electionstracker

Cyprus 2019 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 2019 European Parliament election in Cyprus?

Democratic Rally and Progressive Party of Working People each won 2 of 6 seats. 45.0% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Cyprus
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which parties won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Democratic Rally and Progressive Party of Working People each won 2 of 6 seats, more than any other party; 45.0% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 1.0 points on 2014.

  • Democratic Rally 2 0 seats 29.0% −8.7 points
  • Progressive Party of Working People 2 0 seats 27.5% +0.5 points
  • Democratic Party 1 0 seats 13.8% +3.0 points
  • EDEK Socialist Party 1 0 seats 10.6% +2.9 points
  • ELAM 0 0 seats 8.3% +5.6 points
  • Democratic Alignment 0 3.8%
  • Citizens Alliance 0 0 seats 3.3% −3.5 points
  • Jasmine Movement 0 1.7%
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Cyprus 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.

Key numbers

  1. +5.6 points

    Share of the vote gained by ELAM

    The largest gain in votes compared with 2014. Democratic Rally lost 8.7 points.

  2. 45.0%

    Voter turnout

    Up 1.0 points on 2014.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Democratic Rally2029.0−8.781,539
Progressive Party of Working People2027.5+0.577,241
Democratic Party1013.8+3.038,756
EDEK Socialist Party1010.6+2.929,715
ELAM008.3+5.623,167
Democratic Alignment03.810,673
Citizens Alliancewith Movement of Ecologists – Citizens' Cooperation003.3−3.59,232
Jasmine Movement01.74,786

± is the change against the Cyprus 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Democratic Rally 81,539
  • Progressive Party of Working People 77,241
  • Democratic Party 38,756
  • EDEK Socialist Party 29,715
  • ELAM 23,167
  • Democratic Alignment 10,673
  • Citizens Alliance 9,232
  • Jasmine Movement 4,786

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

45.0% of the 641,181 registered voters cast a ballot (288,483 ballots), up 1.0 points on 2014. 280,935 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Democratic Rally29.0% of votes33.3% of seats
  • Progressive Party of Working People27.5% of votes33.3% of seats
  • Democratic Party13.8% of votes16.7% of seats
  • EDEK Socialist Party10.6% of votes16.7% of seats
  • ELAM8.3% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Democratic Alignment3.8% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Citizens Alliance3.3% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 9.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.0 by votes and 3.6 by seats; Democratic Rally led Progressive Party of Working People by 1.5 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of