7
- People's Union of Estonia7
- Constitution Party6
Key numbers
23.4%
Share of the vote won by Estonian Centre Party
Estonian Centre Party won 28 of 101 seats. A majority needs 51.
+12 seats
Seats gained by Estonian Centre Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 1995. Estonian Reform Party lost 1 seat.
57.4%
Voter turnout
Down 11.6 points on 1995.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estonian Centre Party | 28 | +12 | 23.4 | +9.2 | 113,378 |
| Pro Patria Union | 18 | 16.1 | 77,917 | ||
| Estonian Reform Party | 18 | −1 | 15.9 | −0.3 | 77,088 |
| Social Democratic Party / Moderateswith People's Party of Republicans and Conservatives | 17 | +11 | 15.2 | +9.2 | 73,630 |
| Estonian Coalition Partywith Estonian Party of Pensioners and Families | 7 | −34 | 7.6 | −24.6 | 36,692 |
| People's Union of Estoniawith Estonian Country Union | 7 | 7.3 | 35,204 | ||
| Constitution Party | 6 | 0 | 6.1 | +0.3 | 29,682 |
| Party of Estonian Christian Democrats | 0 | 2.4 | 11,745 | ||
| Russian Party in Estonia | 0 | 2.0 | 9,825 | ||
| Estonian Blue Party -- Democrats | 0 | 1.6 | 7,745 |
± is the change against the Estonia 1995 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Estonian Centre Party 113,378
- Pro Patria Union 77,917
- Estonian Reform Party 77,088
- Social Democratic Party / Moderates 73,630
- Estonian Coalition Party 36,692
- People's Union of Estonia 35,204
- Constitution Party 29,682
- Party of Estonian Christian Democrats 11,745
- Russian Party in Estonia 9,825
- Estonian Blue Party -- Democrats 7,745
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
57.4% of the 857,270 registered voters cast a ballot (492,356 ballots), down 11.6 points on 1995. 484,239 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Estonian Centre Party23.4% of votes27.7% of seats
- Pro Patria Union16.1% of votes17.8% of seats
- Estonian Reform Party15.9% of votes17.8% of seats
- Social Democratic Party / Moderates15.2% of votes16.8% of seats
- Estonian Coalition Party7.6% of votes6.9% of seats
- People's Union of Estonia7.3% of votes6.9% of seats
- Constitution Party6.1% of votes5.9% of seats
- Party of Estonian Christian Democrats2.4% of votes0.0% of seats
- Russian Party in Estonia2.0% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 4.5 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 6.9 by votes and 5.5 by seats; Estonian Centre Party led Pro Patria Union by 7.3 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of