electionstracker

Croatia 2020 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 2020 parliamentary election in Croatia?

Croatian Democratic Union won 66 of 151 seats with 37.3% of the vote.

  • Croatia
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Croatian Democratic Union won 66 of 151 seats with 37.3% of the vote.

  • Croatian Democratic Union 66 +5 seats 37.3% +2.1 points
  • Social Democratic Party of Croatia 41 +2 seats 23.9% −8.3 points
  • Homeland Movement 16 10.9%
  • The Bridge 8 −5 seats 7.4% −2.0 points
  • We Can! 7 7.0%
  • Intelligently 3 4.0%
  • Human Shield 0 −8 seats 2.3% −3.7 points
  • Croatian People's Party – Liberal Democrats 1 −8 seats 1.3%
  • People's Party – Reformists 1 1.0%
  • Independent Democratic Serb Party 3 0 seats 0.8%
  • ethnic 5 0 seats 1.8% −0.2 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Croatia 2016 parliamentary election, party by party.

76 of 151 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 37.3%

    Share of the vote won by Croatian Democratic Union and its allies

    Croatian Democratic Union and its allies won 66 of 151 seats. A majority needs 76.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Croatian Democratic Unionwith Croatian Social Liberal Party and Croatian Democratic Alliance of Slavonia and Baranja66+537.3+2.1621,035
Social Democratic Party of Croatiawith Croatian Peasant Party, Istrian Democratic Assembly, Croatian Party of Pensioners and Alliance of Primorje-Gorski Kotar41+223.9−8.3414,645
Homeland Movementwith Croatian Growth1610.9181,493
The Bridge8−57.4−2.0123,194
We Can!77.0116,483
Intelligently34.066,399
Human Shield0−82.3−3.737,628
Croatian People's Party – Liberal Democrats1−81.321,727
People's Party – Reformists11.016,900
Independent Democratic Serb Party300.813,228
ethnic501.8−0.210,681

± is the change against the Croatia 2016 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Croatian Democratic Union 621,035
  • Social Democratic Party of Croatia 414,645
  • Homeland Movement 181,493
  • The Bridge 123,194
  • We Can! 116,483
  • Intelligently 66,399
  • Human Shield 37,628
  • Croatian People's Party – Liberal Democrats 21,727
  • People's Party – Reformists 16,900
  • Independent Democratic Serb Party 13,228
  • ethnic 10,681

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

17,360,065 ballots were cast. 1,695,785 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Croatian Democratic Union37.3% of votes43.7% of seats
  • Social Democratic Party of Croatia23.9% of votes27.2% of seats
  • Homeland Movement10.9% of votes10.6% of seats
  • The Bridge7.4% of votes5.3% of seats
  • We Can!7.0% of votes4.6% of seats
  • ethnic1.8% of votes3.3% of seats
  • Intelligently4.0% of votes2.0% of seats
  • Independent Democratic Serb Party0.8% of votes2.0% of seats
  • Croatian People's Party – Liberal Democrats1.3% of votes0.7% of seats
  • People's Party – Reformists1.0% of votes0.7% of seats
  • Human Shield2.3% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 6.2 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.5 by votes and 3.5 by seats; Croatian Democratic Union led Social Democratic Party of Croatia by 13.4 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of