Sweden 2010 general election
What was the result of the 2010 general election in Sweden?
Swedish Social Democratic Party won 112 of 349 seats with 30.7% of the vote. 84.6% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Sweden
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Swedish Social Democratic Party won 112 of 349 seats with 30.7% of the vote; 84.6% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 2.6 points on 2006.
- Swedish Social Democratic Party 112 −18 seats 30.7% −4.5 points
- Moderate Party 107 +10 seats 30.1% +4.0 points
- Green Party 25 +6 seats 7.3% +2.1 points
- Liberals 24 −4 seats 7.1% −0.4 points
- Centre Party 23 −6 seats 6.6% −1.3 points
- Sweden Democrats 20 +20 seats 5.7% +2.8 points
- Left Party 19 −3 seats 5.6% −0.2 points
- Christian Democrats 19 −5 seats 5.6% −1.0 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Sweden 2006 general election, party by party.
- Swedish Social Democratic Party112
- Moderate Party107
- Green Party25
- Liberals24
- Centre Party23
- Sweden Democrats20
- Christian Democrats19
- Left Party19
Key numbers
30.7%
Share of the vote won by Swedish Social Democratic Party
Swedish Social Democratic Party won 112 of 349 seats. A majority needs 175.
+20 seats
Seats gained by Sweden Democrats
The largest gain in seats compared with 2006. Swedish Social Democratic Party lost 18 seats.
84.6%
Voter turnout
Up 2.6 points on 2006.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swedish Social Democratic Party | 112 | −18 | 30.7 | −4.5 | 1,827,497 |
| Moderate Party | 107 | +10 | 30.1 | +4.0 | 1,791,766 |
| Green Party | 25 | +6 | 7.3 | +2.1 | 437,435 |
| Liberals | 24 | −4 | 7.1 | −0.4 | 420,524 |
| Centre Party | 23 | −6 | 6.6 | −1.3 | 390,804 |
| Sweden Democrats | 20 | +20 | 5.7 | +2.8 | 339,610 |
| Left Party | 19 | −3 | 5.6 | −0.2 | 334,053 |
| Christian Democrats | 19 | −5 | 5.6 | −1.0 | 333,696 |
| Pirate Party | 0 | 0.7 | 38,491 |
± is the change against the Sweden 2006 general election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Swedish Social Democratic Party 1,827,497
- Moderate Party 1,791,766
- Green Party 437,435
- Liberals 420,524
- Centre Party 390,804
- Sweden Democrats 339,610
- Left Party 334,053
- Christian Democrats 333,696
- Pirate Party 38,491
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
84.6% of the 7,123,651 registered voters cast a ballot (6,028,682 ballots), up 2.6 points on 2006. 5,960,408 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout since 1994 in our data.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Swedish Social Democratic Party30.7% of votes32.1% of seats
- Moderate Party30.1% of votes30.7% of seats
- Green Party7.3% of votes7.2% of seats
- Liberals7.1% of votes6.9% of seats
- Centre Party6.6% of votes6.6% of seats
- Sweden Democrats5.7% of votes5.7% of seats
- Christian Democrats5.6% of votes5.4% of seats
- Left Party5.6% of votes5.4% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 1.2 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.8 by votes and 4.5 by seats; Swedish Social Democratic Party led Moderate Party by 0.6 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of