Spain 1996 general election
What was the result of the 1996 general election in Spain?
People's Party won 156 of 350 seats with 39.2% of the vote. 77.4% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Spain- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : People's Party won 156 of 350 seats with 39.2% of the vote; 77.4% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 0.9 points on 1993.
- People's Party 156 +15 seats 39.2% +4.1 points
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 141 −18 seats 38.0% −1.1 points
- Communist Party / United Left 21 +3 seats 10.6% +1.0 points
- Convergence and Union 16 −1 seat 4.6% −0.3 points
- Basque Nationalist Party 5 0 seats 1.3% 0.0 points
- Canarian Coalition 4 0 seats 0.9% 0.0 points
- Galician Nationalist Bloc 2 0.9%
- Batasuna 2 0 seats 0.7% −0.1 points
- Republican Left of Catalonia 1 0 seats 0.7% −0.1 points
- Eusko Alkartasuna 1 0 seats 0.5% −0.1 points
- Valencian Union 1 0 seats 0.4% −0.1 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Spain 1993 general election, party by party.
- People's Party156
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party141
- Communist Party / United Left21
- Convergence and Union16
- Basque Nationalist Party5
- Canarian Coalition4
- Batasuna2
- Galician Nationalist Bloc2
- Eusko Alkartasuna1
- Republican Left of Catalonia1
- Valencian Union1
Key numbers
39.2%
Share of the vote won by People's Party
People's Party won 156 of 350 seats. A majority needs 176.
+15 seats
Seats gained by People's Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 1993. Spanish Socialist Workers' Party lost 18 seats.
77.4%
Voter turnout
Up 0.9 points on 1993.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People's Party | 156 | +15 | 39.2 | +4.1 | 9,716,006 |
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party | 141 | −18 | 38.0 | −1.1 | 9,425,678 |
| Communist Party / United Left | 21 | +3 | 10.6 | +1.0 | 2,639,774 |
| Convergence and Union | 16 | −1 | 4.6 | −0.3 | 1,151,633 |
| Basque Nationalist Party | 5 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 318,951 |
| Canarian Coalition | 4 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 220,418 |
| Galician Nationalist Bloc | 2 | 0.9 | 220,147 | ||
| Batasuna | 2 | 0 | 0.7 | −0.1 | 181,304 |
| Republican Left of Catalonia | 1 | 0 | 0.7 | −0.1 | 167,641 |
| Andalusian Party | 0 | 0.5 | 134,800 | ||
| Eusko Alkartasuna | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | −0.1 | 115,861 |
| Valencian Union | 1 | 0 | 0.4 | −0.1 | 91,575 |
± is the change against the Spain 1993 general election, party by party.
Votes by party
- People's Party 9,716,006
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party 9,425,678
- Communist Party / United Left 2,639,774
- Convergence and Union 1,151,633
- Basque Nationalist Party 318,951
- Canarian Coalition 220,418
- Galician Nationalist Bloc 220,147
- Batasuna 181,304
- Republican Left of Catalonia 167,641
- Andalusian Party 134,800
- Eusko Alkartasuna 115,861
- Valencian Union 91,575
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
77.4% of the 32,531,833 registered voters cast a ballot (25,172,058 ballots), up 0.9 points on 1993. 24,802,931 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout since 1982 in our data.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- People's Party39.2% of votes44.6% of seats
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party38.0% of votes40.3% of seats
- Communist Party / United Left10.6% of votes6.0% of seats
- Convergence and Union4.6% of votes4.6% of seats
- Basque Nationalist Party1.3% of votes1.4% of seats
- Canarian Coalition0.9% of votes1.1% of seats
- Galician Nationalist Bloc0.9% of votes0.6% of seats
- Batasuna0.7% of votes0.6% of seats
- Republican Left of Catalonia0.7% of votes0.3% of seats
- Eusko Alkartasuna0.5% of votes0.3% of seats
- Valencian Union0.4% of votes0.3% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 5.3 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.2 by votes and 2.7 by seats; People's Party led Spanish Socialist Workers' Party by 1.2 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of