Croatia 2020 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 2020 parliamentary election in Croatia?
Croatian Democratic Union won 66 of 151 seats with 37.3% of the vote.
Croatia- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Croatian Democratic Union won 66 of 151 seats with 37.3% of the vote.
- Croatian Democratic Union 66 +5 seats 37.3% +2.1 points
- Social Democratic Party of Croatia 41 +2 seats 23.9% −8.3 points
- Homeland Movement 16 10.9%
- The Bridge 8 −5 seats 7.4% −2.0 points
- We Can! 7 7.0%
- Intelligently 3 4.0%
- Human Shield 0 −8 seats 2.3% −3.7 points
- Croatian People's Party – Liberal Democrats 1 −8 seats 1.3%
- People's Party – Reformists 1 1.0%
- Independent Democratic Serb Party 3 0 seats 0.8%
- ethnic 5 0 seats 1.8% −0.2 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Croatia 2016 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Croatian Democratic Union66
- Social Democratic Party of Croatia41
- Homeland Movement16
- The Bridge8
- We Can!7
- ethnic5
- Independent Democratic Serb Party3
- Intelligently3
- Croatian People's Party – Liberal Democrats1
- People's Party – Reformists1
Key numbers
37.3%
Share of the vote won by Croatian Democratic Union and its allies
Croatian Democratic Union and its allies won 66 of 151 seats. A majority needs 76.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Croatian Democratic Unionwith Croatian Social Liberal Party and Croatian Democratic Alliance of Slavonia and Baranja | 66 | +5 | 37.3 | +2.1 | 621,035 |
| Social Democratic Party of Croatiawith Croatian Peasant Party, Istrian Democratic Assembly, Croatian Party of Pensioners and Alliance of Primorje-Gorski Kotar | 41 | +2 | 23.9 | −8.3 | 414,645 |
| Homeland Movementwith Croatian Growth | 16 | 10.9 | 181,493 | ||
| The Bridge | 8 | −5 | 7.4 | −2.0 | 123,194 |
| We Can! | 7 | 7.0 | 116,483 | ||
| Intelligently | 3 | 4.0 | 66,399 | ||
| Human Shield | 0 | −8 | 2.3 | −3.7 | 37,628 |
| Croatian People's Party – Liberal Democrats | 1 | −8 | 1.3 | 21,727 | |
| People's Party – Reformists | 1 | 1.0 | 16,900 | ||
| Independent Democratic Serb Party | 3 | 0 | 0.8 | 13,228 | |
| ethnic | 5 | 0 | 1.8 | −0.2 | 10,681 |
± is the change against the Croatia 2016 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Croatian Democratic Union 621,035
- Social Democratic Party of Croatia 414,645
- Homeland Movement 181,493
- The Bridge 123,194
- We Can! 116,483
- Intelligently 66,399
- Human Shield 37,628
- Croatian People's Party – Liberal Democrats 21,727
- People's Party – Reformists 16,900
- Independent Democratic Serb Party 13,228
- ethnic 10,681
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
17,360,065 ballots were cast. 1,695,785 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Croatian Democratic Union37.3% of votes43.7% of seats
- Social Democratic Party of Croatia23.9% of votes27.2% of seats
- Homeland Movement10.9% of votes10.6% of seats
- The Bridge7.4% of votes5.3% of seats
- We Can!7.0% of votes4.6% of seats
- ethnic1.8% of votes3.3% of seats
- Intelligently4.0% of votes2.0% of seats
- Independent Democratic Serb Party0.8% of votes2.0% of seats
- Croatian People's Party – Liberal Democrats1.3% of votes0.7% of seats
- People's Party – Reformists1.0% of votes0.7% of seats
- Human Shield2.3% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 6.2 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.5 by votes and 3.5 by seats; Croatian Democratic Union led Social Democratic Party of Croatia by 13.4 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of