electionstracker

United Kingdom 1945 general election

What was the result of the 1945 general election in the United Kingdom?

Labour Party won 393 of 640 seats with 48.0% of the vote.

  • United Kingdom
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Labour Party won 393 of 640 seats with 48.0% of the vote.

  • Labour Party 393 48.0%
  • Conservative Party 197 36.2%
  • Liberal Party 12 9.0%
  • National Liberal Party 11 2.9%
  • Nationalist Party 2 0.4%
  • Communist Party of Great Britain 2 0.4%
  • Independent Labour Party 3 0.2%
  • Scottish National Party 0 0.1%
  • Seats won
  • Share of the vote
321 of 640 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 48.0%

    Share of the vote won by Labour Party

    Labour Party won 393 of 640 seats. A majority needs 321.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats%Votes
Labour Party39348.011,967,746
Conservative Party19736.29,101,099
Liberal Party129.02,252,430
National Liberal Party112.9737,732
Nationalist Party20.4148,078
Unnamed party with one seat10.5110,634
Communist Party of Great Britain20.4102,780
Independent Labour Party30.246,769
Scottish National Party00.130,595
Other parties (seats only)19
Votes by party
  • Labour Party 11,967,746
  • Conservative Party 9,101,099
  • Liberal Party 2,252,430
  • National Liberal Party 737,732
  • Nationalist Party 148,078
  • Unnamed party with one seat 110,634
  • Communist Party of Great Britain 102,780
  • Independent Labour Party 46,769
  • Scottish National Party 30,595
  • Other parties (seats only)

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

25,095,195 votes were valid.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Labour Party48.0% of votes61.4% of seats
  • Conservative Party36.2% of votes30.8% of seats
  • Liberal Party9.0% of votes1.9% of seats
  • National Liberal Party2.9% of votes1.7% of seats
  • Independent Labour Party0.2% of votes0.5% of seats
  • Communist Party of Great Britain0.4% of votes0.3% of seats
  • Nationalist Party0.4% of votes0.3% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 11.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 2.7 by votes and 2.1 by seats; Labour Party led Conservative Party by 11.8 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of