electionstracker

Finland 1991 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 1991 parliamentary election in Finland?

Centre Party won 55 of 200 seats with 24.8% of the vote. 68.4% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Finland
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Centre Party won 55 of 200 seats with 24.8% of the vote; 68.4% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 3.7 points on 1987.

  • Centre Party 55 +15 seats 24.8% +7.2 points
  • Social Democratic Party of Finland 48 −8 seats 22.1% −2.0 points
  • National Coalition Party 40 −13 seats 19.3% −3.8 points
  • Democratic Union / Left Alliance 19 +3 seats 10.1% +0.7 points
  • Green League 10 +6 seats 6.8% +2.8 points
  • Swedish People's Party of Finland 11 −1 seat 5.5% +0.2 points
  • Finnish Party / True Finns 7 −2 seats 4.8% −1.5 points
  • Christian Democrats 8 +3 seats 3.1% +0.5 points
  • National Progressive Party / [Finnish] Liberal People's Party 1 +1 seat 0.8% −0.2 points
  • Åland Coalition 1 0 seats 0.3% 0.0 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Finland 1987 parliamentary election, party by party.

101 of 200 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 24.8%

    Share of the vote won by Centre Party

    Centre Party won 55 of 200 seats. A majority needs 101.

  2. +15 seats

    Seats gained by Centre Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1987. National Coalition Party lost 13 seats.

  3. 68.4%

    Voter turnout

    Down 3.7 points on 1987.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Centre Party55+1524.8+7.2676,717
Social Democratic Party of Finland48−822.1−2.0603,080
National Coalition Party40−1319.3−3.8526,487
Democratic Union / Left Alliance19+310.1+0.7274,639
Green League10+66.8+2.8185,894
Swedish People's Party of Finland11−15.5+0.2149,476
Finnish Party / True Finns7−24.8−1.5132,133
Christian Democrats8+33.1+0.583,151
National Progressive Party / [Finnish] Liberal People's Party1+10.8−0.221,210
Largest party without seats00.512,725
Åland Coalition100.30.09,344

± is the change against the Finland 1987 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Centre Party 676,717
  • Social Democratic Party of Finland 603,080
  • National Coalition Party 526,487
  • Democratic Union / Left Alliance 274,639
  • Green League 185,894
  • Swedish People's Party of Finland 149,476
  • Finnish Party / True Finns 132,133
  • Christian Democrats 83,151
  • National Progressive Party / [Finnish] Liberal People's Party 21,210
  • Largest party without seats 12,725
  • Åland Coalition 9,344

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

68.4% of the 4,060,778 registered voters cast a ballot (2,776,984 ballots), down 3.7 points on 1987. 2,725,918 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1945.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Centre Party24.8% of votes27.5% of seats
  • Social Democratic Party of Finland22.1% of votes24.0% of seats
  • National Coalition Party19.3% of votes20.0% of seats
  • Democratic Union / Left Alliance10.1% of votes9.5% of seats
  • Swedish People's Party of Finland5.5% of votes5.5% of seats
  • Green League6.8% of votes5.0% of seats
  • Christian Democrats3.1% of votes4.0% of seats
  • Finnish Party / True Finns4.8% of votes3.5% of seats
  • National Progressive Party / [Finnish] Liberal People's Party0.8% of votes0.5% of seats
  • Åland Coalition0.3% of votes0.5% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.0 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.9 by votes and 5.2 by seats; Centre Party led Social Democratic Party of Finland by 2.7 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of