Denmark 1984 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 1984 European Parliament election in Denmark?
Conservative People's Party and People's Movement against the EU each won 4 of 16 seats. 52.4% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Denmark
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which parties won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Conservative People's Party and People's Movement against the EU each won 4 of 16 seats, more than any other party; 52.4% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 4.6 points on 1979.
- Conservative People's Party 4 +2 seats 20.8% +6.8 points
- People's Movement against the EU 4 0 seats 20.8% −0.1 points
- Social Democrats 3 0 seats 19.5% −2.4 points
- Venstre 2 −1 seat 12.5% −2.0 points
- Socialist Peoples Party 1 0 seats 9.2% +4.5 points
- Centre Democrats 1 0 seats 6.6% +0.4 points
- Progress Party 0 −1 seat 3.5% −2.3 points
- Danish Social Liberal Party 0 0 seats 3.1% −0.2 points
- Greenland and Faroe Islands 1 0 seats
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Denmark 1979 European Parliament election, party by party.
Key numbers
+2 seats
Seats gained by Conservative People's Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 1979. Progress Party lost 1 seat.
52.4%
Voter turnout
Up 4.6 points on 1979.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative People's Party | 4 | +2 | 20.8 | +6.8 | 414,177 |
| People's Movement against the EU | 4 | 0 | 20.8 | −0.1 | 413,808 |
| Social Democrats | 3 | 0 | 19.5 | −2.4 | 387,098 |
| Venstre | 2 | −1 | 12.5 | −2.0 | 248,397 |
| Socialist Peoples Party | 1 | 0 | 9.2 | +4.5 | 183,580 |
| Centre Democrats | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | +0.4 | 131,984 |
| Progress Party | 0 | −1 | 3.5 | −2.3 | 68,747 |
| Danish Social Liberal Party | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | −0.2 | 62,560 |
| Christian Democrats | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | +0.9 | 54,624 |
| Left Socialists | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | −2.2 | 25,305 |
| Greenland and Faroe Islands | 1 | 0 |
± is the change against the Denmark 1979 European Parliament election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Conservative People's Party 414,177
- People's Movement against the EU 413,808
- Social Democrats 387,098
- Venstre 248,397
- Socialist Peoples Party 183,580
- Centre Democrats 131,984
- Progress Party 68,747
- Danish Social Liberal Party 62,560
- Christian Democrats 54,624
- Left Socialists 25,305
- Greenland and Faroe Islands
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
52.4% of the 3,843,947 registered voters cast a ballot (2,013,359 ballots), up 4.6 points on 1979. 1,990,280 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Conservative People's Party20.8% of votes25.0% of seats
- People's Movement against the EU20.8% of votes25.0% of seats
- Social Democrats19.5% of votes18.8% of seats
- Venstre12.5% of votes12.5% of seats
- Socialist Peoples Party9.2% of votes6.3% of seats
- Centre Democrats6.6% of votes6.3% of seats
- Progress Party3.5% of votes0.0% of seats
- Danish Social Liberal Party3.1% of votes0.0% of seats
- Christian Democrats2.7% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 7.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 6.4 by votes and 5.3 by seats; Conservative People's Party led People's Movement against the EU by 0.0 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of