electionstracker

Estonia 2024 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 2024 European Parliament election in Estonia?

Isamaa Erakond and Sotsiaaldemokraatlik Erakond each won 2 of 7 seats.

  • Estonia
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • European Parliament (results site), read 18 October 2026

Which parties won the most seats?

Final results from the European Parliament, read : Isamaa Erakond and Sotsiaaldemokraatlik Erakond each won 2 of 7 seats, more than any other party.

  • Isamaa Erakond 2 21.5%
  • Sotsiaaldemokraatlik Erakond 2 19.3%
  • Eesti Reformierakond 1 −1 seat 17.9% −8.3 points
  • EKRE 1 14.8%
  • Eesti Keskerakond 1 0 seats 12.4% −2.0 points
  • Erakond Parempoolsed 0 6.8%
  • KOOS organisatsioon osutab suveräänsusele 0 3.1%
  • Erakond Eesti 200 0 0 seats 2.6% −0.6 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Estonia 2019 European Parliament election, party by party.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± points
Isamaa Erakond221.5
Sotsiaaldemokraatlik Erakond219.3
Eesti Reformierakond1−117.9−8.3
EKRE114.8
Eesti Keskerakond1012.4−2.0
Erakond Parempoolsed06.8
KOOS organisatsioon osutab suveräänsusele03.1
Erakond Eesti 200002.6−0.6
Other parties01.0
Erakond Eestimaa Rohelised000.6−1.2

± is the change against the Estonia 2019 European Parliament election, party by party.

Source: European Parliament, https://www.results.elections.europa.eu/data-sheets/json/2024-2029/election-results/ee.json (© European Union, 2024). Shown in our own layout by electionstracker.com.

The European Parliament publishes the share of the vote and the seats of each national party or list, not vote counts.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Isamaa Erakond21.5% of votes28.6% of seats
  • Sotsiaaldemokraatlik Erakond19.3% of votes28.6% of seats
  • Eesti Reformierakond17.9% of votes14.3% of seats
  • EKRE14.8% of votes14.3% of seats
  • Eesti Keskerakond12.4% of votes14.3% of seats
  • Erakond Parempoolsed6.8% of votes0.0% of seats
  • KOOS organisatsioon osutab suveräänsusele3.1% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Erakond Eesti 2002.6% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 10.4 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 6.3 by votes and 4.5 by seats; Isamaa Erakond led Sotsiaaldemokraatlik Erakond by 2.2 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of

Sources