Japan 1976 general election
What was the result of the 1976 general election in Japan?
Liberal Democratic Party won 249 of 511 seats with 41.8% of the vote. 73.4% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Japan
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Liberal Democratic Party won 249 of 511 seats with 41.8% of the vote; 73.4% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 1.7 points on 1972.
- Liberal Democratic Party 249 −22 seats 41.8% −5.1 points
- Japan Socialist Party 123 +5 seats 20.7% −1.2 points
- Komeito 55 +26 seats 10.9% +2.5 points
- Japanese Communist Party 17 −21 seats 10.4% −0.1 points
- Democratic Socialist Party 29 +10 seats 6.3% −0.7 points
- New Liberal Club 17 4.2%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Japan 1972 general election, party by party.
- Liberal Democratic Party249
- Japan Socialist Party123
- Komeito55
- Democratic Socialist Party29
- Independents21
- Japanese Communist Party17
- New Liberal Club17
Key numbers
41.8%
Share of the vote won by Liberal Democratic Party
Liberal Democratic Party won 249 of 511 seats. A majority needs 256.
+26 seats
Seats gained by Komeito
The largest gain in seats compared with 1972. Liberal Democratic Party lost 22 seats.
73.4%
Voter turnout
Up 1.7 points on 1972.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democratic Party | 249 | −22 | 41.8 | −5.1 | 23,653,626 |
| Japan Socialist Party | 123 | +5 | 20.7 | −1.2 | 11,713,009 |
| Komeito | 55 | +26 | 10.9 | +2.5 | 6,177,300 |
| Japanese Communist Party | 17 | −21 | 10.4 | −0.1 | 5,878,192 |
| Democratic Socialist Party | 29 | +10 | 6.3 | −0.7 | 3,554,076 |
| Independents | 21 | +7 | 5.7 | +0.7 | 3,227,463 |
| New Liberal Club | 17 | 4.2 | 2,363,985 |
± is the change against the Japan 1972 general election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Liberal Democratic Party 23,653,626
- Japan Socialist Party 11,713,009
- Komeito 6,177,300
- Japanese Communist Party 5,878,192
- Democratic Socialist Party 3,554,076
- Independents 3,227,463
- New Liberal Club 2,363,985
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
73.4% of the 77,926,588 registered voters cast a ballot (57,231,992 ballots), up 1.7 points on 1972. 56,612,765 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout since 1967 in our data.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Liberal Democratic Party41.8% of votes48.7% of seats
- Japan Socialist Party20.7% of votes24.1% of seats
- Komeito10.9% of votes10.8% of seats
- Democratic Socialist Party6.3% of votes5.7% of seats
- Japanese Communist Party10.4% of votes3.3% of seats
- New Liberal Club4.2% of votes3.3% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 7.5 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.0 by votes and 3.2 by seats; Liberal Democratic Party led Japan Socialist Party by 21.1 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of