Cyprus 2006 legislative election
What was the result of the 2006 legislative election in Cyprus?
Progressive Party of Working People and Democratic Rally each won 18 of 56 seats. 89.0% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Cyprus
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which parties won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Progressive Party of Working People and Democratic Rally each won 18 of 56 seats, more than any other party; 89.0% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 2.8 points on 2001.
- Progressive Party of Working People 18 −2 seats 31.1% −3.6 points
- Democratic Rally 18 −1 seat 30.3% −3.7 points
- Democratic Party 11 +2 seats 17.9% +3.1 points
- EDEK Socialist Party 5 +1 seat 8.9% +2.4 points
- European Party 3 5.8%
- Movement of Ecologists – Citizens' Cooperation 1 0 seats 1.9% −0.1 points
- United Democrats 0 −1 seat 1.6% −1.0 points
- Free Citizens Movement 0 1.2%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Cyprus 2001 legislative election, party by party.
- Democratic Rally18
- Progressive Party of Working People18
- Democratic Party11
- EDEK Socialist Party5
- European Party3
- Movement of Ecologists – Citizens' Cooperation1
Key numbers
+2 seats
Seats gained by Democratic Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 2001. Progressive Party of Working People lost 2 seats.
89.0%
Voter turnout
Down 2.8 points on 2001.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive Party of Working People | 18 | −2 | 31.1 | −3.6 | 131,066 |
| Democratic Rally | 18 | −1 | 30.3 | −3.7 | 127,776 |
| Democratic Party | 11 | +2 | 17.9 | +3.1 | 75,458 |
| EDEK Socialist Party | 5 | +1 | 8.9 | +2.4 | 37,533 |
| European Party | 3 | 5.8 | 24,196 | ||
| Movement of Ecologists – Citizens' Cooperation | 1 | 0 | 1.9 | −0.1 | 8,128 |
| United Democrats | 0 | −1 | 1.6 | −1.0 | 6,567 |
| Free Citizens Movement | 0 | 1.2 | 5,157 |
± is the change against the Cyprus 2001 legislative election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Progressive Party of Working People 131,066
- Democratic Rally 127,776
- Democratic Party 75,458
- EDEK Socialist Party 37,533
- European Party 24,196
- Movement of Ecologists – Citizens' Cooperation 8,128
- United Democrats 6,567
- Free Citizens Movement 5,157
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
89.0% of the 501,024 registered voters cast a ballot (445,915 ballots), down 2.8 points on 2001. 421,087 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout since 1976 in our data.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Progressive Party of Working People31.1% of votes32.1% of seats
- Democratic Rally30.3% of votes32.1% of seats
- Democratic Party17.9% of votes19.6% of seats
- EDEK Socialist Party8.9% of votes8.9% of seats
- European Party5.8% of votes5.4% of seats
- Movement of Ecologists – Citizens' Cooperation1.9% of votes1.8% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 2.4 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.3 by votes and 3.9 by seats; Progressive Party of Working People led Democratic Rally by 0.8 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of