Belgium 1974 federal election
What was the result of the 1974 federal election in Belgium?
Belgian Socialist Party won 59 of 212 seats with 26.7% of the vote. 90.3% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Belgium
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Belgian Socialist Party won 59 of 212 seats with 26.7% of the vote; 90.3% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 1.2 points on 1971.
- Belgian Socialist Party 59 −2 seats 26.7% −0.5 points
- Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish 50 +3 seats 23.3% +3.6 points
- People's Union 22 +1 seat 10.2% −0.9 points
- Party of Liberty and Progress / Flemish Liberals and Democrats 21 +1 seat 9.6% +0.1 points
- Humanist Democratic Centre 22 +2 seats 9.1% −1.3 points
- Walloon Rally 13 −1 seat 5.9% −0.8 points
- Liberal Reformist Party 9 −2 seats 5.6% −0.1 points
- Francophone Democratic Front 9 −1 seat 5.0% +0.5 points
- Communist Party of Belgium 4 −1 seat 3.2% +0.1 points
- Liberal Party [Brussels Region] 3 0 seats
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Belgium 1971 federal election, party by party.
- Belgian Socialist Party59
- Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish50
- Humanist Democratic Centre22
- People's Union22
- Party of Liberty and Progress / Flemish Liberals and Democrats21
- Walloon Rally13
- Francophone Democratic Front9
- Liberal Reformist Party9
- Communist Party of Belgium4
- Liberal Party [Brussels Region]3
Key numbers
26.7%
Share of the vote won by Belgian Socialist Party
Belgian Socialist Party won 59 of 212 seats. A majority needs 107.
+3 seats
Seats gained by Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish
The largest gain in seats compared with 1971. Belgian Socialist Party lost 2 seats.
90.3%
Voter turnout
Down 1.2 points on 1971.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belgian Socialist Party | 59 | −2 | 26.7 | −0.5 | 1,401,725 |
| Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish | 50 | +3 | 23.3 | +3.6 | 1,222,646 |
| People's Union | 22 | +1 | 10.2 | −0.9 | 536,287 |
| Party of Liberty and Progress / Flemish Liberals and Democrats | 21 | +1 | 9.6 | +0.1 | 504,545 |
| Humanist Democratic Centre | 22 | +2 | 9.1 | −1.3 | 478,209 |
| Walloon Rally | 13 | −1 | 5.9 | −0.8 | 308,004 |
| Liberal Reformist Party | 9 | −2 | 5.6 | −0.1 | 294,273 |
| Francophone Democratic Front | 9 | −1 | 5.0 | +0.5 | 267,423 |
| Communist Party of Belgium | 4 | −1 | 3.2 | +0.1 | 166,008 |
| Workers' Party of Belgium | 0 | 0.3 | 19,794 | ||
| Liberal Party [Brussels Region] | 3 | 0 |
± is the change against the Belgium 1971 federal election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Belgian Socialist Party 1,401,725
- Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish 1,222,646
- People's Union 536,287
- Party of Liberty and Progress / Flemish Liberals and Democrats 504,545
- Humanist Democratic Centre 478,209
- Walloon Rally 308,004
- Liberal Reformist Party 294,273
- Francophone Democratic Front 267,423
- Communist Party of Belgium 166,008
- Workers' Party of Belgium 19,794
- Liberal Party [Brussels Region]
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
90.3% of the 6,323,027 registered voters cast a ballot (5,711,639 ballots), down 1.2 points on 1971. 5,258,531 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Belgian Socialist Party26.7% of votes27.8% of seats
- Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish23.3% of votes23.6% of seats
- People's Union10.2% of votes10.4% of seats
- Humanist Democratic Centre9.1% of votes10.4% of seats
- Party of Liberty and Progress / Flemish Liberals and Democrats9.6% of votes9.9% of seats
- Walloon Rally5.9% of votes6.1% of seats
- Liberal Reformist Party5.6% of votes4.2% of seats
- Francophone Democratic Front5.0% of votes4.2% of seats
- Communist Party of Belgium3.2% of votes1.9% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 2.2 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 6.1 by votes and 5.8 by seats; Belgian Socialist Party led Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish by 3.4 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of