electionstracker

Sweden 2010 general election

What was the result of the 2010 general election in Sweden?

Swedish Social Democratic Party won 112 of 349 seats with 30.7% of the vote. 84.6% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Sweden
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Swedish Social Democratic Party won 112 of 349 seats with 30.7% of the vote; 84.6% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 2.6 points on 2006.

  • Swedish Social Democratic Party 112 −18 seats 30.7% −4.5 points
  • Moderate Party 107 +10 seats 30.1% +4.0 points
  • Green Party 25 +6 seats 7.3% +2.1 points
  • Liberals 24 −4 seats 7.1% −0.4 points
  • Centre Party 23 −6 seats 6.6% −1.3 points
  • Sweden Democrats 20 +20 seats 5.7% +2.8 points
  • Left Party 19 −3 seats 5.6% −0.2 points
  • Christian Democrats 19 −5 seats 5.6% −1.0 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Sweden 2006 general election, party by party.

175 of 349 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 30.7%

    Share of the vote won by Swedish Social Democratic Party

    Swedish Social Democratic Party won 112 of 349 seats. A majority needs 175.

  2. +20 seats

    Seats gained by Sweden Democrats

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2006. Swedish Social Democratic Party lost 18 seats.

  3. 84.6%

    Voter turnout

    Up 2.6 points on 2006.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Swedish Social Democratic Party112−1830.7−4.51,827,497
Moderate Party107+1030.1+4.01,791,766
Green Party25+67.3+2.1437,435
Liberals24−47.1−0.4420,524
Centre Party23−66.6−1.3390,804
Sweden Democrats20+205.7+2.8339,610
Left Party19−35.6−0.2334,053
Christian Democrats19−55.6−1.0333,696
Pirate Party00.738,491

± is the change against the Sweden 2006 general election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Swedish Social Democratic Party 1,827,497
  • Moderate Party 1,791,766
  • Green Party 437,435
  • Liberals 420,524
  • Centre Party 390,804
  • Sweden Democrats 339,610
  • Left Party 334,053
  • Christian Democrats 333,696
  • Pirate Party 38,491

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

84.6% of the 7,123,651 registered voters cast a ballot (6,028,682 ballots), up 2.6 points on 2006. 5,960,408 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout since 1994 in our data.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Swedish Social Democratic Party30.7% of votes32.1% of seats
  • Moderate Party30.1% of votes30.7% of seats
  • Green Party7.3% of votes7.2% of seats
  • Liberals7.1% of votes6.9% of seats
  • Centre Party6.6% of votes6.6% of seats
  • Sweden Democrats5.7% of votes5.7% of seats
  • Christian Democrats5.6% of votes5.4% of seats
  • Left Party5.6% of votes5.4% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 1.2 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.8 by votes and 4.5 by seats; Swedish Social Democratic Party led Moderate Party by 0.6 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of