Finland 1983 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 1983 parliamentary election in Finland?
Social Democratic Party of Finland won 57 of 200 seats with 26.7% of the vote. 75.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Finland
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Social Democratic Party of Finland won 57 of 200 seats with 26.7% of the vote; 75.7% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 0.4 points on 1979.
- Social Democratic Party of Finland 57 +5 seats 26.7% +2.8 points
- National Coalition Party 44 −3 seats 22.1% +0.4 points
- Centre Party 38 +2 seats 17.6% +0.3 points
- Democratic Union / Left Alliance 26 −9 seats 13.5% −4.4 points
- Finnish Party / True Finns 17 +10 seats 9.7% +5.1 points
- Swedish People's Party of Finland 10 +1 seat 4.6% +0.4 points
- Christian Democrats 3 −6 seats 3.0% −1.8 points
- Green League 2 1.4%
- Constitutional Right Party 1 +1 seat 0.4% −0.8 points
- Åland Coalition 1 0 seats 0.3% 0.0 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Finland 1979 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Social Democratic Party of Finland57
- National Coalition Party44
- Centre Party38
- Democratic Union / Left Alliance26
- Finnish Party / True Finns17
- Swedish People's Party of Finland10
- Christian Democrats3
- Green League2
- Constitutional Right Party1
- Independents1
- Åland Coalition1
Key numbers
26.7%
Share of the vote won by Social Democratic Party of Finland
Social Democratic Party of Finland won 57 of 200 seats. A majority needs 101.
+10 seats
Seats gained by Finnish Party / True Finns
The largest gain in seats compared with 1979. Democratic Union / Left Alliance lost 9 seats.
75.7%
Voter turnout
Up 0.4 points on 1979.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Social Democratic Party of Finland | 57 | +5 | 26.7 | +2.8 | 795,953 |
| National Coalition Party | 44 | −3 | 22.1 | +0.4 | 659,078 |
| Centre Partywith National Progressive Party / [Finnish] Liberal People's Party | 38 | +2 | 17.6 | +0.3 | 525,207 |
| Democratic Union / Left Alliance | 26 | −9 | 13.5 | −4.4 | 400,930 |
| Finnish Party / True Finns | 17 | +10 | 9.7 | +5.1 | 288,711 |
| Swedish People's Party of Finland | 10 | +1 | 4.6 | +0.4 | 137,423 |
| Christian Democrats | 3 | −6 | 3.0 | −1.8 | 90,410 |
| Green League | 2 | 1.4 | 43,754 | ||
| Independents | 1 | 0.5 | 14,995 | ||
| Constitutional Right Party | 1 | +1 | 0.4 | −0.8 | 11,104 |
| Åland Coalition | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 9,458 |
| Finnish People's Unity Party | 0 | 0.1 | 2,335 |
± is the change against the Finland 1979 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Social Democratic Party of Finland 795,953
- National Coalition Party 659,078
- Centre Party 525,207
- Democratic Union / Left Alliance 400,930
- Finnish Party / True Finns 288,711
- Swedish People's Party of Finland 137,423
- Christian Democrats 90,410
- Green League 43,754
- Independents 14,995
- Constitutional Right Party 11,104
- Åland Coalition 9,458
- Finnish People's Unity Party 2,335
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
75.7% of the 3,951,932 registered voters cast a ballot (2,992,970 ballots), up 0.4 points on 1979. 2,979,694 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout since 1972 in our data.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Social Democratic Party of Finland26.7% of votes28.5% of seats
- National Coalition Party22.1% of votes22.0% of seats
- Centre Party17.6% of votes19.0% of seats
- Democratic Union / Left Alliance13.5% of votes13.0% of seats
- Finnish Party / True Finns9.7% of votes8.5% of seats
- Swedish People's Party of Finland4.6% of votes5.0% of seats
- Christian Democrats3.0% of votes1.5% of seats
- Green League1.4% of votes1.0% of seats
- Constitutional Right Party0.4% of votes0.5% of seats
- Åland Coalition0.3% of votes0.5% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 2.2 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.5 by votes and 5.2 by seats; Social Democratic Party of Finland led National Coalition Party by 4.6 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of