electionstracker

Sweden 1995 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 1995 European Parliament election in Sweden?

Swedish Social Democratic Party won 7 of 22 seats with 28.1% of the vote. 41.6% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Sweden
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Swedish Social Democratic Party won 7 of 22 seats with 28.1% of the vote; 41.6% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Swedish Social Democratic Party 7 28.1%
  • Moderate Party 5 23.2%
  • Green Party 4 17.2%
  • Left Party 3 12.9%
  • Centre Party 2 7.2%
  • Liberals 1 4.8%
  • Christian Democrats 0 3.9%
  • Sarajevo List 0 1.0%
  • Seats won
  • Share of the vote

Key numbers

  1. 28.1%

    Share of the vote won by Swedish Social Democratic Party

    It led Moderate Party by 4.9 points of the vote.

  2. 41.6%

    Voter turnout

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats%Votes
Swedish Social Democratic Party728.1752,817
Moderate Party523.2621,568
Green Party417.2462,092
Left Party312.9346,764
Centre Party27.2192,077
Liberals14.8129,376
Christian Democrats03.9105,173
Sarajevo List01.026,875
Votes by party
  • Swedish Social Democratic Party 752,817
  • Moderate Party 621,568
  • Green Party 462,092
  • Left Party 346,764
  • Centre Party 192,077
  • Liberals 129,376
  • Christian Democrats 105,173
  • Sarajevo List 26,875

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

41.6% of the 6,551,781 registered voters cast a ballot (2,727,317 ballots). 2,683,151 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Swedish Social Democratic Party28.1% of votes31.8% of seats
  • Moderate Party23.2% of votes22.7% of seats
  • Green Party17.2% of votes18.2% of seats
  • Left Party12.9% of votes13.6% of seats
  • Centre Party7.2% of votes9.1% of seats
  • Liberals4.8% of votes4.5% of seats
  • Christian Democrats3.9% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 4.2 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.3 by votes and 4.7 by seats; Swedish Social Democratic Party led Moderate Party by 4.9 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of