Iceland 2007 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 2007 parliamentary election in Iceland?
Independence Party won 25 of 63 seats with 36.6% of the vote. 83.6% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Iceland
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Independence Party won 25 of 63 seats with 36.6% of the vote; 83.6% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 4.1 points on 2003.
- Independence Party 25 +3 seats 36.6% +2.9 points
- Social Democratic Alliance 18 −2 seats 26.8% −4.2 points
- Left-Green Movement 9 +4 seats 14.3% +5.5 points
- Progressive Party 7 −5 seats 11.7% −6.0 points
- Liberal Party 4 0 seats 7.3% −0.1 points
- Icelandic Movement – Living Country 0 3.3%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Iceland 2003 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Independence Party25
- Social Democratic Alliance18
- Left-Green Movement9
- Progressive Party7
- Liberal Party4
Key numbers
36.6%
Share of the vote won by Independence Party
Independence Party won 25 of 63 seats. A majority needs 32.
+4 seats
Seats gained by Left-Green Movement
The largest gain in seats compared with 2003. Progressive Party lost 5 seats.
83.6%
Voter turnout
Down 4.1 points on 2003.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independence Party | 25 | +3 | 36.6 | +2.9 | 66,754 |
| Social Democratic Alliance | 18 | −2 | 26.8 | −4.2 | 48,743 |
| Left-Green Movement | 9 | +4 | 14.3 | +5.5 | 26,136 |
| Progressive Party | 7 | −5 | 11.7 | −6.0 | 21,350 |
| Liberal Party | 4 | 0 | 7.3 | −0.1 | 13,233 |
| Icelandic Movement – Living Country | 0 | 3.3 | 5,953 |
± is the change against the Iceland 2003 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Independence Party 66,754
- Social Democratic Alliance 48,743
- Left-Green Movement 26,136
- Progressive Party 21,350
- Liberal Party 13,233
- Icelandic Movement – Living Country 5,953
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
83.6% of the 221,330 registered voters cast a ballot (185,071 ballots), down 4.1 points on 2003. 182,169 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1946.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Independence Party36.6% of votes39.7% of seats
- Social Democratic Alliance26.8% of votes28.6% of seats
- Left-Green Movement14.3% of votes14.3% of seats
- Progressive Party11.7% of votes11.1% of seats
- Liberal Party7.3% of votes6.3% of seats
- Icelandic Movement – Living Country3.3% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.5 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.1 by votes and 3.6 by seats; Independence Party led Social Democratic Alliance by 9.8 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of