electionstracker

Finland 2003 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 2003 parliamentary election in Finland?

Centre Party won 55 of 200 seats with 24.7% of the vote. 66.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Finland
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Centre Party won 55 of 200 seats with 24.7% of the vote; 66.7% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 1.4 points on 1999.

  • Centre Party 55 +7 seats 24.7% +2.3 points
  • Social Democratic Party of Finland 53 +2 seats 24.5% +1.6 points
  • National Coalition Party 40 −6 seats 18.6% −2.4 points
  • Democratic Union / Left Alliance 19 −1 seat 9.9% −1.0 points
  • Green League 14 +3 seats 8.0% +0.7 points
  • Christian Democrats 7 −3 seats 5.3% +1.1 points
  • Swedish People's Party of Finland 8 −3 seats 4.6% −0.5 points
  • Finnish Party / True Finns 3 +2 seats 1.6% +0.6 points
  • Åland Coalition 1 0 seats 0.4% 0.0 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Finland 1999 parliamentary election, party by party.

101 of 200 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 24.7%

    Share of the vote won by Centre Party

    Centre Party won 55 of 200 seats. A majority needs 101.

  2. +7 seats

    Seats gained by Centre Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1999. National Coalition Party lost 6 seats.

  3. 66.7%

    Voter turnout

    Up 1.4 points on 1999.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Centre Party55+724.7+2.3689,391
Social Democratic Party of Finland53+224.5+1.6683,223
National Coalition Party40−618.6−2.4517,904
Democratic Union / Left Alliance19−19.9−1.0277,152
Green League14+38.0+0.7223,564
Christian Democrats7−35.3+1.1148,987
Swedish People's Party of Finland8−34.6−0.5128,824
Finnish Party / True Finns3+21.6+0.643,816
Communist Party of Finland (Unity)00.821,079
Åland Coalition100.40.011,651

± is the change against the Finland 1999 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Centre Party 689,391
  • Social Democratic Party of Finland 683,223
  • National Coalition Party 517,904
  • Democratic Union / Left Alliance 277,152
  • Green League 223,564
  • Christian Democrats 148,987
  • Swedish People's Party of Finland 128,824
  • Finnish Party / True Finns 43,816
  • Communist Party of Finland (Unity) 21,079
  • Åland Coalition 11,651

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

66.7% of the 4,220,951 registered voters cast a ballot (2,815,700 ballots), up 1.4 points on 1999. 2,791,757 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Centre Party24.7% of votes27.5% of seats
  • Social Democratic Party of Finland24.5% of votes26.5% of seats
  • National Coalition Party18.6% of votes20.0% of seats
  • Democratic Union / Left Alliance9.9% of votes9.5% of seats
  • Green League8.0% of votes7.0% of seats
  • Swedish People's Party of Finland4.6% of votes4.0% of seats
  • Christian Democrats5.3% of votes3.5% of seats
  • Finnish Party / True Finns1.6% of votes1.5% of seats
  • Åland Coalition0.4% of votes0.5% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.1 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.6 by votes and 4.9 by seats; Centre Party led Social Democratic Party of Finland by 0.2 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of