electionstracker

Cyprus 1996 legislative election

What was the result of the 1996 legislative election in Cyprus?

Democratic Rally won 20 of 56 seats with 34.5% of the vote. 92.9% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Cyprus
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Democratic Rally won 20 of 56 seats with 34.5% of the vote; 92.9% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 0.1 points on 1991.

  • Democratic Rally 20 0 seats 34.5% −1.3 points
  • Progressive Party of Working People 19 +1 seat 33.0% +2.4 points
  • Democratic Party 10 −1 seat 16.4% −3.2 points
  • EDEK Socialist Party 5 −2 seats 8.1% −2.8 points
  • United Democrats 2 3.7%
  • New Horizons 0 1.7%
  • Democratic Socialist Renewal Movement 0 0 seats 1.4% −1.0 points
  • Movement of Ecologists – Citizens' Cooperation 0 1.0%
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Cyprus 1991 legislative election, party by party.

29 of 56 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 34.5%

    Share of the vote won by Democratic Rally

    Democratic Rally won 20 of 56 seats. A majority needs 29.

  2. +1 seats

    Seats gained by Progressive Party of Working People

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1991. EDEK Socialist Party lost 2 seats.

  3. 92.9%

    Voter turnout

    Down 0.1 points on 1991.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Democratic Rally20034.5−1.3127,380
Progressive Party of Working People19+133.0+2.4121,958
Democratic Party10−116.4−3.260,726
EDEK Socialist Party5−28.1−2.830,033
United Democrats23.713,623
New Horizons01.76,317
Democratic Socialist Renewal Movement001.4−1.05,311
Movement of Ecologists – Citizens' Cooperation01.03,710

± is the change against the Cyprus 1991 legislative election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Democratic Rally 127,380
  • Progressive Party of Working People 121,958
  • Democratic Party 60,726
  • EDEK Socialist Party 30,033
  • United Democrats 13,623
  • New Horizons 6,317
  • Democratic Socialist Renewal Movement 5,311
  • Movement of Ecologists – Citizens' Cooperation 3,710

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

92.9% of the 409,996 registered voters cast a ballot (381,051 ballots), down 0.1 points on 1991. 369,521 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout since 1976 in our data.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Democratic Rally34.5% of votes35.7% of seats
  • Progressive Party of Working People33.0% of votes33.9% of seats
  • Democratic Party16.4% of votes17.9% of seats
  • EDEK Socialist Party8.1% of votes8.9% of seats
  • United Democrats3.7% of votes3.6% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 2.3 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.8 by votes and 3.5 by seats; Democratic Rally led Progressive Party of Working People by 1.5 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of