Finland 2003 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 2003 parliamentary election in Finland?
Centre Party won 55 of 200 seats with 24.7% of the vote. 66.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Finland
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Centre Party won 55 of 200 seats with 24.7% of the vote; 66.7% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 1.4 points on 1999.
- Centre Party 55 +7 seats 24.7% +2.3 points
- Social Democratic Party of Finland 53 +2 seats 24.5% +1.6 points
- National Coalition Party 40 −6 seats 18.6% −2.4 points
- Democratic Union / Left Alliance 19 −1 seat 9.9% −1.0 points
- Green League 14 +3 seats 8.0% +0.7 points
- Christian Democrats 7 −3 seats 5.3% +1.1 points
- Swedish People's Party of Finland 8 −3 seats 4.6% −0.5 points
- Finnish Party / True Finns 3 +2 seats 1.6% +0.6 points
- Åland Coalition 1 0 seats 0.4% 0.0 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Finland 1999 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Centre Party55
- Social Democratic Party of Finland53
- National Coalition Party40
- Democratic Union / Left Alliance19
- Green League14
- Swedish People's Party of Finland8
- Christian Democrats7
- Finnish Party / True Finns3
- Åland Coalition1
Key numbers
24.7%
Share of the vote won by Centre Party
Centre Party won 55 of 200 seats. A majority needs 101.
+7 seats
Seats gained by Centre Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 1999. National Coalition Party lost 6 seats.
66.7%
Voter turnout
Up 1.4 points on 1999.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centre Party | 55 | +7 | 24.7 | +2.3 | 689,391 |
| Social Democratic Party of Finland | 53 | +2 | 24.5 | +1.6 | 683,223 |
| National Coalition Party | 40 | −6 | 18.6 | −2.4 | 517,904 |
| Democratic Union / Left Alliance | 19 | −1 | 9.9 | −1.0 | 277,152 |
| Green League | 14 | +3 | 8.0 | +0.7 | 223,564 |
| Christian Democrats | 7 | −3 | 5.3 | +1.1 | 148,987 |
| Swedish People's Party of Finland | 8 | −3 | 4.6 | −0.5 | 128,824 |
| Finnish Party / True Finns | 3 | +2 | 1.6 | +0.6 | 43,816 |
| Communist Party of Finland (Unity) | 0 | 0.8 | 21,079 | ||
| Åland Coalition | 1 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 11,651 |
± is the change against the Finland 1999 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Centre Party 689,391
- Social Democratic Party of Finland 683,223
- National Coalition Party 517,904
- Democratic Union / Left Alliance 277,152
- Green League 223,564
- Christian Democrats 148,987
- Swedish People's Party of Finland 128,824
- Finnish Party / True Finns 43,816
- Communist Party of Finland (Unity) 21,079
- Åland Coalition 11,651
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
66.7% of the 4,220,951 registered voters cast a ballot (2,815,700 ballots), up 1.4 points on 1999. 2,791,757 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Centre Party24.7% of votes27.5% of seats
- Social Democratic Party of Finland24.5% of votes26.5% of seats
- National Coalition Party18.6% of votes20.0% of seats
- Democratic Union / Left Alliance9.9% of votes9.5% of seats
- Green League8.0% of votes7.0% of seats
- Swedish People's Party of Finland4.6% of votes4.0% of seats
- Christian Democrats5.3% of votes3.5% of seats
- Finnish Party / True Finns1.6% of votes1.5% of seats
- Åland Coalition0.4% of votes0.5% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.1 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.6 by votes and 4.9 by seats; Centre Party led Social Democratic Party of Finland by 0.2 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of