Iceland 2003 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 2003 parliamentary election in Iceland?
Independence Party won 22 of 63 seats with 33.7% of the vote. 87.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Iceland
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Independence Party won 22 of 63 seats with 33.7% of the vote; 87.7% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 3.7 points on 1999.
- Independence Party 22 −4 seats 33.7% −7.0 points
- Social Democratic Alliance 20 +3 seats 31.0% +4.2 points
- Progressive Party 12 0 seats 17.7% −0.7 points
- Left-Green Movement 5 −1 seat 8.8% −0.3 points
- Liberal Party 4 +2 seats 7.4% +3.2 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Iceland 1999 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Independence Party22
- Social Democratic Alliance20
- Progressive Party12
- Left-Green Movement5
- Liberal Party4
Key numbers
33.7%
Share of the vote won by Independence Party
Independence Party won 22 of 63 seats. A majority needs 32.
+2 seats
Seats gained by Liberal Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 1999. Independence Party lost 4 seats.
87.7%
Voter turnout
Up 3.7 points on 1999.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independence Party | 22 | −4 | 33.7 | −7.0 | 61,701 |
| Social Democratic Alliance | 20 | +3 | 31.0 | +4.2 | 56,700 |
| Progressive Party | 12 | 0 | 17.7 | −0.7 | 32,484 |
| Left-Green Movement | 5 | −1 | 8.8 | −0.3 | 16,129 |
| Liberal Party | 4 | +2 | 7.4 | +3.2 | 13,523 |
| Largest party without seats | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | +0.5 | 1,791 |
± is the change against the Iceland 1999 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Independence Party 61,701
- Social Democratic Alliance 56,700
- Progressive Party 32,484
- Left-Green Movement 16,129
- Liberal Party 13,523
- Largest party without seats 1,791
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
87.7% of the 211,304 registered voters cast a ballot (185,396 ballots), up 3.7 points on 1999. 183,172 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout since 1987 in our data.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Independence Party33.7% of votes34.9% of seats
- Social Democratic Alliance31.0% of votes31.7% of seats
- Progressive Party17.7% of votes19.0% of seats
- Left-Green Movement8.8% of votes7.9% of seats
- Liberal Party7.4% of votes6.3% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 1.8 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.9 by votes and 3.7 by seats; Independence Party led Social Democratic Alliance by 2.7 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of