Switzerland 2003 federal election
What was the result of the 2003 federal election in Switzerland?
Swiss People's Party won 55 of 200 seats with 26.7% of the vote. 45.2% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Switzerland
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Swiss People's Party won 55 of 200 seats with 26.7% of the vote; 45.2% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 1.9 points on 1999.
- Swiss People's Party 55 +11 seats 26.7% +4.2 points
- Social Democratic Party of Switzerland 52 +1 seat 23.3% +0.8 points
- Free Democratic Party of Switzerland 36 −7 seats 17.3% −2.6 points
- Christian Democratic People's Party of Switzerland 28 −7 seats 14.4% −1.5 points
- Green Party of Switzerland 13 +5 seats 7.4% +2.4 points
- Evangelical People's Party of Switzerland 3 0 seats 2.3% +0.5 points
- Liberal Party of Switzerland 4 −2 seats 2.2% −0.1 points
- Federal Democratic Union of Switzerland 2 +1 seat 1.3% 0.0 points
- Swiss Democrats 1 0 seats 1.0% −0.8 points
- Swiss Party of Labour 2 0 seats 0.7% −0.3 points
- Feminists and Green-Alternative Groups 1 0 seats 0.5% +0.2 points
- Solidarity 1 0 seats 0.5% 0.0 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Switzerland 1999 federal election, party by party.
- Swiss People's Party55
- Social Democratic Party of Switzerland52
- Free Democratic Party of Switzerland36
- Christian Democratic People's Party of Switzerland28
- Green Party of Switzerland13
- Liberal Party of Switzerland4
- Evangelical People's Party of Switzerland3
- Federal Democratic Union of Switzerland2
- Swiss Party of Labour2
- Christian Social Party1
- Feminists and Green-Alternative Groups1
- Solidarity1
- Swiss Democrats1
- Ticino League1
Key numbers
26.7%
Share of the vote won by Swiss People's Party
Swiss People's Party won 55 of 200 seats. A majority needs 101.
+11 seats
Seats gained by Swiss People's Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 1999. Christian Democratic People's Party of Switzerland lost 7 seats.
45.2%
Voter turnout
Up 1.9 points on 1999.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swiss People's Party | 55 | +11 | 26.7 | +4.2 | 566,069 |
| Social Democratic Party of Switzerland | 52 | +1 | 23.3 | +0.8 | 495,537 |
| Free Democratic Party of Switzerland | 36 | −7 | 17.3 | −2.6 | 368,308 |
| Christian Democratic People's Party of Switzerland | 28 | −7 | 14.4 | −1.5 | 304,995 |
| Green Party of Switzerland | 13 | +5 | 7.4 | +2.4 | 157,917 |
| Evangelical People's Party of Switzerland | 3 | 0 | 2.3 | +0.5 | 48,283 |
| Liberal Party of Switzerland | 4 | −2 | 2.2 | −0.1 | 46,574 |
| Federal Democratic Union of Switzerland | 2 | +1 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 26,854 |
| Swiss Democrats | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | −0.8 | 20,358 |
| Swiss Party of Labour | 2 | 0 | 0.7 | −0.3 | 14,840 |
| Feminists and Green-Alternative Groups | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | +0.2 | 11,202 |
| Solidarity | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 10,734 |
The other parties and groups
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Social Party | 1 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 7,643 |
| Ticino League | 1 | −1 | 0.4 | −0.5 | 7,463 |
| Automobile Party / Freedom Party of Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | −0.7 | 4,044 |
± is the change against the Switzerland 1999 federal election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Swiss People's Party 566,069
- Social Democratic Party of Switzerland 495,537
- Free Democratic Party of Switzerland 368,308
- Christian Democratic People's Party of Switzerland 304,995
- Green Party of Switzerland 157,917
- Evangelical People's Party of Switzerland 48,283
- Liberal Party of Switzerland 46,574
- Federal Democratic Union of Switzerland 26,854
- Swiss Democrats 20,358
- Swiss Party of Labour 14,840
- Feminists and Green-Alternative Groups 11,202
- Solidarity 10,734
- Christian Social Party 7,643
- Ticino League 7,463
- Automobile Party / Freedom Party of Switzerland 4,044
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
45.2% of the 4,779,733 registered voters cast a ballot (2,161,921 ballots), up 1.9 points on 1999. 2,124,041 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout since 1991 in our data.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Swiss People's Party26.7% of votes27.5% of seats
- Social Democratic Party of Switzerland23.3% of votes26.0% of seats
- Free Democratic Party of Switzerland17.3% of votes18.0% of seats
- Christian Democratic People's Party of Switzerland14.4% of votes14.0% of seats
- Green Party of Switzerland7.4% of votes6.5% of seats
- Liberal Party of Switzerland2.2% of votes2.0% of seats
- Evangelical People's Party of Switzerland2.3% of votes1.5% of seats
- Federal Democratic Union of Switzerland1.3% of votes1.0% of seats
- Swiss Party of Labour0.7% of votes1.0% of seats
- Swiss Democrats1.0% of votes0.5% of seats
- Feminists and Green-Alternative Groups0.5% of votes0.5% of seats
- Solidarity0.5% of votes0.5% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 2.3 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.5 by votes and 5.0 by seats; Swiss People's Party led Social Democratic Party of Switzerland by 3.4 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of