Belgium 2004 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 2004 European Parliament election in Belgium?
Christian-Democrat and Flemish / New Flemish Alliance and Socialist Party each won 4 of 24 seats. 90.8% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Belgium
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which parties won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Christian-Democrat and Flemish / New Flemish Alliance and Socialist Party each won 4 of 24 seats, more than any other party; 90.8% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 0.2 points on 1999.
- Christian-Democrat and Flemish / New Flemish Alliance 4 17.4%
- Flemish Block / Flemish Interest 3 +1 seat 14.3% +5.0 points
- Party of Liberty and Progress / Flemish Liberals and Democrats 3 0 seats 13.6% −0.1 points
- Socialist Party 4 +1 seat 13.5% +4.0 points
- Socialist Party Different / Social Liberal Party 3 11.0%
- Reformist Movement 3 10.3%
- Humanist Democratic Centre 1 0 seats 5.7% +0.7 points
- Groen 1 −1 seat 4.9% −2.5 points
- Ecolo 1 −2 seats 3.7% −4.8 points
- Christian Social Party 1 0 seats 0.2% 0.0 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Belgium 1999 European Parliament election, party by party.
Key numbers
+1 seats
Seats gained by Socialist Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 1999. Ecolo lost 2 seats.
90.8%
Voter turnout
Down 0.2 points on 1999.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian-Democrat and Flemish / New Flemish Alliancewith Flemish Christian Peoples Party / Christian Democrats & Flemish and New Flemish Alliance | 4 | 17.4 | 1,131,119 | ||
| Flemish Block / Flemish Interest | 3 | +1 | 14.3 | +5.0 | 930,731 |
| Party of Liberty and Progress / Flemish Liberals and Democratswith Vivant | 3 | 0 | 13.6 | −0.1 | 880,279 |
| Socialist Party | 4 | +1 | 13.5 | +4.0 | 878,577 |
| Socialist Party Different / Social Liberal Partywith Socialist Party and Spirit | 3 | 11.0 | 716,317 | ||
| Reformist Movementwith Citizens' Movement for Change | 3 | 10.3 | 671,422 | ||
| Humanist Democratic Centre | 1 | 0 | 5.7 | +0.7 | 368,753 |
| Groen | 1 | −1 | 4.9 | −2.5 | 320,874 |
| Ecolo | 1 | −2 | 3.7 | −4.8 | 239,687 |
| National Front | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | +1.3 | 181,351 |
| Christian Social Party | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 15,722 |
± is the change against the Belgium 1999 European Parliament election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Christian-Democrat and Flemish / New Flemish Alliance 1,131,119
- Flemish Block / Flemish Interest 930,731
- Party of Liberty and Progress / Flemish Liberals and Democrats 880,279
- Socialist Party 878,577
- Socialist Party Different / Social Liberal Party 716,317
- Reformist Movement 671,422
- Humanist Democratic Centre 368,753
- Groen 320,874
- Ecolo 239,687
- National Front 181,351
- Christian Social Party 15,722
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
90.8% of the 7,552,240 registered voters cast a ballot (6,857,986 ballots), down 0.2 points on 1999. 6,489,991 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Christian-Democrat and Flemish / New Flemish Alliance17.4% of votes16.7% of seats
- Socialist Party13.5% of votes16.7% of seats
- Flemish Block / Flemish Interest14.3% of votes12.5% of seats
- Party of Liberty and Progress / Flemish Liberals and Democrats13.6% of votes12.5% of seats
- Socialist Party Different / Social Liberal Party11.0% of votes12.5% of seats
- Reformist Movement10.3% of votes12.5% of seats
- Humanist Democratic Centre5.7% of votes4.2% of seats
- Groen4.9% of votes4.2% of seats
- Ecolo3.7% of votes4.2% of seats
- Christian Social Party0.2% of votes4.2% of seats
- National Front2.8% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 4.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 8.4 by votes and 8.0 by seats; Christian-Democrat and Flemish / New Flemish Alliance led Flemish Block / Flemish Interest by 3.1 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of