Germany December 1924 federal election
What was the result of the December 1924 federal election in Germany?
Social Democratic Party of Germany won 131 of 493 seats with 26.0% of the vote. 78.8% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Germany
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Social Democratic Party of Germany won 131 of 493 seats with 26.0% of the vote; 78.8% of registered voters cast a ballot.
- Social Democratic Party of Germany 131 26.0%
- German National People's Party 103 20.5%
- Centre Party 69 13.5%
- German People's Party 51 10.1%
- Communist Party of Germany 45 8.9%
- German Democratic Party 32 6.3%
- Bavarian People's Party 19 3.7%
- National Socialist German Workers' Party 14 3.0%
- Economic Party 12 2.3%
- Bavarian Peasants' League 5 1.0%
- German-Hanoverian Party 4 0.9%
- Farmers and Wine Growers Association 4 0.7%
- Seats won
- Share of the vote
- Social Democratic Party of Germany131
- German National People's Party103
- Centre Party69
- German People's Party51
- Communist Party of Germany45
- German Democratic Party32
- Bavarian People's Party19
- National Socialist German Workers' Party14
- Economic Party12
- Bavarian Peasants' League5
- Farmers and Wine Growers Association4
- German-Hanoverian Party4
- Rural Federation Thuringia2
- Baden Rural Federation1
- Hessian Farmers' Federation1
Key numbers
26.0%
Share of the vote won by Social Democratic Party of Germany
Social Democratic Party of Germany won 131 of 493 seats. A majority needs 247.
78.8%
Voter turnout
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | % | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Social Democratic Party of Germany | 131 | 26.0 | 7,886,261 |
| German National People's Party | 103 | 20.5 | 6,209,229 |
| Centre Party | 69 | 13.5 | 4,094,352 |
| German People's Party | 51 | 10.1 | 3,051,332 |
| Communist Party of Germany | 45 | 8.9 | 2,711,829 |
| German Democratic Party | 32 | 6.3 | 1,921,271 |
| Bavarian People's Party | 19 | 3.7 | 1,135,131 |
| National Socialist German Workers' Party | 14 | 3.0 | 907,915 |
| Economic Party | 12 | 2.3 | 693,568 |
| Bavarian Peasants' League | 5 | 1.0 | 298,095 |
| German-Hanoverian Party | 4 | 0.9 | 261,647 |
| Farmers and Wine Growers Association | 4 | 0.7 | 211,279 |
The other parties and groups
| Party | Seats | % | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|
| German Social Party | 0 | 0.5 | 159,115 |
| Rural Federation Thuringia | 2 | 0.5 | 136,379 |
| Hessian Farmers' Federation | 1 | 0.3 | 78,953 |
| Baden Rural Federation | 1 | 0.2 | 58,761 |
Votes by party
- Social Democratic Party of Germany 7,886,261
- German National People's Party 6,209,229
- Centre Party 4,094,352
- German People's Party 3,051,332
- Communist Party of Germany 2,711,829
- German Democratic Party 1,921,271
- Bavarian People's Party 1,135,131
- National Socialist German Workers' Party 907,915
- Economic Party 693,568
- Bavarian Peasants' League 298,095
- German-Hanoverian Party 261,647
- Farmers and Wine Growers Association 211,279
- German Social Party 159,115
- Rural Federation Thuringia 136,379
- Hessian Farmers' Federation 78,953
- Baden Rural Federation 58,761
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov marks results before 1945 as experimental: they may need revision, so we compare them with no other election.
How many people voted?
78.8% of the 38,987,385 registered voters cast a ballot (30,703,840 ballots). 30,312,184 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Social Democratic Party of Germany26.0% of votes26.6% of seats
- German National People's Party20.5% of votes20.9% of seats
- Centre Party13.5% of votes14.0% of seats
- German People's Party10.1% of votes10.3% of seats
- Communist Party of Germany8.9% of votes9.1% of seats
- German Democratic Party6.3% of votes6.5% of seats
- Bavarian People's Party3.7% of votes3.9% of seats
- National Socialist German Workers' Party3.0% of votes2.8% of seats
- Economic Party2.3% of votes2.4% of seats
- Bavarian Peasants' League1.0% of votes1.0% of seats
- German-Hanoverian Party0.9% of votes0.8% of seats
- Farmers and Wine Growers Association0.7% of votes0.8% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 0.8 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 6.5 by votes and 6.2 by seats; Social Democratic Party of Germany led German National People's Party by 5.5 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of