electionstracker

Denmark 1984 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 1984 European Parliament election in Denmark?

Conservative People's Party and People's Movement against the EU each won 4 of 16 seats. 52.4% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Denmark
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which parties won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Conservative People's Party and People's Movement against the EU each won 4 of 16 seats, more than any other party; 52.4% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 4.6 points on 1979.

  • Conservative People's Party 4 +2 seats 20.8% +6.8 points
  • People's Movement against the EU 4 0 seats 20.8% −0.1 points
  • Social Democrats 3 0 seats 19.5% −2.4 points
  • Venstre 2 −1 seat 12.5% −2.0 points
  • Socialist Peoples Party 1 0 seats 9.2% +4.5 points
  • Centre Democrats 1 0 seats 6.6% +0.4 points
  • Progress Party 0 −1 seat 3.5% −2.3 points
  • Danish Social Liberal Party 0 0 seats 3.1% −0.2 points
  • Greenland and Faroe Islands 1 0 seats
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Denmark 1979 European Parliament election, party by party.

Key numbers

  1. +2 seats

    Seats gained by Conservative People's Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1979. Progress Party lost 1 seat.

  2. 52.4%

    Voter turnout

    Up 4.6 points on 1979.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Conservative People's Party4+220.8+6.8414,177
People's Movement against the EU4020.8−0.1413,808
Social Democrats3019.5−2.4387,098
Venstre2−112.5−2.0248,397
Socialist Peoples Party109.2+4.5183,580
Centre Democrats106.6+0.4131,984
Progress Party0−13.5−2.368,747
Danish Social Liberal Party003.1−0.262,560
Christian Democrats002.7+0.954,624
Left Socialists001.3−2.225,305
Greenland and Faroe Islands10

± is the change against the Denmark 1979 European Parliament election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Conservative People's Party 414,177
  • People's Movement against the EU 413,808
  • Social Democrats 387,098
  • Venstre 248,397
  • Socialist Peoples Party 183,580
  • Centre Democrats 131,984
  • Progress Party 68,747
  • Danish Social Liberal Party 62,560
  • Christian Democrats 54,624
  • Left Socialists 25,305
  • Greenland and Faroe Islands

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

52.4% of the 3,843,947 registered voters cast a ballot (2,013,359 ballots), up 4.6 points on 1979. 1,990,280 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Conservative People's Party20.8% of votes25.0% of seats
  • People's Movement against the EU20.8% of votes25.0% of seats
  • Social Democrats19.5% of votes18.8% of seats
  • Venstre12.5% of votes12.5% of seats
  • Socialist Peoples Party9.2% of votes6.3% of seats
  • Centre Democrats6.6% of votes6.3% of seats
  • Progress Party3.5% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Danish Social Liberal Party3.1% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Christian Democrats2.7% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 7.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 6.4 by votes and 5.3 by seats; Conservative People's Party led People's Movement against the EU by 0.0 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of