Japan 1979 general election
What was the result of the 1979 general election in Japan?
Liberal Democratic Party won 248 of 511 seats with 44.6% of the vote. 68.0% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Japan
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Liberal Democratic Party won 248 of 511 seats with 44.6% of the vote; 68.0% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 5.4 points on 1976.
- Liberal Democratic Party 248 −1 seat 44.6% +2.8 points
- Japan Socialist Party 107 −16 seats 19.7% −1.0 points
- Japanese Communist Party 39 +22 seats 10.4% 0.0 points
- Komeito 57 +2 seats 9.8% −1.1 points
- Democratic Socialist Party 35 +6 seats 6.8% +0.5 points
- New Liberal Club 4 −13 seats 3.0% −1.2 points
- Socialist Democratic Federation 2 0.7%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Japan 1976 general election, party by party.
- Liberal Democratic Party248
- Japan Socialist Party107
- Komeito57
- Japanese Communist Party39
- Democratic Socialist Party35
- Independents19
- New Liberal Club4
- Socialist Democratic Federation2
Key numbers
44.6%
Share of the vote won by Liberal Democratic Party
Liberal Democratic Party won 248 of 511 seats. A majority needs 256.
+22 seats
Seats gained by Japanese Communist Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 1976. Japan Socialist Party lost 16 seats.
68.0%
Voter turnout
Down 5.4 points on 1976.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democratic Party | 248 | −1 | 44.6 | +2.8 | 24,084,140 |
| Japan Socialist Party | 107 | −16 | 19.7 | −1.0 | 10,643,450 |
| Japanese Communist Party | 39 | +22 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 5,625,527 |
| Komeito | 57 | +2 | 9.8 | −1.1 | 5,282,682 |
| Democratic Socialist Party | 35 | +6 | 6.8 | +0.5 | 3,663,691 |
| Independents | 19 | −2 | 4.9 | −0.8 | 2,641,064 |
| New Liberal Club | 4 | −13 | 3.0 | −1.2 | 1,631,811 |
| Socialist Democratic Federation | 2 | 0.7 | 368,660 |
± is the change against the Japan 1976 general election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Liberal Democratic Party 24,084,140
- Japan Socialist Party 10,643,450
- Japanese Communist Party 5,625,527
- Komeito 5,282,682
- Democratic Socialist Party 3,663,691
- Independents 2,641,064
- New Liberal Club 1,631,811
- Socialist Democratic Federation 368,660
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
68.0% of the 80,169,924 registered voters cast a ballot (54,518,515 ballots), down 5.4 points on 1976. 54,010,121 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout since 1947 in our data.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Liberal Democratic Party44.6% of votes48.5% of seats
- Japan Socialist Party19.7% of votes20.9% of seats
- Komeito9.8% of votes11.2% of seats
- Japanese Communist Party10.4% of votes7.6% of seats
- Democratic Socialist Party6.8% of votes6.8% of seats
- New Liberal Club3.0% of votes0.8% of seats
- Socialist Democratic Federation0.7% of votes0.4% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 4.1 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.8 by votes and 3.3 by seats; Liberal Democratic Party led Japan Socialist Party by 24.9 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of