Finland 2015 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 2015 parliamentary election in Finland?
Centre Party won 49 of 200 seats with 21.1% of the vote. 66.9% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Finland
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Centre Party won 49 of 200 seats with 21.1% of the vote; 66.9% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 0.5 points on 2011.
- Centre Party 49 +14 seats 21.1% +5.3 points
- National Coalition Party 37 −7 seats 18.2% −2.2 points
- Finnish Party / True Finns 38 −1 seat 17.6% −1.4 points
- Social Democratic Party of Finland 34 −8 seats 16.5% −2.6 points
- Green League 15 +5 seats 8.5% +1.2 points
- Democratic Union / Left Alliance 12 −2 seats 7.1% −1.0 points
- Swedish People's Party of Finland 9 0 seats 4.9% +0.6 points
- Christian Democrats 5 −1 seat 3.5% −0.5 points
- Åland Coalition 1 0 seats 0.6% +0.4 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Finland 2011 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Centre Party49
- Finnish Party / True Finns38
- National Coalition Party37
- Social Democratic Party of Finland34
- Green League15
- Democratic Union / Left Alliance12
- Swedish People's Party of Finland9
- Christian Democrats5
- Åland Coalition1
Key numbers
21.1%
Share of the vote won by Centre Party
Centre Party won 49 of 200 seats. A majority needs 101.
+14 seats
Seats gained by Centre Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 2011. Social Democratic Party of Finland lost 8 seats.
66.9%
Voter turnout
Down 0.5 points on 2011.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centre Party | 49 | +14 | 21.1 | +5.3 | 626,218 |
| National Coalition Party | 37 | −7 | 18.2 | −2.2 | 540,212 |
| Finnish Party / True Finns | 38 | −1 | 17.6 | −1.4 | 524,054 |
| Social Democratic Party of Finland | 34 | −8 | 16.5 | −2.6 | 490,102 |
| Green League | 15 | +5 | 8.5 | +1.2 | 253,102 |
| Democratic Union / Left Alliance | 12 | −2 | 7.1 | −1.0 | 211,702 |
| Swedish People's Party of Finland | 9 | 0 | 4.9 | +0.6 | 144,802 |
| Christian Democrats | 5 | −1 | 3.5 | −0.5 | 105,134 |
| Pirate Party Finland | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | +0.3 | 25,086 |
| Åland Coalition | 1 | 0 | 0.6 | +0.4 | 16,731 |
± is the change against the Finland 2011 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Centre Party 626,218
- National Coalition Party 540,212
- Finnish Party / True Finns 524,054
- Social Democratic Party of Finland 490,102
- Green League 253,102
- Democratic Union / Left Alliance 211,702
- Swedish People's Party of Finland 144,802
- Christian Democrats 105,134
- Pirate Party Finland 25,086
- Åland Coalition 16,731
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
66.9% of the 4,463,333 registered voters cast a ballot (2,983,856 ballots), down 0.5 points on 2011. 2,968,459 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Centre Party21.1% of votes24.5% of seats
- Finnish Party / True Finns17.6% of votes19.0% of seats
- National Coalition Party18.2% of votes18.5% of seats
- Social Democratic Party of Finland16.5% of votes17.0% of seats
- Green League8.5% of votes7.5% of seats
- Democratic Union / Left Alliance7.1% of votes6.0% of seats
- Swedish People's Party of Finland4.9% of votes4.5% of seats
- Christian Democrats3.5% of votes2.5% of seats
- Åland Coalition0.6% of votes0.5% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.0 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 6.6 by votes and 5.8 by seats; Centre Party led National Coalition Party by 2.9 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of