electionstracker

Netherlands 1929 general election

What was the result of the 1929 general election in the Netherlands?

Roman Catholic State Party won 30 of 100 seats with 29.6% of the vote. 92.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Netherlands
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Roman Catholic State Party won 30 of 100 seats with 29.6% of the vote; 92.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Roman Catholic State Party 30 29.6%
  • Social Democratic Workers' Party 24 23.8%
  • Anti-Revolutionary Party 12 11.6%
  • Christian Historical Union 11 10.5%
  • Liberal State Party 8 7.4%
  • Free-thinking Democratic League 7 6.2%
  • Reformed Political Party 3 2.3%
  • Communist Party of the Netherlands 2 2.0%
  • Middle Party for City and Country 1 1.2%
  • Hervormd Gereformeerde Staatspartij 1 1.1%
  • Plattelandersbond / National Farmers', Horticulturists' and Middle Class Party 1 1.0%
  • Seats won
  • Share of the vote
51 of 100 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 29.6%

    Share of the vote won by Roman Catholic State Party

    Roman Catholic State Party won 30 of 100 seats. A majority needs 51.

  2. 92.7%

    Voter turnout

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats%Votes
Roman Catholic State Party3029.61,001,589
Social Democratic Workers' Party2423.8804,714
Anti-Revolutionary Party1211.6391,832
Christian Historical Union1110.5354,548
Liberal State Party87.4249,105
Free-thinking Democratic League76.2208,979
Reformed Political Party32.376,709
Communist Party of the Netherlands22.067,541
Middle Party for City and Country11.239,955
Hervormd Gereformeerde Staatspartij11.135,931
Plattelandersbond / National Farmers', Horticulturists' and Middle Class Party11.034,805
Largest party without seats0
Votes by party
  • Roman Catholic State Party 1,001,589
  • Social Democratic Workers' Party 804,714
  • Anti-Revolutionary Party 391,832
  • Christian Historical Union 354,548
  • Liberal State Party 249,105
  • Free-thinking Democratic League 208,979
  • Reformed Political Party 76,709
  • Communist Party of the Netherlands 67,541
  • Middle Party for City and Country 39,955
  • Hervormd Gereformeerde Staatspartij 35,931
  • Plattelandersbond / National Farmers', Horticulturists' and Middle Class Party 34,805
  • Largest party without seats

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov marks results before 1945 as experimental: they may need revision, so we compare them with no other election.

How many people voted?

92.7% of the 3,821,612 registered voters cast a ballot (3,541,985 ballots). 3,379,503 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Roman Catholic State Party29.6% of votes30.0% of seats
  • Social Democratic Workers' Party23.8% of votes24.0% of seats
  • Anti-Revolutionary Party11.6% of votes12.0% of seats
  • Christian Historical Union10.5% of votes11.0% of seats
  • Liberal State Party7.4% of votes8.0% of seats
  • Free-thinking Democratic League6.2% of votes7.0% of seats
  • Reformed Political Party2.3% of votes3.0% of seats
  • Communist Party of the Netherlands2.0% of votes2.0% of seats
  • Middle Party for City and Country1.2% of votes1.0% of seats
  • Hervormd Gereformeerde Staatspartij1.1% of votes1.0% of seats
  • Plattelandersbond / National Farmers', Horticulturists' and Middle Class Party1.0% of votes1.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 1.0 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.6 by votes and 5.3 by seats; Roman Catholic State Party led Social Democratic Workers' Party by 5.8 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of