electionstracker

Austria 2019 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 2019 European Parliament election in Austria?

Austrian People's Party won 7 of 18 seats with 34.6% of the vote. 59.8% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Austria
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Austrian People's Party won 7 of 18 seats with 34.6% of the vote; 59.8% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 14.4 points on 2014.

  • Austrian People's Party 7 +2 seats 34.6% +7.6 points
  • Social Democratic Party of Austria 5 0 seats 23.9% −0.2 points
  • Freedom Party of Austria 3 −1 seat 17.2% −2.5 points
  • The Greens 2 −1 seat 14.1% −0.4 points
  • NEOS 1 0 seats 8.4% +0.3 points
  • JETZT 0 1.0%
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Austria 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.

Key numbers

  1. 34.6%

    Share of the vote won by Austrian People's Party

    It led Social Democratic Party of Austria by 10.7 points of the vote.

  2. +2 seats

    Seats gained by Austrian People's Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2014. Freedom Party of Austria lost 1 seat.

  3. 59.8%

    Voter turnout

    Up 14.4 points on 2014.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Austrian People's Party7+234.6+7.61,305,956
Social Democratic Party of Austria5023.9−0.2903,151
Freedom Party of Austria3−117.2−2.5650,114
The Greens2−114.1−0.4532,193
NEOS108.4+0.3319,024
JETZT01.039,239

± is the change against the Austria 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Austrian People's Party 1,305,956
  • Social Democratic Party of Austria 903,151
  • Freedom Party of Austria 650,114
  • The Greens 532,193
  • NEOS 319,024
  • JETZT 39,239

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

59.8% of the 6,416,177 registered voters cast a ballot (3,834,662 ballots), up 14.4 points on 2014. 3,779,764 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout since 1996 in our data.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Austrian People's Party34.6% of votes38.9% of seats
  • Social Democratic Party of Austria23.9% of votes27.8% of seats
  • Freedom Party of Austria17.2% of votes16.7% of seats
  • The Greens14.1% of votes11.1% of seats
  • NEOS8.4% of votes5.6% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 5.1 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.3 by votes and 3.7 by seats; Austrian People's Party led Social Democratic Party of Austria by 10.7 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of