Netherlands 1989 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 1989 European Parliament election in the Netherlands?
Christian Democratic Appeal won 10 of 25 seats with 34.6% of the vote. 47.5% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Netherlands
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Christian Democratic Appeal won 10 of 25 seats with 34.6% of the vote; 47.5% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 3.4 points on 1984.
- Christian Democratic Appeal 10 +2 seats 34.6% +4.6 points
- Labour Party 8 −1 seat 30.7% −3.0 points
- People's Party for Freedom and Democracy 3 −2 seats 13.6% −5.3 points
- GroenLinks 2 0 seats 7.0% +1.4 points
- Democrats 66 1 +1 seat 6.0% +3.7 points
- Reformatory Political Federation / Reformed Political League / Political Reformed Party 1 0 seats 5.9% +0.7 points
- Centre Democrats 0 0.8%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Netherlands 1984 European Parliament election, party by party.
Key numbers
34.6%
Share of the vote won by Christian Democratic Appeal
It led Labour Party by 3.9 points of the vote.
+2 seats
Seats gained by Christian Democratic Appeal
The largest gain in seats compared with 1984. People's Party for Freedom and Democracy lost 2 seats.
47.5%
Voter turnout
Down 3.4 points on 1984.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Democratic Appeal | 10 | +2 | 34.6 | +4.6 | 1,814,107 |
| Labour Party | 8 | −1 | 30.7 | −3.0 | 1,609,626 |
| People's Party for Freedom and Democracy | 3 | −2 | 13.6 | −5.3 | 714,745 |
| GroenLinkswith Pacifist Socialist Party, Political Party of Radicals and Communist Party of the Netherlands | 2 | 0 | 7.0 | +1.4 | 365,535 |
| Democrats 66 | 1 | +1 | 6.0 | +3.7 | 311,990 |
| Reformatory Political Federation / Reformed Political League / Political Reformed Partywith Reformed Political League, Reformatory Political Federation and Reformed Political Party | 1 | 0 | 5.9 | +0.7 | 309,060 |
| Centre Democrats | 0 | 0.8 | 40,780 |
± is the change against the Netherlands 1984 European Parliament election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Christian Democratic Appeal 1,814,107
- Labour Party 1,609,626
- People's Party for Freedom and Democracy 714,745
- GroenLinks 365,535
- Democrats 66 311,990
- Reformatory Political Federation / Reformed Political League / Political Reformed Party 309,060
- Centre Democrats 40,780
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
47.5% of the 11,099,123 registered voters cast a ballot (5,270,374 ballots), down 3.4 points on 1984. 5,242,333 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Christian Democratic Appeal34.6% of votes40.0% of seats
- Labour Party30.7% of votes32.0% of seats
- People's Party for Freedom and Democracy13.6% of votes12.0% of seats
- GroenLinks7.0% of votes8.0% of seats
- Democrats 666.0% of votes4.0% of seats
- Reformatory Political Federation / Reformed Political League / Political Reformed Party5.9% of votes4.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 4.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.1 by votes and 3.5 by seats; Christian Democratic Appeal led Labour Party by 3.9 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of