electionstracker

Greece January 2015 parliamentary election

What was the result of the January 2015 parliamentary election in Greece?

Syriza won 149 of 300 seats with 36.3% of the vote. 63.9% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Greece
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Syriza won 149 of 300 seats with 36.3% of the vote; 63.9% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 1.4 points on 2012.

  • Syriza 149 +78 seats 36.3% +9.4 points
  • New Democracy 76 −53 seats 27.8% −1.9 points
  • Golden Dawn 17 −1 seat 6.3% −0.6 points
  • The River 17 6.0%
  • Communist Party of Greece 15 +3 seats 5.5% +1.0 points
  • Independent Greeks 13 −7 seats 4.8% −2.8 points
  • PASOK 13 −20 seats 4.7% −7.6 points
  • Movement of Democratic Socialists 0 2.5%
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Greece June 2012 parliamentary election, party by party.

151 of 300 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 36.3%

    Share of the vote won by Syriza

    Syriza won 149 of 300 seats. A majority needs 151.

  2. +78 seats

    Seats gained by Syriza

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2012. New Democracy lost 53 seats.

  3. 63.9%

    Voter turnout

    Up 1.4 points on 2012.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Syriza149+7836.3+9.42,246,064
New Democracy76−5327.8−1.91,718,815
Golden Dawn17−16.3−0.6388,447
The River176.0373,868
Communist Party of Greece15+35.5+1.0338,138
Independent Greeks13−74.8−2.8293,371
PASOK13−204.7−7.6289,482
Movement of Democratic Socialists02.5152,230
Union of Centrists01.8110,827
Teleia01.8109,483
Popular Orthodox Rally001.0−0.663,698

± is the change against the Greece June 2012 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Syriza 2,246,064
  • New Democracy 1,718,815
  • Golden Dawn 388,447
  • The River 373,868
  • Communist Party of Greece 338,138
  • Independent Greeks 293,371
  • PASOK 289,482
  • Movement of Democratic Socialists 152,230
  • Union of Centrists 110,827
  • Teleia 109,483
  • Popular Orthodox Rally 63,698

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

63.9% of the 9,911,495 registered voters cast a ballot (6,330,786 ballots), up 1.4 points on 2012. 6,181,274 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Syriza36.3% of votes49.7% of seats
  • New Democracy27.8% of votes25.3% of seats
  • Golden Dawn6.3% of votes5.7% of seats
  • The River6.0% of votes5.7% of seats
  • Communist Party of Greece5.5% of votes5.0% of seats
  • Independent Greeks4.8% of votes4.3% of seats
  • PASOK4.7% of votes4.3% of seats
  • Movement of Democratic Socialists2.5% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 10.0 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.4 by votes and 3.1 by seats; Syriza led New Democracy by 8.5 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of