electionstracker

Belgium 1974 federal election

What was the result of the 1974 federal election in Belgium?

Belgian Socialist Party won 59 of 212 seats with 26.7% of the vote. 90.3% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Belgium
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Belgian Socialist Party won 59 of 212 seats with 26.7% of the vote; 90.3% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 1.2 points on 1971.

  • Belgian Socialist Party 59 −2 seats 26.7% −0.5 points
  • Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish 50 +3 seats 23.3% +3.6 points
  • People's Union 22 +1 seat 10.2% −0.9 points
  • Party of Liberty and Progress / Flemish Liberals and Democrats 21 +1 seat 9.6% +0.1 points
  • Humanist Democratic Centre 22 +2 seats 9.1% −1.3 points
  • Walloon Rally 13 −1 seat 5.9% −0.8 points
  • Liberal Reformist Party 9 −2 seats 5.6% −0.1 points
  • Francophone Democratic Front 9 −1 seat 5.0% +0.5 points
  • Communist Party of Belgium 4 −1 seat 3.2% +0.1 points
  • Liberal Party [Brussels Region] 3 0 seats
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Belgium 1971 federal election, party by party.

107 of 212 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 26.7%

    Share of the vote won by Belgian Socialist Party

    Belgian Socialist Party won 59 of 212 seats. A majority needs 107.

  2. +3 seats

    Seats gained by Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1971. Belgian Socialist Party lost 2 seats.

  3. 90.3%

    Voter turnout

    Down 1.2 points on 1971.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Belgian Socialist Party59−226.7−0.51,401,725
Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish50+323.3+3.61,222,646
People's Union22+110.2−0.9536,287
Party of Liberty and Progress / Flemish Liberals and Democrats21+19.6+0.1504,545
Humanist Democratic Centre22+29.1−1.3478,209
Walloon Rally13−15.9−0.8308,004
Liberal Reformist Party9−25.6−0.1294,273
Francophone Democratic Front9−15.0+0.5267,423
Communist Party of Belgium4−13.2+0.1166,008
Workers' Party of Belgium00.319,794
Liberal Party [Brussels Region]30

± is the change against the Belgium 1971 federal election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Belgian Socialist Party 1,401,725
  • Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish 1,222,646
  • People's Union 536,287
  • Party of Liberty and Progress / Flemish Liberals and Democrats 504,545
  • Humanist Democratic Centre 478,209
  • Walloon Rally 308,004
  • Liberal Reformist Party 294,273
  • Francophone Democratic Front 267,423
  • Communist Party of Belgium 166,008
  • Workers' Party of Belgium 19,794
  • Liberal Party [Brussels Region]

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

90.3% of the 6,323,027 registered voters cast a ballot (5,711,639 ballots), down 1.2 points on 1971. 5,258,531 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Belgian Socialist Party26.7% of votes27.8% of seats
  • Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish23.3% of votes23.6% of seats
  • People's Union10.2% of votes10.4% of seats
  • Humanist Democratic Centre9.1% of votes10.4% of seats
  • Party of Liberty and Progress / Flemish Liberals and Democrats9.6% of votes9.9% of seats
  • Walloon Rally5.9% of votes6.1% of seats
  • Liberal Reformist Party5.6% of votes4.2% of seats
  • Francophone Democratic Front5.0% of votes4.2% of seats
  • Communist Party of Belgium3.2% of votes1.9% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 2.2 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 6.1 by votes and 5.8 by seats; Belgian Socialist Party led Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish by 3.4 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of