electionstracker

Sweden 2014 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 2014 European Parliament election in Sweden?

Swedish Social Democratic Party won 5 of 20 seats with 24.2% of the vote. 51.1% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Sweden
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Swedish Social Democratic Party won 5 of 20 seats with 24.2% of the vote; 51.1% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 5.5 points on 2009.

  • Swedish Social Democratic Party 5 0 seats 24.2% −0.2 points
  • Green Party 4 +2 seats 15.4% +4.4 points
  • Moderate Party 3 −1 seat 13.7% −5.2 points
  • Liberals 2 −1 seat 9.9% −3.7 points
  • Sweden Democrats 2 +2 seats 9.7% +6.4 points
  • Centre Party 1 0 seats 6.5% +1.0 points
  • Left Party 1 0 seats 6.3% +0.6 points
  • Christian Democrats 1 0 seats 5.9% +1.3 points
  • Feminist Initiative 1 +1 seat 5.5% +3.3 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Sweden 2009 European Parliament election, party by party.

Key numbers

  1. 24.2%

    Share of the vote won by Swedish Social Democratic Party

    It led Green Party by 8.8 points of the vote.

  2. +2 seats

    Seats gained by Green Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2009. Liberals lost 1 seat.

  3. 51.1%

    Voter turnout

    Up 5.5 points on 2009.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Swedish Social Democratic Party5024.2−0.2899,074
Green Party4+215.4+4.4572,591
Moderate Party3−113.7−5.2507,488
Liberals2−19.9−3.7368,514
Sweden Democrats2+29.7+6.4359,248
Centre Party106.5+1.0241,101
Left Party106.3+0.6234,272
Christian Democrats105.9+1.3220,574
Feminist Initiative1+15.5+3.3204,005
Pirate Party0−12.2−4.982,763

± is the change against the Sweden 2009 European Parliament election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Swedish Social Democratic Party 899,074
  • Green Party 572,591
  • Moderate Party 507,488
  • Liberals 368,514
  • Sweden Democrats 359,248
  • Centre Party 241,101
  • Left Party 234,272
  • Christian Democrats 220,574
  • Feminist Initiative 204,005
  • Pirate Party 82,763

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

51.1% of the 7,359,962 registered voters cast a ballot (3,758,951 ballots), up 5.5 points on 2009. 3,716,778 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1995.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Swedish Social Democratic Party24.2% of votes25.0% of seats
  • Green Party15.4% of votes20.0% of seats
  • Moderate Party13.7% of votes15.0% of seats
  • Liberals9.9% of votes10.0% of seats
  • Sweden Democrats9.7% of votes10.0% of seats
  • Centre Party6.5% of votes5.0% of seats
  • Left Party6.3% of votes5.0% of seats
  • Christian Democrats5.9% of votes5.0% of seats
  • Feminist Initiative5.5% of votes5.0% of seats
  • Pirate Party2.2% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 4.1 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 7.4 by votes and 6.5 by seats; Swedish Social Democratic Party led Green Party by 8.8 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of