electionstracker

Cyprus 2006 legislative election

What was the result of the 2006 legislative election in Cyprus?

Progressive Party of Working People and Democratic Rally each won 18 of 56 seats. 89.0% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Cyprus
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which parties won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Progressive Party of Working People and Democratic Rally each won 18 of 56 seats, more than any other party; 89.0% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 2.8 points on 2001.

  • Progressive Party of Working People 18 −2 seats 31.1% −3.6 points
  • Democratic Rally 18 −1 seat 30.3% −3.7 points
  • Democratic Party 11 +2 seats 17.9% +3.1 points
  • EDEK Socialist Party 5 +1 seat 8.9% +2.4 points
  • European Party 3 5.8%
  • Movement of Ecologists – Citizens' Cooperation 1 0 seats 1.9% −0.1 points
  • United Democrats 0 −1 seat 1.6% −1.0 points
  • Free Citizens Movement 0 1.2%
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Cyprus 2001 legislative election, party by party.

29 of 56 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. +2 seats

    Seats gained by Democratic Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2001. Progressive Party of Working People lost 2 seats.

  2. 89.0%

    Voter turnout

    Down 2.8 points on 2001.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Progressive Party of Working People18−231.1−3.6131,066
Democratic Rally18−130.3−3.7127,776
Democratic Party11+217.9+3.175,458
EDEK Socialist Party5+18.9+2.437,533
European Party35.824,196
Movement of Ecologists – Citizens' Cooperation101.9−0.18,128
United Democrats0−11.6−1.06,567
Free Citizens Movement01.25,157

± is the change against the Cyprus 2001 legislative election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Progressive Party of Working People 131,066
  • Democratic Rally 127,776
  • Democratic Party 75,458
  • EDEK Socialist Party 37,533
  • European Party 24,196
  • Movement of Ecologists – Citizens' Cooperation 8,128
  • United Democrats 6,567
  • Free Citizens Movement 5,157

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

89.0% of the 501,024 registered voters cast a ballot (445,915 ballots), down 2.8 points on 2001. 421,087 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout since 1976 in our data.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Progressive Party of Working People31.1% of votes32.1% of seats
  • Democratic Rally30.3% of votes32.1% of seats
  • Democratic Party17.9% of votes19.6% of seats
  • EDEK Socialist Party8.9% of votes8.9% of seats
  • European Party5.8% of votes5.4% of seats
  • Movement of Ecologists – Citizens' Cooperation1.9% of votes1.8% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 2.4 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.3 by votes and 3.9 by seats; Progressive Party of Working People led Democratic Rally by 0.8 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of