Cyprus 2021 legislative election
What was the result of the 2021 legislative election in Cyprus?
Democratic Rally won 17 of 56 seats with 27.8% of the vote. 65.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Cyprus
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Democratic Rally won 17 of 56 seats with 27.8% of the vote; 65.7% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 1.0 points on 2016.
- Democratic Rally 17 −1 seat 27.8% −2.9 points
- Progressive Party of Working People 15 −1 seat 22.3% −3.3 points
- Democratic Party 9 0 seats 11.3% −3.2 points
- ELAM 4 +2 seats 6.8% +3.1 points
- EDEK Socialist Party 4 +1 seat 6.7% +0.5 points
- Democratic Alignment 4 6.1%
- Movement of Ecologists – Citizens' Cooperation 3 +1 seat 4.4% −0.4 points
- Active Citizens 0 3.3%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Cyprus 2016 legislative election, party by party.
- Democratic Rally17
- Progressive Party of Working People15
- Democratic Party9
- Democratic Alignment4
- EDEK Socialist Party4
- ELAM4
- Movement of Ecologists – Citizens' Cooperation3
Key numbers
27.8%
Share of the vote won by Democratic Rally
Democratic Rally won 17 of 56 seats. A majority needs 29.
+2 seats
Seats gained by ELAM
The largest gain in seats compared with 2016. Solidarity Movement lost 3 seats.
65.7%
Voter turnout
Down 1.0 points on 2016.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic Rally | 17 | −1 | 27.8 | −2.9 | 99,328 |
| Progressive Party of Working People | 15 | −1 | 22.3 | −3.3 | 79,913 |
| Democratic Party | 9 | 0 | 11.3 | −3.2 | 40,395 |
| ELAM | 4 | +2 | 6.8 | +3.1 | 24,255 |
| EDEK Socialist Party | 4 | +1 | 6.7 | +0.5 | 24,022 |
| Democratic Alignment | 4 | 6.1 | 21,832 | ||
| Movement of Ecologists – Citizens' Cooperation | 3 | +1 | 4.4 | −0.4 | 15,762 |
| Active Citizens | 0 | 3.3 | 11,712 | ||
| Independents Movement | 0 | 2.8 | 10,095 | ||
| Solidarity Movement | 0 | −3 | 2.3 | −2.9 | 8,254 |
| Famagusta for Cyprus | 0 | 1.6 | 5,596 | ||
| Awakening 2020 | 0 | 1.4 | 4,839 | ||
| People's Breath | 0 | 1.3 | 4,585 | ||
| Animal Party Cyprus | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | −0.2 | 3,593 |
± is the change against the Cyprus 2016 legislative election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Democratic Rally 99,328
- Progressive Party of Working People 79,913
- Democratic Party 40,395
- ELAM 24,255
- EDEK Socialist Party 24,022
- Democratic Alignment 21,832
- Movement of Ecologists – Citizens' Cooperation 15,762
- Active Citizens 11,712
- Independents Movement 10,095
- Solidarity Movement 8,254
- Famagusta for Cyprus 5,596
- Awakening 2020 4,839
- People's Breath 4,585
- Animal Party Cyprus 3,593
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
65.7% of the 557,836 registered voters cast a ballot (366,608 ballots), down 1.0 points on 2016. 357,712 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1976.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Democratic Rally27.8% of votes30.4% of seats
- Progressive Party of Working People22.3% of votes26.8% of seats
- Democratic Party11.3% of votes16.1% of seats
- ELAM6.8% of votes7.1% of seats
- EDEK Socialist Party6.7% of votes7.1% of seats
- Democratic Alignment6.1% of votes7.1% of seats
- Movement of Ecologists – Citizens' Cooperation4.4% of votes5.4% of seats
- Active Citizens3.3% of votes0.0% of seats
- Independents Movement2.8% of votes0.0% of seats
- Solidarity Movement2.3% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 6.4 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 6.3 by votes and 4.8 by seats; Democratic Rally led Progressive Party of Working People by 5.4 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of