electionstracker

Finland 1975 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 1975 parliamentary election in Finland?

Social Democratic Party of Finland won 54 of 200 seats with 24.9% of the vote. 73.8% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Finland
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Social Democratic Party of Finland won 54 of 200 seats with 24.9% of the vote; 73.8% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 7.6 points on 1972.

  • Social Democratic Party of Finland 54 −1 seat 24.9% −0.9 points
  • Democratic Union / Left Alliance 40 +3 seats 18.9% +1.9 points
  • National Coalition Party 35 +1 seat 18.4% +0.8 points
  • Centre Party 39 +4 seats 17.6% +1.2 points
  • Swedish People's Party of Finland 9 0 seats 4.7% −0.4 points
  • National Progressive Party / [Finnish] Liberal People's Party 9 +2 seats 4.3% −0.9 points
  • Finnish Party / True Finns 2 −16 seats 3.6% −5.6 points
  • Christian Democrats 9 +5 seats 3.3% +0.8 points
  • Finnish People's Unity Party 1 1.7%
  • Constitutional Right Party 1 1.6%
  • Åland Coalition 1 0 seats 0.3% 0.0 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Finland 1972 parliamentary election, party by party.

101 of 200 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 24.9%

    Share of the vote won by Social Democratic Party of Finland

    Social Democratic Party of Finland won 54 of 200 seats. A majority needs 101.

  2. +5 seats

    Seats gained by Christian Democrats

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1972. Finnish Party / True Finns lost 16 seats.

  3. 73.8%

    Voter turnout

    Down 7.6 points on 1972.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Social Democratic Party of Finland54−124.9−0.9683,590
Democratic Union / Left Alliance40+318.9+1.9519,483
National Coalition Party35+118.4+0.8505,145
Centre Party39+417.6+1.2484,772
Swedish People's Party of Finland904.7−0.4128,211
National Progressive Party / [Finnish] Liberal People's Party9+24.3−0.9119,534
Finnish Party / True Finns2−163.6−5.698,815
Christian Democrats9+53.3+0.890,599
Finnish People's Unity Party11.745,402
Constitutional Right Party11.643,344
Åland Coalition100.30.09,482
Largest party without seats00.39,457

± is the change against the Finland 1972 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Social Democratic Party of Finland 683,590
  • Democratic Union / Left Alliance 519,483
  • National Coalition Party 505,145
  • Centre Party 484,772
  • Swedish People's Party of Finland 128,211
  • National Progressive Party / [Finnish] Liberal People's Party 119,534
  • Finnish Party / True Finns 98,815
  • Christian Democrats 90,599
  • Finnish People's Unity Party 45,402
  • Constitutional Right Party 43,344
  • Åland Coalition 9,482
  • Largest party without seats 9,457

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

73.8% of the 3,741,460 registered voters cast a ballot (2,761,223 ballots), down 7.6 points on 1972. 2,749,818 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1945.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Social Democratic Party of Finland24.9% of votes27.0% of seats
  • Democratic Union / Left Alliance18.9% of votes20.0% of seats
  • Centre Party17.6% of votes19.5% of seats
  • National Coalition Party18.4% of votes17.5% of seats
  • Swedish People's Party of Finland4.7% of votes4.5% of seats
  • National Progressive Party / [Finnish] Liberal People's Party4.3% of votes4.5% of seats
  • Christian Democrats3.3% of votes4.5% of seats
  • Finnish Party / True Finns3.6% of votes1.0% of seats
  • Finnish People's Unity Party1.7% of votes0.5% of seats
  • Constitutional Right Party1.6% of votes0.5% of seats
  • Åland Coalition0.3% of votes0.5% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.2 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.9 by votes and 5.3 by seats; Social Democratic Party of Finland led Democratic Union / Left Alliance by 6.0 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of