electionstracker

Netherlands 2017 general election

What was the result of the 2017 general election in the Netherlands?

People's Party for Freedom and Democracy won 33 of 150 seats with 21.3% of the vote. 81.9% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Netherlands
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : People's Party for Freedom and Democracy won 33 of 150 seats with 21.3% of the vote; 81.9% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 7.4 points on 2012.

  • People's Party for Freedom and Democracy 33 −8 seats 21.3% −5.3 points
  • Party for Freedom 20 +5 seats 13.1% +3.0 points
  • Christian Democratic Appeal 19 +6 seats 12.4% +3.9 points
  • Democrats 66 19 +7 seats 12.2% +4.2 points
  • GroenLinks 14 +10 seats 9.1% +6.8 points
  • Socialist Party 14 −1 seat 9.1% −0.6 points
  • Labour Party 9 −29 seats 5.7% −19.1 points
  • Christian Union 5 0 seats 3.4% +0.3 points
  • Party for the Animals 5 +3 seats 3.2% +1.3 points
  • 50PLUS 4 +2 seats 3.1% +1.2 points
  • Reformed Political Party 3 0 seats 2.1% 0.0 points
  • Denk 3 2.1%
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Netherlands 2012 general election, party by party.

76 of 150 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 21.3%

    Share of the vote won by People's Party for Freedom and Democracy

    People's Party for Freedom and Democracy won 33 of 150 seats. A majority needs 76.

  2. +10 seats

    Seats gained by GroenLinks

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2012. Labour Party lost 29 seats.

  3. 81.9%

    Voter turnout

    Up 7.4 points on 2012.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
People's Party for Freedom and Democracy33−821.3−5.32,238,351
Party for Freedom20+513.1+3.01,372,941
Christian Democratic Appeal19+612.4+3.91,301,796
Democrats 6619+712.2+4.21,285,819
GroenLinks14+109.1+6.8959,600
Socialist Party14−19.1−0.6955,633
Labour Party9−295.7−19.1599,699
Christian Union503.4+0.3356,271
Party for the Animals5+33.2+1.3335,214
50PLUS4+23.1+1.2327,131
Reformed Political Party302.10.0218,950
Denk32.1216,147
Forum for Democracy21.8187,162
Largest party without seats000.4+0.138,209

± is the change against the Netherlands 2012 general election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • People's Party for Freedom and Democracy 2,238,351
  • Party for Freedom 1,372,941
  • Christian Democratic Appeal 1,301,796
  • Democrats 66 1,285,819
  • GroenLinks 959,600
  • Socialist Party 955,633
  • Labour Party 599,699
  • Christian Union 356,271
  • Party for the Animals 335,214
  • 50PLUS 327,131
  • Reformed Political Party 218,950
  • Denk 216,147
  • Forum for Democracy 187,162
  • Largest party without seats 38,209

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

81.9% of the 12,893,466 registered voters cast a ballot (10,563,456 ballots), up 7.4 points on 2012. 10,516,041 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout since 1986 in our data.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • People's Party for Freedom and Democracy21.3% of votes22.0% of seats
  • Party for Freedom13.1% of votes13.3% of seats
  • Christian Democratic Appeal12.4% of votes12.7% of seats
  • Democrats 6612.2% of votes12.7% of seats
  • GroenLinks9.1% of votes9.3% of seats
  • Socialist Party9.1% of votes9.3% of seats
  • Labour Party5.7% of votes6.0% of seats
  • Christian Union3.4% of votes3.3% of seats
  • Party for the Animals3.2% of votes3.3% of seats
  • 50PLUS3.1% of votes2.7% of seats
  • Denk2.1% of votes2.0% of seats
  • Reformed Political Party2.1% of votes2.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 0.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 8.5 by votes and 8.1 by seats; People's Party for Freedom and Democracy led Party for Freedom by 8.2 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of