electionstracker

Belgium 1936 federal election

What was the result of the 1936 federal election in Belgium?

Belgian Labour Party won 70 of 202 seats with 32.1% of the vote. 94.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Belgium
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Belgian Labour Party won 70 of 202 seats with 32.1% of the vote; 94.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Belgian Labour Party 70 32.1%
  • Catholic Party 61 27.7%
  • Liberal Party 23 12.4%
  • Rexist Party 21 11.5%
  • Front Party / Flemish National Union 16 7.1%
  • Communist Party of Belgium 9 6.1%
  • Christian Democrats 2 0.9%
  • Seats won
  • Share of the vote
102 of 202 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 32.1%

    Share of the vote won by Belgian Labour Party

    Belgian Labour Party won 70 of 202 seats. A majority needs 102.

  2. 94.7%

    Voter turnout

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats%Votes
Belgian Labour Party7032.1758,485
Catholic Party6127.7653,717
Liberal Party2312.4292,970
Rexist Party2111.5271,481
Front Party / Flemish National Union167.1166,737
Communist Party of Belgium96.1143,223
Christian Democrats20.922,224
Largest party without seats00.614,989
Votes by party
  • Belgian Labour Party 758,485
  • Catholic Party 653,717
  • Liberal Party 292,970
  • Rexist Party 271,481
  • Front Party / Flemish National Union 166,737
  • Communist Party of Belgium 143,223
  • Christian Democrats 22,224
  • Largest party without seats 14,989

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov marks results before 1945 as experimental: they may need revision, so we compare them with no other election.

How many people voted?

94.7% of the 2,652,707 registered voters cast a ballot (2,511,246 ballots). 2,362,436 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Belgian Labour Party32.1% of votes34.7% of seats
  • Catholic Party27.7% of votes30.2% of seats
  • Liberal Party12.4% of votes11.4% of seats
  • Rexist Party11.5% of votes10.4% of seats
  • Front Party / Flemish National Union7.1% of votes7.9% of seats
  • Communist Party of Belgium6.1% of votes4.5% of seats
  • Christian Democrats0.9% of votes1.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.1 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.6 by votes and 4.1 by seats; Belgian Labour Party led Catholic Party by 4.4 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of