Austria 2019 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 2019 European Parliament election in Austria?
Austrian People's Party won 7 of 18 seats with 34.6% of the vote. 59.8% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Austria
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Austrian People's Party won 7 of 18 seats with 34.6% of the vote; 59.8% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 14.4 points on 2014.
- Austrian People's Party 7 +2 seats 34.6% +7.6 points
- Social Democratic Party of Austria 5 0 seats 23.9% −0.2 points
- Freedom Party of Austria 3 −1 seat 17.2% −2.5 points
- The Greens 2 −1 seat 14.1% −0.4 points
- NEOS 1 0 seats 8.4% +0.3 points
- JETZT 0 1.0%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Austria 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.
Key numbers
34.6%
Share of the vote won by Austrian People's Party
It led Social Democratic Party of Austria by 10.7 points of the vote.
+2 seats
Seats gained by Austrian People's Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 2014. Freedom Party of Austria lost 1 seat.
59.8%
Voter turnout
Up 14.4 points on 2014.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austrian People's Party | 7 | +2 | 34.6 | +7.6 | 1,305,956 |
| Social Democratic Party of Austria | 5 | 0 | 23.9 | −0.2 | 903,151 |
| Freedom Party of Austria | 3 | −1 | 17.2 | −2.5 | 650,114 |
| The Greens | 2 | −1 | 14.1 | −0.4 | 532,193 |
| NEOS | 1 | 0 | 8.4 | +0.3 | 319,024 |
| JETZT | 0 | 1.0 | 39,239 |
± is the change against the Austria 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Austrian People's Party 1,305,956
- Social Democratic Party of Austria 903,151
- Freedom Party of Austria 650,114
- The Greens 532,193
- NEOS 319,024
- JETZT 39,239
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
59.8% of the 6,416,177 registered voters cast a ballot (3,834,662 ballots), up 14.4 points on 2014. 3,779,764 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout since 1996 in our data.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Austrian People's Party34.6% of votes38.9% of seats
- Social Democratic Party of Austria23.9% of votes27.8% of seats
- Freedom Party of Austria17.2% of votes16.7% of seats
- The Greens14.1% of votes11.1% of seats
- NEOS8.4% of votes5.6% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 5.1 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.3 by votes and 3.7 by seats; Austrian People's Party led Social Democratic Party of Austria by 10.7 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of