Croatia 2007 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 2007 parliamentary election in Croatia?
Croatian Democratic Union won 66 of 153 seats with 35.9% of the vote. 57.2% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Croatia- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Croatian Democratic Union won 66 of 153 seats with 35.9% of the vote; 57.2% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 9.7 points on 2003.
- Croatian Democratic Union 66 0 seats 35.9% +2.7 points
- Social Democratic Party of Croatia 56 +22 seats 30.8% +7.5 points
- Croatian People's Party – Liberal Democrats 7 −3 seats 6.7% −1.6 points
- Croatian Peasant Party 6 −4 seats 6.4% −0.9 points
- Croatian Party of Pensioners 1 −2 seats 4.0% −0.1 points
- Croatian Party of Rights 1 −7 seats 3.4% −3.1 points
- Croatian Democratic Alliance of Slavonia and Baranja 3 1.8%
- Independent Democratic Serb Party 3 0 seats 1.5%
- Istrian Democratic Assembly 3 −1 seat 1.5%
- ethnic 4
- Croatian Social Liberal Party 2 0 seats
- Party of Democratic Action of Croatia 1 0 seats
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Croatia 2003 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Croatian Democratic Union66
- Social Democratic Party of Croatia56
- Croatian People's Party – Liberal Democrats7
- Croatian Peasant Party6
- ethnic4
- Croatian Democratic Alliance of Slavonia and Baranja3
- Independent Democratic Serb Party3
- Istrian Democratic Assembly3
- Croatian Social Liberal Party2
- Croatian Party of Pensioners1
- Croatian Party of Rights1
- Party of Democratic Action of Croatia1
Key numbers
35.9%
Share of the vote won by Croatian Democratic Union
Croatian Democratic Union won 66 of 153 seats. A majority needs 77.
+22 seats
Seats gained by Social Democratic Party of Croatia
The largest gain in seats compared with 2003. Croatian Peasant Party lost 4 seats.
57.2%
Voter turnout
Down 9.7 points on 2003.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Croatian Democratic Union | 66 | 0 | 35.9 | +2.7 | 907,743 |
| Social Democratic Party of Croatia | 56 | +22 | 30.8 | +7.5 | 776,690 |
| Croatian People's Party – Liberal Democrats | 7 | −3 | 6.7 | −1.6 | 168,440 |
| Croatian Peasant Party | 6 | −4 | 6.4 | −0.9 | 161,814 |
| Croatian Party of Pensioners | 1 | −2 | 4.0 | −0.1 | 101,091 |
| Croatian Party of Rights | 1 | −7 | 3.4 | −3.1 | 86,865 |
| Croatian Democratic Alliance of Slavonia and Baranja | 3 | 1.8 | 44,552 | ||
| Independent Democratic Serb Party | 3 | 0 | 1.5 | 38,271 | |
| Istrian Democratic Assembly | 3 | −1 | 1.5 | 38,267 | |
| ethnic | 4 | ||||
| Croatian Social Liberal Party | 2 | 0 | |||
| Party of Democratic Action of Croatia | 1 | 0 |
± is the change against the Croatia 2003 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Croatian Democratic Union 907,743
- Social Democratic Party of Croatia 776,690
- Croatian People's Party – Liberal Democrats 168,440
- Croatian Peasant Party 161,814
- Croatian Party of Pensioners 101,091
- Croatian Party of Rights 86,865
- Croatian Democratic Alliance of Slavonia and Baranja 44,552
- Independent Democratic Serb Party 38,271
- Istrian Democratic Assembly 38,267
- ethnic
- Croatian Social Liberal Party
- Party of Democratic Action of Croatia
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
57.2% of the 4,478,580 registered voters cast a ballot (2,560,554 ballots), down 9.7 points on 2003. 2,522,822 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Croatian Democratic Union35.9% of votes43.1% of seats
- Social Democratic Party of Croatia30.8% of votes36.6% of seats
- Croatian People's Party – Liberal Democrats6.7% of votes4.6% of seats
- Croatian Peasant Party6.4% of votes3.9% of seats
- Croatian Democratic Alliance of Slavonia and Baranja1.8% of votes2.0% of seats
- Independent Democratic Serb Party1.5% of votes2.0% of seats
- Istrian Democratic Assembly1.5% of votes2.0% of seats
- Croatian Party of Pensioners4.0% of votes0.7% of seats
- Croatian Party of Rights3.4% of votes0.7% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 7.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.2 by votes and 3.1 by seats; Croatian Democratic Union led Social Democratic Party of Croatia by 5.1 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of