Greece January 2015 parliamentary election
What was the result of the January 2015 parliamentary election in Greece?
Syriza won 149 of 300 seats with 36.3% of the vote. 63.9% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Greece
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Syriza won 149 of 300 seats with 36.3% of the vote; 63.9% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 1.4 points on 2012.
- Syriza 149 +78 seats 36.3% +9.4 points
- New Democracy 76 −53 seats 27.8% −1.9 points
- Golden Dawn 17 −1 seat 6.3% −0.6 points
- The River 17 6.0%
- Communist Party of Greece 15 +3 seats 5.5% +1.0 points
- Independent Greeks 13 −7 seats 4.8% −2.8 points
- PASOK 13 −20 seats 4.7% −7.6 points
- Movement of Democratic Socialists 0 2.5%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Greece June 2012 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Syriza149
- New Democracy76
- Golden Dawn17
- The River17
- Communist Party of Greece15
- Independent Greeks13
- PASOK13
Key numbers
36.3%
Share of the vote won by Syriza
Syriza won 149 of 300 seats. A majority needs 151.
+78 seats
Seats gained by Syriza
The largest gain in seats compared with 2012. New Democracy lost 53 seats.
63.9%
Voter turnout
Up 1.4 points on 2012.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syriza | 149 | +78 | 36.3 | +9.4 | 2,246,064 |
| New Democracy | 76 | −53 | 27.8 | −1.9 | 1,718,815 |
| Golden Dawn | 17 | −1 | 6.3 | −0.6 | 388,447 |
| The River | 17 | 6.0 | 373,868 | ||
| Communist Party of Greece | 15 | +3 | 5.5 | +1.0 | 338,138 |
| Independent Greeks | 13 | −7 | 4.8 | −2.8 | 293,371 |
| PASOK | 13 | −20 | 4.7 | −7.6 | 289,482 |
| Movement of Democratic Socialists | 0 | 2.5 | 152,230 | ||
| Union of Centrists | 0 | 1.8 | 110,827 | ||
| Teleia | 0 | 1.8 | 109,483 | ||
| Popular Orthodox Rally | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | −0.6 | 63,698 |
± is the change against the Greece June 2012 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Syriza 2,246,064
- New Democracy 1,718,815
- Golden Dawn 388,447
- The River 373,868
- Communist Party of Greece 338,138
- Independent Greeks 293,371
- PASOK 289,482
- Movement of Democratic Socialists 152,230
- Union of Centrists 110,827
- Teleia 109,483
- Popular Orthodox Rally 63,698
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
63.9% of the 9,911,495 registered voters cast a ballot (6,330,786 ballots), up 1.4 points on 2012. 6,181,274 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Syriza36.3% of votes49.7% of seats
- New Democracy27.8% of votes25.3% of seats
- Golden Dawn6.3% of votes5.7% of seats
- The River6.0% of votes5.7% of seats
- Communist Party of Greece5.5% of votes5.0% of seats
- Independent Greeks4.8% of votes4.3% of seats
- PASOK4.7% of votes4.3% of seats
- Movement of Democratic Socialists2.5% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 10.0 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.4 by votes and 3.1 by seats; Syriza led New Democracy by 8.5 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of