electionstracker

Germany December 1924 federal election

What was the result of the December 1924 federal election in Germany?

Social Democratic Party of Germany won 131 of 493 seats with 26.0% of the vote. 78.8% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Germany
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Social Democratic Party of Germany won 131 of 493 seats with 26.0% of the vote; 78.8% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Social Democratic Party of Germany 131 26.0%
  • German National People's Party 103 20.5%
  • Centre Party 69 13.5%
  • German People's Party 51 10.1%
  • Communist Party of Germany 45 8.9%
  • German Democratic Party 32 6.3%
  • Bavarian People's Party 19 3.7%
  • National Socialist German Workers' Party 14 3.0%
  • Economic Party 12 2.3%
  • Bavarian Peasants' League 5 1.0%
  • German-Hanoverian Party 4 0.9%
  • Farmers and Wine Growers Association 4 0.7%
  • Seats won
  • Share of the vote
  • Social Democratic Party of Germany131
  • German National People's Party103
  • Centre Party69
  • German People's Party51
  • Communist Party of Germany45
  • German Democratic Party32
  • Bavarian People's Party19
  • National Socialist German Workers' Party14
  • Economic Party12
  • Bavarian Peasants' League5
  • Farmers and Wine Growers Association4
  • German-Hanoverian Party4
  • Rural Federation Thuringia2
  • Baden Rural Federation1
  • Hessian Farmers' Federation1
247 of 493 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 26.0%

    Share of the vote won by Social Democratic Party of Germany

    Social Democratic Party of Germany won 131 of 493 seats. A majority needs 247.

  2. 78.8%

    Voter turnout

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats%Votes
Social Democratic Party of Germany13126.07,886,261
German National People's Party10320.56,209,229
Centre Party6913.54,094,352
German People's Party5110.13,051,332
Communist Party of Germany458.92,711,829
German Democratic Party326.31,921,271
Bavarian People's Party193.71,135,131
National Socialist German Workers' Party143.0907,915
Economic Party122.3693,568
Bavarian Peasants' League51.0298,095
German-Hanoverian Party40.9261,647
Farmers and Wine Growers Association40.7211,279
The other parties and groups
PartySeats%Votes
German Social Party00.5159,115
Rural Federation Thuringia20.5136,379
Hessian Farmers' Federation10.378,953
Baden Rural Federation10.258,761
Votes by party
  • Social Democratic Party of Germany 7,886,261
  • German National People's Party 6,209,229
  • Centre Party 4,094,352
  • German People's Party 3,051,332
  • Communist Party of Germany 2,711,829
  • German Democratic Party 1,921,271
  • Bavarian People's Party 1,135,131
  • National Socialist German Workers' Party 907,915
  • Economic Party 693,568
  • Bavarian Peasants' League 298,095
  • German-Hanoverian Party 261,647
  • Farmers and Wine Growers Association 211,279
  • German Social Party 159,115
  • Rural Federation Thuringia 136,379
  • Hessian Farmers' Federation 78,953
  • Baden Rural Federation 58,761

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov marks results before 1945 as experimental: they may need revision, so we compare them with no other election.

How many people voted?

78.8% of the 38,987,385 registered voters cast a ballot (30,703,840 ballots). 30,312,184 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Social Democratic Party of Germany26.0% of votes26.6% of seats
  • German National People's Party20.5% of votes20.9% of seats
  • Centre Party13.5% of votes14.0% of seats
  • German People's Party10.1% of votes10.3% of seats
  • Communist Party of Germany8.9% of votes9.1% of seats
  • German Democratic Party6.3% of votes6.5% of seats
  • Bavarian People's Party3.7% of votes3.9% of seats
  • National Socialist German Workers' Party3.0% of votes2.8% of seats
  • Economic Party2.3% of votes2.4% of seats
  • Bavarian Peasants' League1.0% of votes1.0% of seats
  • German-Hanoverian Party0.9% of votes0.8% of seats
  • Farmers and Wine Growers Association0.7% of votes0.8% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 0.8 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 6.5 by votes and 6.2 by seats; Social Democratic Party of Germany led German National People's Party by 5.5 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of