Netherlands 1998 general election
What was the result of the 1998 general election in the Netherlands?
Labour Party won 45 of 150 seats with 29.0% of the vote. 73.3% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Netherlands
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Labour Party won 45 of 150 seats with 29.0% of the vote; 73.3% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 5.5 points on 1994.
- Labour Party 45 +8 seats 29.0% +5.0 points
- People's Party for Freedom and Democracy 38 +7 seats 24.7% +4.7 points
- Christian Democratic Appeal 29 −5 seats 18.4% −3.9 points
- Democrats 66 14 −10 seats 9.0% −6.5 points
- GroenLinks 11 +6 seats 7.3% +3.8 points
- Socialist Party 5 +3 seats 3.5% +2.2 points
- Reformatory Political Federation 3 0 seats 2.0% +0.3 points
- Reformed Political Party 3 +1 seat 1.8% +0.1 points
- Reformed Political League 2 0 seats 1.3% −0.1 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Netherlands 1994 general election, party by party.
- Labour Party45
- People's Party for Freedom and Democracy38
- Christian Democratic Appeal29
- Democrats 6614
- GroenLinks11
- Socialist Party5
- Reformatory Political Federation3
- Reformed Political Party3
- Reformed Political League2
Key numbers
29.0%
Share of the vote won by Labour Party
Labour Party won 45 of 150 seats. A majority needs 76.
+8 seats
Seats gained by Labour Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 1994. Democrats 66 lost 10 seats.
73.3%
Voter turnout
Down 5.5 points on 1994.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 45 | +8 | 29.0 | +5.0 | 2,494,555 |
| People's Party for Freedom and Democracy | 38 | +7 | 24.7 | +4.7 | 2,124,971 |
| Christian Democratic Appeal | 29 | −5 | 18.4 | −3.9 | 1,581,053 |
| Democrats 66 | 14 | −10 | 9.0 | −6.5 | 773,497 |
| GroenLinks | 11 | +6 | 7.3 | +3.8 | 625,968 |
| Socialist Party | 5 | +3 | 3.5 | +2.2 | 303,703 |
| Reformatory Political Federation | 3 | 0 | 2.0 | +0.3 | 174,593 |
| Reformed Political Party | 3 | +1 | 1.8 | +0.1 | 153,583 |
| Reformed Political League | 2 | 0 | 1.3 | −0.1 | 108,724 |
| Centre Democrats | 0 | −3 | 0.6 | −1.9 | 52,226 |
± is the change against the Netherlands 1994 general election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Labour Party 2,494,555
- People's Party for Freedom and Democracy 2,124,971
- Christian Democratic Appeal 1,581,053
- Democrats 66 773,497
- GroenLinks 625,968
- Socialist Party 303,703
- Reformatory Political Federation 174,593
- Reformed Political Party 153,583
- Reformed Political League 108,724
- Centre Democrats 52,226
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
73.3% of the 11,755,132 registered voters cast a ballot (8,622,222 ballots), down 5.5 points on 1994. 8,607,787 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1946.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Labour Party29.0% of votes30.0% of seats
- People's Party for Freedom and Democracy24.7% of votes25.3% of seats
- Christian Democratic Appeal18.4% of votes19.3% of seats
- Democrats 669.0% of votes9.3% of seats
- GroenLinks7.3% of votes7.3% of seats
- Socialist Party3.5% of votes3.3% of seats
- Reformatory Political Federation2.0% of votes2.0% of seats
- Reformed Political Party1.8% of votes2.0% of seats
- Reformed Political League1.3% of votes1.3% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 1.2 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.1 by votes and 4.8 by seats; Labour Party led People's Party for Freedom and Democracy by 4.3 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of