electionstracker

Greece 2019 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 2019 European Parliament election in Greece?

New Democracy won 8 of 21 seats with 33.1% of the vote. 58.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Greece
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : New Democracy won 8 of 21 seats with 33.1% of the vote; 58.7% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 1.3 points on 2014.

  • New Democracy 8 +3 seats 33.1% +10.4 points
  • Syriza 6 0 seats 23.8% −2.8 points
  • PASOK 2 0 seats 7.7% −0.3 points
  • Communist Party of Greece 2 0 seats 5.3% −0.8 points
  • Golden Dawn 2 −1 seat 4.9% −4.5 points
  • Greek Solution 1 4.2%
  • MeRA25 0 3.0%
  • Popular Unity / Course of Freedom 0 1.6%
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Greece 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.

Key numbers

  1. 33.1%

    Share of the vote won by New Democracy

    It led Syriza by 9.4 points of the vote.

  2. +3 seats

    Seats gained by New Democracy

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2014. The River lost 2 seats.

  3. 58.7%

    Voter turnout

    Down 1.3 points on 2014.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
New Democracy8+333.1+10.41,873,137
Syriza6023.8−2.81,343,595
PASOK207.7−0.3436,726
Communist Party of Greece205.3−0.8302,603
Golden Dawn2−14.9−4.5275,734
Greek Solution14.2236,347
MeRA2503.0169,635
Popular Unity / Course of Freedom01.690,927
The River0−21.5−5.185,934
Union of Centristswith Spartans01.482,084
Greece, the Other Way01.270,347
Popular Orthodox Rally001.2−1.569,779

± is the change against the Greece 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • New Democracy 1,873,137
  • Syriza 1,343,595
  • PASOK 436,726
  • Communist Party of Greece 302,603
  • Golden Dawn 275,734
  • Greek Solution 236,347
  • MeRA25 169,635
  • Popular Unity / Course of Freedom 90,927
  • The River 85,934
  • Union of Centrists 82,084
  • Greece, the Other Way 70,347
  • Popular Orthodox Rally 69,779

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

58.7% of the 10,088,325 registered voters cast a ballot (5,920,355 ballots), down 1.3 points on 2014. 5,656,119 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • New Democracy33.1% of votes38.1% of seats
  • Syriza23.8% of votes28.6% of seats
  • PASOK7.7% of votes9.5% of seats
  • Communist Party of Greece5.3% of votes9.5% of seats
  • Golden Dawn4.9% of votes9.5% of seats
  • Greek Solution4.2% of votes4.8% of seats
  • MeRA253.0% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

New Democracy led Syriza by 9.4 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of