Netherlands 1982 general election
What was the result of the 1982 general election in the Netherlands?
Labour Party won 47 of 150 seats with 30.4% of the vote. 81.0% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Netherlands
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Labour Party won 47 of 150 seats with 30.4% of the vote; 81.0% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 6.1 points on 1981.
- Labour Party 47 +3 seats 30.4% +2.1 points
- Christian Democratic Appeal 45 −3 seats 29.4% −1.4 points
- People's Party for Freedom and Democracy 36 +10 seats 23.1% +5.8 points
- Democrats 66 6 −11 seats 4.3% −6.8 points
- Pacifist Socialist Party 3 0 seats 2.3% +0.2 points
- Reformed Political Party 3 0 seats 1.9% −0.1 points
- Communist Party of the Netherlands 3 0 seats 1.8% −0.3 points
- Political Party of Radicals 2 −1 seat 1.7% −0.3 points
- Reformatory Political Federation 2 0 seats 1.5% +0.3 points
- Centre Party 1 0.8%
- Reformed Political League 1 0 seats 0.8% 0.0 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Netherlands 1981 general election, party by party.
- Labour Party47
- Christian Democratic Appeal45
- People's Party for Freedom and Democracy36
- Democrats 666
- Communist Party of the Netherlands3
- Pacifist Socialist Party3
- Reformed Political Party3
- Political Party of Radicals2
- Reformatory Political Federation2
- Centre Party1
- Reformed Political League1
- Unnamed party with one seat1
Key numbers
30.4%
Share of the vote won by Labour Party
Labour Party won 47 of 150 seats. A majority needs 76.
+10 seats
Seats gained by People's Party for Freedom and Democracy
The largest gain in seats compared with 1981. Democrats 66 lost 11 seats.
81.0%
Voter turnout
Down 6.1 points on 1981.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 47 | +3 | 30.4 | +2.1 | 2,503,517 |
| Christian Democratic Appeal | 45 | −3 | 29.4 | −1.4 | 2,420,441 |
| People's Party for Freedom and Democracy | 36 | +10 | 23.1 | +5.8 | 1,900,763 |
| Democrats 66 | 6 | −11 | 4.3 | −6.8 | 351,278 |
| Pacifist Socialist Party | 3 | 0 | 2.3 | +0.2 | 187,547 |
| Reformed Political Party | 3 | 0 | 1.9 | −0.1 | 156,636 |
| Communist Party of the Netherlands | 3 | 0 | 1.8 | −0.3 | 147,753 |
| Political Party of Radicals | 2 | −1 | 1.7 | −0.3 | 136,446 |
| Reformatory Political Federation | 2 | 0 | 1.5 | +0.3 | 124,235 |
| Centre Party | 1 | 0.8 | 68,423 | ||
| Reformed Political League | 1 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 67,163 |
| Unnamed party with one seat | 1 | 0.7 | 56,466 | ||
| Socialist Party | 0 | 0.6 | 44,959 |
± is the change against the Netherlands 1981 general election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Labour Party 2,503,517
- Christian Democratic Appeal 2,420,441
- People's Party for Freedom and Democracy 1,900,763
- Democrats 66 351,278
- Pacifist Socialist Party 187,547
- Reformed Political Party 156,636
- Communist Party of the Netherlands 147,753
- Political Party of Radicals 136,446
- Reformatory Political Federation 124,235
- Centre Party 68,423
- Reformed Political League 67,163
- Unnamed party with one seat 56,466
- Socialist Party 44,959
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
81.0% of the 10,216,627 registered voters cast a ballot (8,273,631 ballots), down 6.1 points on 1981. 8,236,516 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout since 1971 in our data.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Labour Party30.4% of votes31.3% of seats
- Christian Democratic Appeal29.4% of votes30.0% of seats
- People's Party for Freedom and Democracy23.1% of votes24.0% of seats
- Democrats 664.3% of votes4.0% of seats
- Pacifist Socialist Party2.3% of votes2.0% of seats
- Reformed Political Party1.9% of votes2.0% of seats
- Communist Party of the Netherlands1.8% of votes2.0% of seats
- Political Party of Radicals1.7% of votes1.3% of seats
- Reformatory Political Federation1.5% of votes1.3% of seats
- Centre Party0.8% of votes0.7% of seats
- Reformed Political League0.8% of votes0.7% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 1.2 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.2 by votes and 4.0 by seats; Labour Party led Christian Democratic Appeal by 1.0 point of the vote.
Time and source Data as of