Netherlands 1959 general election
What was the result of the 1959 general election in the Netherlands?
Catholic People's Party won 49 of 150 seats with 31.6% of the vote. 95.6% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Netherlands
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Catholic People's Party won 49 of 150 seats with 31.6% of the vote; 95.6% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 0.1 points on 1956.
- Catholic People's Party 49 0 seats 31.6% −0.1 points
- Labour Party 48 −2 seats 30.4% −2.3 points
- People's Party for Freedom and Democracy 19 +6 seats 12.2% +3.4 points
- Anti-Revolutionary Party 14 −1 seat 9.4% −0.5 points
- Christian Historical Union 12 −1 seat 8.1% −0.3 points
- Communist Party of the Netherlands 3 −4 seats 2.4% −2.3 points
- Reformed Political Party 3 0 seats 2.2% −0.1 points
- Pacifist Socialist Party 2 1.8%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Netherlands 1956 general election, party by party.
- Catholic People's Party49
- Labour Party48
- People's Party for Freedom and Democracy19
- Anti-Revolutionary Party14
- Christian Historical Union12
- Communist Party of the Netherlands3
- Reformed Political Party3
- Pacifist Socialist Party2
Key numbers
31.6%
Share of the vote won by Catholic People's Party
Catholic People's Party won 49 of 150 seats. A majority needs 76.
+6 seats
Seats gained by People's Party for Freedom and Democracy
The largest gain in seats compared with 1956. Communist Party of the Netherlands lost 4 seats.
95.6%
Voter turnout
Up 0.1 points on 1956.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catholic People's Party | 49 | 0 | 31.6 | −0.1 | 1,895,914 |
| Labour Party | 48 | −2 | 30.4 | −2.3 | 1,821,285 |
| People's Party for Freedom and Democracy | 19 | +6 | 12.2 | +3.4 | 732,658 |
| Anti-Revolutionary Party | 14 | −1 | 9.4 | −0.5 | 563,091 |
| Christian Historical Union | 12 | −1 | 8.1 | −0.3 | 486,429 |
| Communist Party of the Netherlands | 3 | −4 | 2.4 | −2.3 | 144,542 |
| Reformed Political Party | 3 | 0 | 2.2 | −0.1 | 129,678 |
| Pacifist Socialist Party | 2 | 1.8 | 110,499 | ||
| Reformed Political League | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 39,972 |
± is the change against the Netherlands 1956 general election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Catholic People's Party 1,895,914
- Labour Party 1,821,285
- People's Party for Freedom and Democracy 732,658
- Anti-Revolutionary Party 563,091
- Christian Historical Union 486,429
- Communist Party of the Netherlands 144,542
- Reformed Political Party 129,678
- Pacifist Socialist Party 110,499
- Reformed Political League 39,972
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
95.6% of the 6,427,864 registered voters cast a ballot (6,143,409 ballots), up 0.1 points on 1956. 5,999,531 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1946.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Catholic People's Party31.6% of votes32.7% of seats
- Labour Party30.4% of votes32.0% of seats
- People's Party for Freedom and Democracy12.2% of votes12.7% of seats
- Anti-Revolutionary Party9.4% of votes9.3% of seats
- Christian Historical Union8.1% of votes8.0% of seats
- Communist Party of the Netherlands2.4% of votes2.0% of seats
- Reformed Political Party2.2% of votes2.0% of seats
- Pacifist Socialist Party1.8% of votes1.3% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 1.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.5 by votes and 4.1 by seats; Catholic People's Party led Labour Party by 1.2 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of