electionstracker

Finland 1983 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 1983 parliamentary election in Finland?

Social Democratic Party of Finland won 57 of 200 seats with 26.7% of the vote. 75.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Finland
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Social Democratic Party of Finland won 57 of 200 seats with 26.7% of the vote; 75.7% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 0.4 points on 1979.

  • Social Democratic Party of Finland 57 +5 seats 26.7% +2.8 points
  • National Coalition Party 44 −3 seats 22.1% +0.4 points
  • Centre Party 38 +2 seats 17.6% +0.3 points
  • Democratic Union / Left Alliance 26 −9 seats 13.5% −4.4 points
  • Finnish Party / True Finns 17 +10 seats 9.7% +5.1 points
  • Swedish People's Party of Finland 10 +1 seat 4.6% +0.4 points
  • Christian Democrats 3 −6 seats 3.0% −1.8 points
  • Green League 2 1.4%
  • Constitutional Right Party 1 +1 seat 0.4% −0.8 points
  • Åland Coalition 1 0 seats 0.3% 0.0 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Finland 1979 parliamentary election, party by party.

101 of 200 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 26.7%

    Share of the vote won by Social Democratic Party of Finland

    Social Democratic Party of Finland won 57 of 200 seats. A majority needs 101.

  2. +10 seats

    Seats gained by Finnish Party / True Finns

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1979. Democratic Union / Left Alliance lost 9 seats.

  3. 75.7%

    Voter turnout

    Up 0.4 points on 1979.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Social Democratic Party of Finland57+526.7+2.8795,953
National Coalition Party44−322.1+0.4659,078
Centre Partywith National Progressive Party / [Finnish] Liberal People's Party38+217.6+0.3525,207
Democratic Union / Left Alliance26−913.5−4.4400,930
Finnish Party / True Finns17+109.7+5.1288,711
Swedish People's Party of Finland10+14.6+0.4137,423
Christian Democrats3−63.0−1.890,410
Green League21.443,754
Independents10.514,995
Constitutional Right Party1+10.4−0.811,104
Åland Coalition100.30.09,458
Finnish People's Unity Party00.12,335

± is the change against the Finland 1979 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Social Democratic Party of Finland 795,953
  • National Coalition Party 659,078
  • Centre Party 525,207
  • Democratic Union / Left Alliance 400,930
  • Finnish Party / True Finns 288,711
  • Swedish People's Party of Finland 137,423
  • Christian Democrats 90,410
  • Green League 43,754
  • Independents 14,995
  • Constitutional Right Party 11,104
  • Åland Coalition 9,458
  • Finnish People's Unity Party 2,335

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

75.7% of the 3,951,932 registered voters cast a ballot (2,992,970 ballots), up 0.4 points on 1979. 2,979,694 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout since 1972 in our data.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Social Democratic Party of Finland26.7% of votes28.5% of seats
  • National Coalition Party22.1% of votes22.0% of seats
  • Centre Party17.6% of votes19.0% of seats
  • Democratic Union / Left Alliance13.5% of votes13.0% of seats
  • Finnish Party / True Finns9.7% of votes8.5% of seats
  • Swedish People's Party of Finland4.6% of votes5.0% of seats
  • Christian Democrats3.0% of votes1.5% of seats
  • Green League1.4% of votes1.0% of seats
  • Constitutional Right Party0.4% of votes0.5% of seats
  • Åland Coalition0.3% of votes0.5% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 2.2 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.5 by votes and 5.2 by seats; Social Democratic Party of Finland led National Coalition Party by 4.6 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of