electionstracker

Croatia 2007 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 2007 parliamentary election in Croatia?

Croatian Democratic Union won 66 of 153 seats with 35.9% of the vote. 57.2% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Croatia
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Croatian Democratic Union won 66 of 153 seats with 35.9% of the vote; 57.2% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 9.7 points on 2003.

  • Croatian Democratic Union 66 0 seats 35.9% +2.7 points
  • Social Democratic Party of Croatia 56 +22 seats 30.8% +7.5 points
  • Croatian People's Party – Liberal Democrats 7 −3 seats 6.7% −1.6 points
  • Croatian Peasant Party 6 −4 seats 6.4% −0.9 points
  • Croatian Party of Pensioners 1 −2 seats 4.0% −0.1 points
  • Croatian Party of Rights 1 −7 seats 3.4% −3.1 points
  • Croatian Democratic Alliance of Slavonia and Baranja 3 1.8%
  • Independent Democratic Serb Party 3 0 seats 1.5%
  • Istrian Democratic Assembly 3 −1 seat 1.5%
  • ethnic 4
  • Croatian Social Liberal Party 2 0 seats
  • Party of Democratic Action of Croatia 1 0 seats
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Croatia 2003 parliamentary election, party by party.

77 of 153 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 35.9%

    Share of the vote won by Croatian Democratic Union

    Croatian Democratic Union won 66 of 153 seats. A majority needs 77.

  2. +22 seats

    Seats gained by Social Democratic Party of Croatia

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2003. Croatian Peasant Party lost 4 seats.

  3. 57.2%

    Voter turnout

    Down 9.7 points on 2003.

Seats and votes by party

± is the change against the Croatia 2003 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Croatian Democratic Union 907,743
  • Social Democratic Party of Croatia 776,690
  • Croatian People's Party – Liberal Democrats 168,440
  • Croatian Peasant Party 161,814
  • Croatian Party of Pensioners 101,091
  • Croatian Party of Rights 86,865
  • Croatian Democratic Alliance of Slavonia and Baranja 44,552
  • Independent Democratic Serb Party 38,271
  • Istrian Democratic Assembly 38,267
  • ethnic
  • Croatian Social Liberal Party
  • Party of Democratic Action of Croatia

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

57.2% of the 4,478,580 registered voters cast a ballot (2,560,554 ballots), down 9.7 points on 2003. 2,522,822 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Croatian Democratic Union35.9% of votes43.1% of seats
  • Social Democratic Party of Croatia30.8% of votes36.6% of seats
  • Croatian People's Party – Liberal Democrats6.7% of votes4.6% of seats
  • Croatian Peasant Party6.4% of votes3.9% of seats
  • Croatian Democratic Alliance of Slavonia and Baranja1.8% of votes2.0% of seats
  • Independent Democratic Serb Party1.5% of votes2.0% of seats
  • Istrian Democratic Assembly1.5% of votes2.0% of seats
  • Croatian Party of Pensioners4.0% of votes0.7% of seats
  • Croatian Party of Rights3.4% of votes0.7% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 7.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.2 by votes and 3.1 by seats; Croatian Democratic Union led Social Democratic Party of Croatia by 5.1 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of