Finland 1991 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 1991 parliamentary election in Finland?
Centre Party won 55 of 200 seats with 24.8% of the vote. 68.4% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Finland
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Centre Party won 55 of 200 seats with 24.8% of the vote; 68.4% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 3.7 points on 1987.
- Centre Party 55 +15 seats 24.8% +7.2 points
- Social Democratic Party of Finland 48 −8 seats 22.1% −2.0 points
- National Coalition Party 40 −13 seats 19.3% −3.8 points
- Democratic Union / Left Alliance 19 +3 seats 10.1% +0.7 points
- Green League 10 +6 seats 6.8% +2.8 points
- Swedish People's Party of Finland 11 −1 seat 5.5% +0.2 points
- Finnish Party / True Finns 7 −2 seats 4.8% −1.5 points
- Christian Democrats 8 +3 seats 3.1% +0.5 points
- National Progressive Party / [Finnish] Liberal People's Party 1 +1 seat 0.8% −0.2 points
- Åland Coalition 1 0 seats 0.3% 0.0 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Finland 1987 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Centre Party55
- Social Democratic Party of Finland48
- National Coalition Party40
- Democratic Union / Left Alliance19
- Swedish People's Party of Finland11
- Green League10
- Christian Democrats8
- Finnish Party / True Finns7
- National Progressive Party / [Finnish] Liberal People's Party1
- Åland Coalition1
Key numbers
24.8%
Share of the vote won by Centre Party
Centre Party won 55 of 200 seats. A majority needs 101.
+15 seats
Seats gained by Centre Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 1987. National Coalition Party lost 13 seats.
68.4%
Voter turnout
Down 3.7 points on 1987.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centre Party | 55 | +15 | 24.8 | +7.2 | 676,717 |
| Social Democratic Party of Finland | 48 | −8 | 22.1 | −2.0 | 603,080 |
| National Coalition Party | 40 | −13 | 19.3 | −3.8 | 526,487 |
| Democratic Union / Left Alliance | 19 | +3 | 10.1 | +0.7 | 274,639 |
| Green League | 10 | +6 | 6.8 | +2.8 | 185,894 |
| Swedish People's Party of Finland | 11 | −1 | 5.5 | +0.2 | 149,476 |
| Finnish Party / True Finns | 7 | −2 | 4.8 | −1.5 | 132,133 |
| Christian Democrats | 8 | +3 | 3.1 | +0.5 | 83,151 |
| National Progressive Party / [Finnish] Liberal People's Party | 1 | +1 | 0.8 | −0.2 | 21,210 |
| Largest party without seats | 0 | 0.5 | 12,725 | ||
| Åland Coalition | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 9,344 |
± is the change against the Finland 1987 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Centre Party 676,717
- Social Democratic Party of Finland 603,080
- National Coalition Party 526,487
- Democratic Union / Left Alliance 274,639
- Green League 185,894
- Swedish People's Party of Finland 149,476
- Finnish Party / True Finns 132,133
- Christian Democrats 83,151
- National Progressive Party / [Finnish] Liberal People's Party 21,210
- Largest party without seats 12,725
- Åland Coalition 9,344
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
68.4% of the 4,060,778 registered voters cast a ballot (2,776,984 ballots), down 3.7 points on 1987. 2,725,918 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1945.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Centre Party24.8% of votes27.5% of seats
- Social Democratic Party of Finland22.1% of votes24.0% of seats
- National Coalition Party19.3% of votes20.0% of seats
- Democratic Union / Left Alliance10.1% of votes9.5% of seats
- Swedish People's Party of Finland5.5% of votes5.5% of seats
- Green League6.8% of votes5.0% of seats
- Christian Democrats3.1% of votes4.0% of seats
- Finnish Party / True Finns4.8% of votes3.5% of seats
- National Progressive Party / [Finnish] Liberal People's Party0.8% of votes0.5% of seats
- Åland Coalition0.3% of votes0.5% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.0 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.9 by votes and 5.2 by seats; Centre Party led Social Democratic Party of Finland by 2.7 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of