Belgium 1936 federal election
What was the result of the 1936 federal election in Belgium?
Belgian Labour Party won 70 of 202 seats with 32.1% of the vote. 94.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Belgium
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Belgian Labour Party won 70 of 202 seats with 32.1% of the vote; 94.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.
- Belgian Labour Party 70 32.1%
- Catholic Party 61 27.7%
- Liberal Party 23 12.4%
- Rexist Party 21 11.5%
- Front Party / Flemish National Union 16 7.1%
- Communist Party of Belgium 9 6.1%
- Christian Democrats 2 0.9%
- Seats won
- Share of the vote
- Belgian Labour Party70
- Catholic Party61
- Liberal Party23
- Rexist Party21
- Front Party / Flemish National Union16
- Communist Party of Belgium9
- Christian Democrats2
Key numbers
32.1%
Share of the vote won by Belgian Labour Party
Belgian Labour Party won 70 of 202 seats. A majority needs 102.
94.7%
Voter turnout
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | % | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belgian Labour Party | 70 | 32.1 | 758,485 |
| Catholic Party | 61 | 27.7 | 653,717 |
| Liberal Party | 23 | 12.4 | 292,970 |
| Rexist Party | 21 | 11.5 | 271,481 |
| Front Party / Flemish National Union | 16 | 7.1 | 166,737 |
| Communist Party of Belgium | 9 | 6.1 | 143,223 |
| Christian Democrats | 2 | 0.9 | 22,224 |
| Largest party without seats | 0 | 0.6 | 14,989 |
Votes by party
- Belgian Labour Party 758,485
- Catholic Party 653,717
- Liberal Party 292,970
- Rexist Party 271,481
- Front Party / Flemish National Union 166,737
- Communist Party of Belgium 143,223
- Christian Democrats 22,224
- Largest party without seats 14,989
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov marks results before 1945 as experimental: they may need revision, so we compare them with no other election.
How many people voted?
94.7% of the 2,652,707 registered voters cast a ballot (2,511,246 ballots). 2,362,436 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Belgian Labour Party32.1% of votes34.7% of seats
- Catholic Party27.7% of votes30.2% of seats
- Liberal Party12.4% of votes11.4% of seats
- Rexist Party11.5% of votes10.4% of seats
- Front Party / Flemish National Union7.1% of votes7.9% of seats
- Communist Party of Belgium6.1% of votes4.5% of seats
- Christian Democrats0.9% of votes1.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.1 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.6 by votes and 4.1 by seats; Belgian Labour Party led Catholic Party by 4.4 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of