Cyprus 2019 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 2019 European Parliament election in Cyprus?
Democratic Rally and Progressive Party of Working People each won 2 of 6 seats. 45.0% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Cyprus
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which parties won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Democratic Rally and Progressive Party of Working People each won 2 of 6 seats, more than any other party; 45.0% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 1.0 points on 2014.
- Democratic Rally 2 0 seats 29.0% −8.7 points
- Progressive Party of Working People 2 0 seats 27.5% +0.5 points
- Democratic Party 1 0 seats 13.8% +3.0 points
- EDEK Socialist Party 1 0 seats 10.6% +2.9 points
- ELAM 0 0 seats 8.3% +5.6 points
- Democratic Alignment 0 3.8%
- Citizens Alliance 0 0 seats 3.3% −3.5 points
- Jasmine Movement 0 1.7%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Cyprus 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.
Key numbers
+5.6 points
Share of the vote gained by ELAM
The largest gain in votes compared with 2014. Democratic Rally lost 8.7 points.
45.0%
Voter turnout
Up 1.0 points on 2014.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic Rally | 2 | 0 | 29.0 | −8.7 | 81,539 |
| Progressive Party of Working People | 2 | 0 | 27.5 | +0.5 | 77,241 |
| Democratic Party | 1 | 0 | 13.8 | +3.0 | 38,756 |
| EDEK Socialist Party | 1 | 0 | 10.6 | +2.9 | 29,715 |
| ELAM | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | +5.6 | 23,167 |
| Democratic Alignment | 0 | 3.8 | 10,673 | ||
| Citizens Alliancewith Movement of Ecologists – Citizens' Cooperation | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | −3.5 | 9,232 |
| Jasmine Movement | 0 | 1.7 | 4,786 |
± is the change against the Cyprus 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Democratic Rally 81,539
- Progressive Party of Working People 77,241
- Democratic Party 38,756
- EDEK Socialist Party 29,715
- ELAM 23,167
- Democratic Alignment 10,673
- Citizens Alliance 9,232
- Jasmine Movement 4,786
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
45.0% of the 641,181 registered voters cast a ballot (288,483 ballots), up 1.0 points on 2014. 280,935 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Democratic Rally29.0% of votes33.3% of seats
- Progressive Party of Working People27.5% of votes33.3% of seats
- Democratic Party13.8% of votes16.7% of seats
- EDEK Socialist Party10.6% of votes16.7% of seats
- ELAM8.3% of votes0.0% of seats
- Democratic Alignment3.8% of votes0.0% of seats
- Citizens Alliance3.3% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 9.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.0 by votes and 3.6 by seats; Democratic Rally led Progressive Party of Working People by 1.5 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of