electionstracker

Iceland 2003 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 2003 parliamentary election in Iceland?

Independence Party won 22 of 63 seats with 33.7% of the vote. 87.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Iceland
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Independence Party won 22 of 63 seats with 33.7% of the vote; 87.7% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 3.7 points on 1999.

  • Independence Party 22 −4 seats 33.7% −7.0 points
  • Social Democratic Alliance 20 +3 seats 31.0% +4.2 points
  • Progressive Party 12 0 seats 17.7% −0.7 points
  • Left-Green Movement 5 −1 seat 8.8% −0.3 points
  • Liberal Party 4 +2 seats 7.4% +3.2 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Iceland 1999 parliamentary election, party by party.

32 of 63 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 33.7%

    Share of the vote won by Independence Party

    Independence Party won 22 of 63 seats. A majority needs 32.

  2. +2 seats

    Seats gained by Liberal Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1999. Independence Party lost 4 seats.

  3. 87.7%

    Voter turnout

    Up 3.7 points on 1999.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Independence Party22−433.7−7.061,701
Social Democratic Alliance20+331.0+4.256,700
Progressive Party12017.7−0.732,484
Left-Green Movement5−18.8−0.316,129
Liberal Party4+27.4+3.213,523
Largest party without seats001.0+0.51,791

± is the change against the Iceland 1999 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Independence Party 61,701
  • Social Democratic Alliance 56,700
  • Progressive Party 32,484
  • Left-Green Movement 16,129
  • Liberal Party 13,523
  • Largest party without seats 1,791

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

87.7% of the 211,304 registered voters cast a ballot (185,396 ballots), up 3.7 points on 1999. 183,172 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout since 1987 in our data.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Independence Party33.7% of votes34.9% of seats
  • Social Democratic Alliance31.0% of votes31.7% of seats
  • Progressive Party17.7% of votes19.0% of seats
  • Left-Green Movement8.8% of votes7.9% of seats
  • Liberal Party7.4% of votes6.3% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 1.8 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.9 by votes and 3.7 by seats; Independence Party led Social Democratic Alliance by 2.7 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of