electionstracker

Denmark 1979 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 1979 European Parliament election in Denmark?

People's Movement against the EU won 4 of 16 seats with 20.9% of the vote. 47.8% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Denmark
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : People's Movement against the EU won 4 of 16 seats with 20.9% of the vote; 47.8% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Social Democrats 3 21.9%
  • People's Movement against the EU 4 20.9%
  • Venstre 3 14.5%
  • Conservative People's Party 2 14.0%
  • Centre Democrats 1 6.2%
  • Progress Party 1 5.8%
  • Socialist Peoples Party 1 4.7%
  • Left Socialists 0 3.5%
  • Greenland and Faroe Islands 1
  • Seats won
  • Share of the vote

Key numbers

  1. 20.9%

    Share of the vote won by People's Movement against the EU

    It led People's Movement against the EU by 1.0 point of the vote.

  2. 47.8%

    Voter turnout

Seats and votes by party

Votes by party
  • Social Democrats 382,487
  • People's Movement against the EU 365,760
  • Venstre 252,767
  • Conservative People's Party 245,309
  • Centre Democrats 107,790
  • Progress Party 100,702
  • Socialist Peoples Party 81,991
  • Left Socialists 60,964
  • Justice Party of Denmark 59,379
  • Danish Social Liberal Party 56,944
  • Christian Democrats 30,985
  • Greenland and Faroe Islands

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

47.8% of the 3,725,235 registered voters cast a ballot (1,781,504 ballots). 1,745,078 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • People's Movement against the EU20.9% of votes25.0% of seats
  • Social Democrats21.9% of votes18.8% of seats
  • Venstre14.5% of votes18.8% of seats
  • Conservative People's Party14.0% of votes12.5% of seats
  • Centre Democrats6.2% of votes6.3% of seats
  • Progress Party5.8% of votes6.3% of seats
  • Socialist Peoples Party4.7% of votes6.3% of seats
  • Left Socialists3.5% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Justice Party of Denmark3.4% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Danish Social Liberal Party3.3% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 8.0 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 6.9 by votes and 6.1 by seats; Social Democrats led People's Movement against the EU by 1.0 point of the vote.

Time and source Data as of